Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER(NO.SEVENTEEN)

Page 5 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 25 Apr 2008 17:55

Hi Mike

I know what you mean! It comes up as Ratby for the 1891 census. I was actually sent the routine they used at Polebrook house with some background info ages ago, will google after dinner
Elaine

Paula

Paula Report 25 Apr 2008 22:07

Have lived in Leicester for 34 years (i'm age 34 by the way) and last saturday we went to a beer festival at the Queen Vic on southampton St down by the mercury offices. We walked down from the ale wagon towards the old odeon. Well i have never noticed the church on the right hand side before (i've not really been in that part of town much) We had the look round the grounds but i couldn't see a name, i'm assuming its the old St Georges- can someone confirm?? What is it used as now??

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 25 Apr 2008 23:40

Greeting’s & welcome Paula. …..

If the walk way had railings each side then it was
St. George’s Parish Church.
Well what you saw is the rebuilt St. George’s Church
The original one burnt down completely 1911.
Along with the Parish records

I believe the Greek Orthodox Church took over the Church.

But I believe they have now moved out…….
And now the Church along with the Odeon site
are now to be incorporated into the New St. George’s Quarter. …

More of our Heritage being lost if the Council have anything to do with it ...:0((((

MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 25 Apr 2008 23:47

Greeting's again........ Elaine

I meant to say the Polebrook House was a Borstal Institute when i delivered the milk back in the 1970's

MIKE. XXX

Frazzled

Frazzled Report 26 Apr 2008 09:17

Hello Mike

Thank you so much for checking the marriage of John and Elizabeth and for the baptism details. It looks like the Halls were in Belton for quite a while. Elizabeth's details said she was married in Shackerstone in Leicester. The only one I can find is in Warwickshire, have the boundaries changed or is this the wrong one?

Thank you again
Caroline xx

marian

marian Report 26 Apr 2008 10:18

Hello Mike
I wonder if you may be able to explain a census I have come across re 1841. My Gr Gr Grandfather Richard Winnett with his family. I do not know if I am right or not , it looks like it may have been a hostel or workhouse where they were, it stated Evesham union. Also at the top of the page of the record it says, about people who stayed that night.
I do manage a lot on my own now as the site F/M/P has made it easier for search now, but I am always grateful for your input. Hope you are keeping well, I know you are as busy as usual. Best wishes Marian Shaw

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 26 Apr 2008 14:33

Greeting’s again. … Caroline

Shackerstone ( the Parish which Elizabeth….. CAME from but married in Belton )
is defiantly in Leicestershire………
Just to the North of Market Bosworth
And left of Barton in the Beans…….

Confusing I know…..:0\....
although it’s only 17 miles from Leicester
It has now a COVENTRY post code…..
And Coventry is 20.4. Miles from Shackerstone.
The Locals are not too pleased I can tell you..

MIKE. xx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 26 Apr 2008 15:39

Greeting’s & Welcome Marian. ….

Nice to see you posting on our open forum……

Unfortunately I’m struggling to find the Image of your Richard Winnett & family
On the 1841. Census returns using your details…..

Can you post the Ref No.’s for the 1841. image you wish me to have a look at ?

Or give an age for your Richard.

Thanking you.

MIKE. xx

marian

marian Report 26 Apr 2008 16:49

Hello again Mike.
The reference is
HO 107/1191/13.
Looks like he was 55
wife Fanny 40
Children John,17 Emma,12 Thomas,10 Robert,7 Richard,4
Margaret and David aged 2years

I think I may have found something that looks like the one, where they were staying."Badsley" houses that no longer exist, see what you think please.
Even going further down this census, the family were not any better off, this was my Dads family.

So sad, I came across another one the other day for someone, this was for Norfolk. 6 pages of paupers.
makes one think how fortunate we are. Thanks Mike

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 26 Apr 2008 18:03

Hi Mike,

Could you look up a marriage licence for me when you have time?

Richard Fletcher and Ann Tugby (or Jugby), married by licence in Quorn on 25th May 1767, both OTP.

Thanks a lot,
Mary

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 26 Apr 2008 18:29

Greeting’s again Marian…..

Yes saw that one but was being guided by your remark that you thought they were in some sort of Workhouse / Hostel. ……..

Having now looked at the image return coming under your Ref No.’s

I read the 1841.return as that the Winnett Family were living
within the “ Village “ of Wickhamford Worcestershire .

Advance to the next Census 1851.
Looks like there may have been a split up of the Family
Fanny is down as Head of Household with Thomas, Richard ( Son) & David.

And Richard ( Snr ) is a servant to Samuel Taylor Farmer.
Although the ages did not match up with those of the 1841. Census
But there again the ages were messed around so much on that Census
that we can only take ages as a rough guide

Birth places gained from 1851. census :~
Richard = Snowshill. Gloucestershire.
Fanny = Bengsworthe / Bedgeworth Worcestershire.
Just 18 Miles between them.

MIKE.xx
.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 26 Apr 2008 18:48


" WILL CO " ....Mary O' Italy......

I have it down as 25th May 1767.

Richard Fletcher ~ Ann JUGBY.

at QUORNDON. ....

MIKE xx
( Is it National " Richard Day " to day ? )....lol :0))))

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 26 Apr 2008 19:12

That's the one, Mike. I know it's down as Jugby in Phillimore's, but I think it's a mistranscription.

marian

marian Report 26 Apr 2008 19:23

Hi Mike thanks for the info .
On the Household transciption just states age 55
Worcestershire for Richard.

I have a couple morefor Winnett from the census.
Thomas I believe would be the son of Richard.
He appears to be either living or at, the premises of a mason think the name was Wiilson.
When census taken,he was an apprentice to him he was 13 yearsof age. RG 9/2101

Thomas again RG 9/2100 two families on this one. On this one he lived in the Village St.all seemed to have around seven children.Seems these were all born in Sedgeborogh?I cannot quite see if this is the right spelling.Difficult to decipher whos who sometimes.

My Grandad was another Thomas Born Sedgborogh
He married Sarah Warner born Leicester lived in Outram St. Bye marian

Frazzled

Frazzled Report 27 Apr 2008 11:17

Hello Mike
Thank you for confirming that, it is exactly where you said it would be but the multimap site has Shakerstone at Nuneaton, Warwickshire! The locals will not be happy with that.

You kindly gave me the burial details for the Hall family from 1813 to 1873, do your discs have earlier entries? Now I have found John Hall b c1668 I would love to see if there are any entries between this and 1813.

Just realised this is quite a span in dates so only if you have time or maybe a shorter time span. Anything would be great.

Caroline xx

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 27 Apr 2008 15:49

Hi Mike,

While you're looking at marriage licences, can I add another request if you have time?

William North and Elizabeth Wood, married by licence in Loughborough on 20th April 1812.

Thanks a lot,
Mary

marian

marian Report 27 Apr 2008 16:39

Hi Mike
Could you do something else for me please.
I have been looking fo the death of my grandmother,Sarah Winnett Nee Warner on my Dads side. I know his father died aged 69 in 1923.
I have looked in b/m/d from 1898 to 1940, to see if she died either before, or after him
I cannot find it, I am going cross eyed. Bye Marian

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 27 Apr 2008 20:21

Greeting’s again……… Marian.

We really need the year of birth for Sarah in order to eliminate any Sarah’s found………


Greeting’s again.. ……. Mary O’ Italy.

OK.......... added those details. .....

I take it theses are the Parents of William Wood North ?

MIKE. xxx

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 27 Apr 2008 20:28

Possibly - that's what I'm trying to find out. What a good memory you have :-). I was hoping there might be a clue in the marriage licence.

It looks from the censuses as though William Wood North's mother was Elizabeth Biddle, but William sr was a widower when he married her in 1829, and I'm wondering whether Elizabeth Wood was his first wife.

There are some submitted entries on the IGI which suggest that Elizabeth Wood was William Wood North's mother, but they may be just speculation. William Wood North was born in 1830.

marian

marian Report 28 Apr 2008 16:18

Hi Mike
I have Marriage Certificate for
SarahWarner @Thomas Winnett 25th Dec 1887
St Andrews Church Leicester
Both aged 24,
Thomas died 2nd Dec 1923 Aged 67 think I may have misquoted last time saying 69 instead.
Oh what a tangled web we weave
Thanks again Marian