Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

available to do VRI,NBI,and 1891 look ups(please u

Page 2 + 1 of 16

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

K

K Report 15 Nov 2003 22:46

Not Too Sure I found a marriage on the Free BMD site but it was 1888 in Cookham and the name was Blaver. But children were born prior to 1888 so Not too certain on it. As I haven't been able to locate Fredericks birth in 1887 on 1837 and Free BMD as I'm not sure where he was born as I Have conflicting info on two census reports. One is Southampton, the other is London. I know James is deffinately my Great Great Grandfather as I have a condolence card for his death and he is the only James Olding I have located on 1837 site born 1863 in Stockbridge. But cannot read the Gro Reference too well as it is smudged!. Sorry I can't give you any other Info...... James dad was Aaron 1836 and mother Eliza 1837. Cheers Keren :)

K

K Report 15 Nov 2003 22:59

Have James's Christening but not Aarons. Thankyou. His wife (Aaron) came from Winterslow Wilts, So I Imagine they married there. I had a look on the IGI but couldn't find it. I know AAron's father William married an Elizabeth Young in 1819 but again I don't know when he was born or Where. Thankyou for looking up again, your a very Kind person Keren :)

K

K Report 15 Nov 2003 23:20

Thankyou Susie, You've been of great help to me again. Keren

Emma

Emma Report 15 Nov 2003 23:59

yes please .trafford family .d.k.trafford.40s.h.ktrafford 1914?

Irene

Irene Report 16 Nov 2003 02:41

Hi Susan Thanks for your kind offer. Have you got any information for a James William Taylor and his wife Caroline from Arundel or Wadhurst Sussex. I am looking for a death date around 1861-1890. Also a death date for Jeremiah Taylor from Staffordshire. He was born around the late 1790's. His wife was Frances Ash. I appreciate your offer of help as I am a newbie and any assistance is most appreciated. Irene

Irene

Irene Report 16 Nov 2003 02:41

Hi Susan Thanks for your kind offer. Have you got any information for a James William Taylor and his wife Caroline from Arundel or Wadhurst Sussex. I am looking for a death date around 1861-1890. Also a death date for Jeremiah Taylor from Staffordshire. He was born around the late 1790's. His wife was Frances Ash. I appreciate your offer of help as I am a newbie and any assistance is most appreciated. Irene

Rosemary

Rosemary Report 16 Nov 2003 10:43

I am looking for Edward Arthur (and his family) born about 1844 supposedly in Montgomeryshire he married a Mary Ann ? three children Isaac, 1871 Harry 1875 and Sarah 1877(my Grandma) My Grandma married in 1903 with the surname of arthur, I have been told that Mary ann was Sarahs stepmother , but as I cannot find any trace of the family before 1901 I am beginning to think Mary ann was married before and that she was Sarahs real mum and Edward was a step father. Hence maybe a differnt surname I am not pinning any hope of you finding anything , but i thought it worth a shot Thanks Rosie Pippard

K

K Report 16 Nov 2003 10:47

Hi Susie, I think I have most of them now thanks . It could be my William? but would of made him 39 when he married. Seems quite old but anything is possible. Thank s for still trying, Much Apprieciated . Was William's registered in West Tytherley or the surrounding area? Keren

Rosemary

Rosemary Report 16 Nov 2003 13:43

HI Susan You have made my day , week ,,month, year thanks for that ar least now i know they got married or something before 1891 It gives me a new start for looking for their marriage, I think Isaac may have been married, They were still living in derry st on the 1901 cebsus. Thanks again Rosie

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 16 Nov 2003 15:38

Hi susan Does the 1891 census have an address search facility? If so could you please tell me who was living in the following house please? Sherwood House 2 Elm Vale Liverpool Thanks. Jennie

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 16 Nov 2003 16:02

Thanks anyway. I have replied to on the other message Jennie

K

K Report 16 Nov 2003 20:36

Thanks for that Keren

Rosemary

Rosemary Report 17 Nov 2003 13:48

Thanks for your help last weekend , is there any chance of finding a marriage of Edward Arthur to a Mary Ann ? somewhere before 1891 he was from mongtgomeryshire and she was from staffordshire I really am clutching at straws now she may have been married befire and had 3 children Thanks Rose Pippard

Rosemary

Rosemary Report 17 Nov 2003 14:27

Susan , thanks for looking , I am beginning to think that they never married, who knows. Rose

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 17 Nov 2003 16:26

Hi Susan, How much info needed for NBI? do you need exact month/year for asearch? Thanks Kathleen

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 17 Nov 2003 18:20

Hi Susan, Looking for john Godfrey he was alive on 1901 census age 51,but had died by Jan 1906,Liverpool Also looking for ggrandma Ellen Stoneley,Liverpool in 1930s Ithink Thanks alot much appreciated Kathleen

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 17 Nov 2003 19:14

Hi Susie its not him, but thanks very much for looking,very kind of you, best wishes, Kathleen

Sharon

Sharon Report 17 Nov 2003 20:53

Hello Susan Would you be able to solve a problem for me. So far two people have looked up a Thomas Pizzie born 1869 in Aldbourne, Wiltshire, they have found his name but when they look at the original document there is no mention of him at all. Do you think Ancestry have linked the wrong document to the wrong name? I cant understand it. Hope you can shed some light on the situation. Thanks Sharon

Nina

Nina Report 18 Nov 2003 10:05

Hello Susan Thanks for your kind offer of lookups. I am looking for more info on the following family :- Daniel COATES Head M Male 54 Playford, Suffolk, England Fireman Rose COATES Wife M Female 60 Datchet, Buckingham, England Daniel COATES Son U Male 19 Lambeth, Surrey, England Fireman This was them in 1881 in Lambeth. So 1891 entry for them would be useful and any marriage/death details. Thanks very much Nina

Sharon

Sharon Report 18 Nov 2003 11:53

Hello Susan Thanks for trying to look up Thomas Pizzie for me, Jan tried aswell and had the same result she suggested that i ask someone else and now you have had the same. I wonder why that is? Do you think you could find out for me! Thanks again for your help anyway. Regards Sharon