Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

HELP PLEASE FOR MY FATHER....

Page 1 + 1 of 40

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Dionne

Dionne Report 25 Sep 2007 17:06

I am so sorry.You are all correct. I have just had confirmation that Dorothea was born in the month of March after all. My fathers memory of his mother are very 'sketchy' as he had very little contact with her.
Thankyou
Dionne

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 25 Sep 2007 17:52

If I were you I would wait until you receive your father's birth certificate before doing anything else. That way you will have his father's full name and you can then decide whether the marriage you have been given is the right one (although I think it probably is).

Do you know where Dorothy/Dorothea died, as there are several Dorothy Knight deaths in 1996, but only one Dorothea Knight. They all seem to have different birth dates given to what you have (but that could be because the informant made a mistake (people's age or date of birth is often wrong on death certificates).

I would definitely wait for your father's birth certificate before progressing.

Kath. x

Dionne

Dionne Report 25 Sep 2007 18:15

Dorothea died in Denmead(near Portsmouth) Hampshire in sheltered housing. Or it would have been Queen Alexander Hospital Cosham Portsmouth. She wanted to be cremated in Worthing but I dont know if this wish was carried out.
Dionne

Moody Blue

Moody Blue Report 25 Sep 2007 18:31

KNIGHT, Dorothy Patricia 17 March 1908 Manchester 1996 September District No 0061G
Reg No G47B
Ent No 251
Dor 996

This is the only Dorothy death in 1996 birth 1908

There is this one in Portsmouth:

KNIGHT, Dorothy May 11 January 1913 Portsmouth 1999 April District No 4971B
Reg No B53A
Ent No 200
Dor 499

BUT - then there is this one in Droxford Hampshire

KNIGHT, Dorothea Maud 30 October 1909 Droxford 1998 April District No 4921
Reg No 52C
Ent No 015
Dor 498

cannot find corresponding births - could Dorothea have been the one to have been born in South Africa?
.....................................................................

marriage
Dorothea M Sloper ....Arthur Ernest Knight
Worthing, 3rd qtr 1971, gro ref: vol 5h page 1987

KNIGHT, Arthur Ernest born 28 December 1921 died Worthing 2000 April District No 7864B
Reg No 4B24C
Ent No 147
Dor 400

Brenda

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 25 Sep 2007 18:43

Brenda,

There are 13 Dorothy Knight deaths in 1996, but only one in Hampshire which is registered in South East Hampshire district.

The birth year for this Dorothy is given as 1913 and I found a coresponding birth, which I have given to Dionne but I really thing she needs her father's birth certificate so she has the correct names for his parents before doing anything else.

Kath. x

Moody Blue

Moody Blue Report 25 Sep 2007 18:52

Kath, I should have said the only one with a death in 1996 and born in 1908

Brenda

Dionne

Dionne Report 25 Sep 2007 20:02

thankyou so much for all of your help.I am going to buy the marriage certificate of sloper/livermore as you have suggested and then try and take things from there.
I will keep you all posted.
Many thanks
Dionne

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 25 Sep 2007 20:54

If she died in Denmead then the Droxford death must be the one as Denmead's in that district.

Name: Dorothea Maud Knight
Birth Date: 30 Oct 1909
Death Registration Month/Year: Apr 1998
Age at death (estimated): 88
Registration district: Droxford
Inferred County: Hampshire
Register number: 52C
Entry Number: 15

Rose

Moody Blue

Moody Blue Report 26 Sep 2007 02:16

Do you think that this person could be Dorothea's child before she married Mr Sloper - or is it just a coincidence?

Dorothea M Livermore mmn Livermore
Edmonton
2nd qtr 1928
gro ref: vol 3a pae 1018

Brenda

Dionne

Dionne Report 26 Sep 2007 09:08

Again thanyou all for your help.

Brenda... The marriage betwwen my grandmother and Arther Knight is correct.
As for the daughter Dorothea M Livermore before my grandmother married Sloper I really dont know. Then there were two other daughters that might have been hers.It seems if my grandmother had all of these children she didnt bring the daughters up and only kept my father. But he eventually went into childrens homes.
I have ordered her marriage certificate so once that arrives hopefully it wil help solve this mystery. I am sure that we have the year of her birth correct as she was around six months older then my mothers father and he was born in 1909. The only problem now is trying to match her birth with her death records.
I will keep you posted and thankyou for your help.
regards
Dionne

Dionne

Dionne Report 26 Sep 2007 10:45

Hello again.

Moody Blue posted a message on 25/9 at 18.31

Arther Ernist Knight died 2000 Worthing.

On further investigation this couldnot be the same Knight that my grandmother married. My parents met
my grandmother in the late 1970's. Arther Knight had died before my parents met my grandmother.They beleive he died in the middle to late 1970's.
can this information help?
Many thanks
Dionne

Moody Blue

Moody Blue Report 26 Sep 2007 12:19

Perhaps this may come in useful for future reference. Could this be the death of Herbert J Sloper that Dorothea married. If so, he was a good deal older than her.

Herbert J Sloper age 68 (born 1880)
Lambeth
4th qtr 1948
vol 5c page 1177

Just found another one!

Herbert J Sloper age 81 ( born 1886 )
Newport
4th qtr 1967
vol 8c page 220

Brenda

Dionne

Dionne Report 26 Sep 2007 13:33

Brenda

Thankyou for the further information that you have supplied. It looks very interesting and I cant wait to receive the copy of my fathers birth certificate.Hopefully all will be relealed there. I will keep you posted.
many thanks
Dionne

Moody Blue

Moody Blue Report 8 Oct 2007 21:42

nudge

Dionne

Dionne Report 8 Oct 2007 21:43

This was my old thred with all the information regarding my father.
Please note that my dads father was not in the military as he was led to beleive.On his marraige certificate it states he was a gardener.
Dionne

Clou

Clou Report 8 Oct 2007 21:47

I dont know the name.. but i was following a pattern between the 1st 2 sisters and then slight gap and then your dad it just made me think possibly another one was born 39/40 but then i see they got married late 1940 dec

Clare

Dionne

Dionne Report 8 Oct 2007 21:55

Im so sorry. The date of marriage was 1930 and not 1940.
my mistake
Dionne

Dionne

Dionne Report 8 Oct 2007 21:59

A few weeks ago some of you kind members helped me to find out some information on my father.
He never new his family or father.He only had what little information his mother gave him in later life when he met her before she died. Unfortunately after receiving her marriage certificate to his father we now know that she told many untruths.
Some members found possible sisters for my father but couldnt really take things further untill the marriage certificate was obtained. The sisters names were Jean A Sloper d.o.b 1934 and Judith C Sloper d.o.b 1937.

The details on my fathers parents marriage certificate are as follows.
married 24th Dec 1930 in the district of Bromley,Kent
Father Herbert James Sloper age 44 - Bachelor
Mother Dorothea Maud Livermore age 21 - Spinster
Residence at time of marriage The Grange Lodge,Mottingham Lane,Mottingham.

I have tried to find information on the possible sisters but have only been able to find their births with matching parents names. I would be really greatful if anyone here could possible try and find out anymore information on these sisters.
Many many thanks
Dionne
I am just trying to confirm that my father did indeed have two sisters and to maybe find some sort of record showing that they were all living together at some point.

I have a
Jean A Sloper.mmn Livermore
qtr March 1934 1d 1295

Judith C Sloper mmn Livermore
qtr Sept 1937 3a 586

my father was brought up in Childrens homes and has little knowlage of his family background.He only met his mother a few years before she died and only had her word for his ancestry.


Dionne

Dionne

Dionne Report 8 Oct 2007 22:05

The fathers listed on the marriage certificate were

Edward William Livermore (deceased)
profession Lance Corporal Royal Army Medical Core
Henry Sloper (deceased)
profession Gardener Domestic

WayneTracey

WayneTracey Report 8 Oct 2007 22:21

Dionne.

I have had a look for the elder sister on marriage records and while i can find a few Jeans i cannot find one that would match location etc. There is the possibility they were adopted and recieved new names? which would be unfortunate for your father... have you tried putting an ad in the local paper to where they were all born? you never know someone might read it who knew the family!