Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER (NO NINETEEN

Page 0 + 1 of 13

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sharon

Sharon Report 12 Jan 2010 16:31

n

littlelegs

littlelegs Report 6 Oct 2009 14:07

hi
would you please have alook to seeif you can find a samuel copson who married a mary unknown
i think marywas born in colorton leicestershire in 1785
children
john
richard
mary born colorton leicestershire [maybe more]
sorry thats all i know
all the best lorraine

Cockneykid

Cockneykid Report 27 Sep 2009 01:06

HI Mike We seem to have been missed out of your busy schedule/ If you can I would be most grateful if you could find any information re mine managers at Ashby D L Z 1885 -1920 The particular person is a Jacob Bamborough See my communication October 2008/November 2008 Many thanks Roy.

Cockneykid

Cockneykid Report 11 Sep 2009 23:50

nudge

Margaret

Margaret Report 28 Mar 2009 19:49

Hi again Mike.

Was wondering if you could find the following lady for me in 1841, 1861 and 1871: Lydia Gilbert - born c1790 in Leics

This is her in 1851:

HO107; Piece: 2082; Folio: 440; Page: 14;
Household listed as -
Joseph Gillert age 13 grandson
Lydia Gillert age 60 wife
Shorard Gillert age 78 head (name should be Sharrard)

Thanks
Margaret

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 23 Mar 2009 21:15

A statement was filed iln court on behalf of Catherine Billson and other defendants on 11/7/1820, so I assume she was alive on that date.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 23 Mar 2009 00:50

No Problems then….. I’ve just done the same mistake on another site
Fingers several years behind brain. …..lol

I’ll check out the baptism 1st. then we may be able to go on from there …….

In the meantime ......... .

You state Catherine was still alive in 1820
( Do you have a date for this statement ? )

Because the date of Catherine’s burial was also 1820……….. 10th. August

MIKE. xx

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 22 Mar 2009 23:56

Sorry, my mistake - John Billson died in 1819. I accidentally put 1816, which was the date of his will. The two burials you found, for him and Catherine, are the ones I have.

As I said, I found Kitty's baptism on the IGI with mother Elisabeth, so I'm now trying to find out whether John had two wives, Elisabeth and Catherine, or the IGI transcriber's put Elisabeth by mistake for Catherine.

Mary

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 22 Mar 2009 23:37

Greeting’s again Mary O’ Italy

I.G.I. has Kitty Mother = ELISABETH


BURIAL DETAILS :~

Closest to 1816. :~

Loughborough All Saints
Billson John
29.Th January. 1819
Abode The Parks
Aged.73,


From my latest Burial Disc :~

Loughborough All Saints
Burial Reg. No’. 903.
Billson Catherine
10.Th August. 1820
Abode Parks
Aged. 85


I’m surprised that the Burial for John 1816. is not shown within any of my Discs

Best I check out Parish registers to be sure ……

MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 22 Mar 2009 19:47

Hi Mike,

You remember you couldn't find a marriage for John Billson to an Elizabeth in Loughborough?

I've now received the details of the Chancery case I mentioned, and John Billson's widow is named as Catherine. He died in 1816, and she was still alive in 1820.

I'd got the name Elizabeth from the IGI extracted record of daughter Kitty's baptism. I'm now wondering if that was a mistranscription of Catherine.

I'd found a burial in Loughborough in 1818 for an Elizabeth Billson aged 71, who I assumed was his wife, as she would have been about the same age, but Catherine is the beneficiary mentioned in his will.

There's an 1820 burial for a Catherine Billson aged 85; that would make her about 10 years older than John, but the abode is right (the Parks).

If you have time, could you check out two things for me?

- The baptism of Kitty Billson at All Saints, Loughborough on 9 June 1779.

- The marriage of John Billson and Catherine. John was baptised in 1745, and died in 1816, so the marriage would have to be between about 1763 and 1779 if Catherine was Kitty's mother.

There is an IGI submitted marriage on 11 May 1776 in Thurcaston-cum-Cropston between a John Billson and Catherine Wilson, which I suppose might be the one.

Thanks very much for all your help!

Mary

Frazzled

Frazzled Report 22 Mar 2009 18:11

Hello Mike

Spring is here and I feel it is time to go back on the Sanby trail if you are willing!!!

Please could you check the Barrowden, Rutland parish records for the Sanby family. I am looking for the baptism of Frances Sanby and her brother Robert Sanby. I am guessing that they were born in Barrowden as Frances married Daniel Sewell there on 15/10/1797 (you have already confirmed this for me).

I guess that Frances was born about 1766 as you found her burial in 1845 and she was aged 79. I have guessed that her brother Robert may have been born about 1760.

Any information regarding the Sanby's in Barrowden would be wonderful. As you know they seem to go from Rutland to Lincolnshire to Northamptonshire!! Robert's son Samuel (you deciphered his will for me) was born in 1790 Spalding, Lincs but his brother James was born 1792 in Barrowden. Would appreciated this to be confirmed as I got the info from the IGI.

I do not know where Samuel and James' parents were married, I do know their mother's name was Frances so could you keep an eye open for the marriage of Robert and Frances in Barrowden!!

Hope all is well with and thank you for your help as always
Caroline xx

EileenMD

EileenMD Report 22 Mar 2009 13:09

Mike - thanks, that's wonderful. Poor William b.c.1816 losing his parents at the age of 4yrs. old - would he have been put in the Workhouse, along with any other surviving siblings? If so, are there any records available at Leicester R.O.

William went on to marry in Brighton, then moved to London but I have lost him and his wife after 1854. I think his whole life sounds tragic as in 1861 I find his 3 youngest children in the Ipswich Workhouse (their mother came from Ipswich). In 1872 there was a Court case in Ipswich with 3-way discussions between Brighton, Ipswich and Leicester. I've not been able to travel to Leicester yet to look for the records of this case to find out what happened to the family.

Your help with this family is very much appreciated. Regards, Eileen

Anne

Anne Report 22 Mar 2009 03:57

Hi Mike

Thanks for this it is greatly appreciated

Cheers

Anne

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 21 Mar 2009 11:48

Karen,

Let us know when you come over - maybe we could have a Leicestershire meet at the pub in Hungarton!!

Waving back at Mike!! Didn't say there was anything wrong with Hungarton - nice place. Village hall opposite a playground with stream where you can paddle - I know cos my Rangers did - not so long ago!!

Will be back to you soon with a query of my own. My Dad has found a book belonging to a family member who was born in 1762. In it she has written about 80 years' worth of births, marriages and deaths, but she has a different marriage year for Jane Hollins and John Butler to the one you found - trust a woman to throw a spanner in the works I can hear you saying....... She does however confirm that Jane Hollins' mother was born a Gardiner.

Won't be around for St George - will be off enjoying myself with about 50 Guiders - but hubby and son might be glad of the details ta.

Maggie

Karen

Karen Report 21 Mar 2009 01:20

Hi Mike

Tks so much for the info..

One has to have a good imagination with regards to the spelling of some of these surnames..

Let me digest all you have sent me....

Cheers.
Karen

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 21 Mar 2009 00:05

(¯`v´¯)
`*.¸.*´
¸.•´¸.•*¨) ¸.•*¨)
(¸.•´ (¸.•´ .•´ ¸¸.•¨¯`•.•……F.A.O……KAREN O’ BRISBANE... …….

Greeting’s again. …… Karen O’ Brisbane.

The only possibility Marriage of a HARLEY in Hungarton.

It’s only a “ Sound a like” though. ……

St: John the Baptist Parish Church Hungarton.

1678.
Francis HETTERLEY. ~ Mary ALLAME.
Both of this Parish.
Married 1st. April.
By Banns.

And for MELTON MOWBRAY. :~

St: Mary’s Parish Church.
1720.
William Harley. ~ Elizabeth MEASURES.
Both of this Parish.
By Banns.

BAPTISMS :~

St: Mary’s Melton Mowbray. :~
1691.
Tho’ Son of William & Joane Harley…..Bapt……23rd. August..

1692.
John. Son of William & Joane Harley. ……..Bapt…..6th. February.
William. Son of William & Joane Hartley….Bapt. 6th. February.

1695.
Sarah. Daughter of William & Joane Harley. ..Bapt…..2nd. February.


St: John the Baptist.
HUNGARTON.

BAPTISMS :~

1732.
Mary. Daughter of Henry & Eleanor Harty….Bapt. …29th. October.

1737.
William. Son of Henry & Eleanor Harley. ….Bapt….29th. January.

1840.
John. Son of Henry & Eleanor Harley. ….Bapt…..8th. February.

1742.
Elizabeth. Daughter of Henry & Eleanor Harley. ….Bapt. About..2nd. February.

1745.
William. Son of Henry & Eleanor Harley. …Bapt. 6th. October.

MIKE.

~~~ Waves to Maggie.~~~

“ Now't wrong with Hungarton “….

Village Hall was my 1st Cub Camp way back in the early 50’s ……
( That's 1950. ...... NOT 1850's before you you ask...lol :0))) )

I can still taste to this day…….the Cornflakes
with full cream milk .......straight from the farm…….

By the Way.....

I've got the Scout's ...St George's Day Parade instructions
For Northeast District
For Sunday 26th. April. 2009. .....
City Centre ...To the Cathedral & return
Do you want them again this Year ? ....

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 20 Mar 2009 23:38

(¯`v´¯)
`*.¸.*´
¸.•´¸.•*¨) ¸.•*¨)
(¸.•´ (¸.•´ .•´ ¸¸.•¨¯`•.•……F.A.O……EILEEN... …….

Greeting’s again. ……Eileen.

Unfortunately most of my Burial records start 1813.

But Trawling through the Parishes Burials came across these.:~

Sad reading though. …..

ALL SAINTS Parish Church. Leicester.

BURIALS :~

1819.
Eliza Ogden. 28th. February……. Aged. 5 Months Old.
Sarah Ogden.7th. July………………. Aged 5.Yrs.

1820.
Sarah Ogden….31st. December. …Aged. 41.

1821.
James Ogden. 16th. March. ………..Aged. 54.

But NO William b.c. 1806……..found.

MIKE.

Karen

Karen Report 20 Mar 2009 21:37

Hi Maggie,

Tks so much for that info....

One day I am coming over to see all these places.....

Cheers.
Karen

EileenMD

EileenMD Report 20 Mar 2009 15:38

Mike - that is absolutely fantastic and definitely worth the wait. Please don't waste your valuable time looking for the first William's death - I don't mind them having two!

Thank you so much, regards, Eileen

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 20 Mar 2009 07:05

See also:

http://www.multimap.com/maps/?qs=hungarton&countryCode=GB#map=52.66222,-0.98228|11|4&bd=useful_information&loc=GB:52.65878:-0.98228:14|hungarton|Hungarton,%20Leicester,%20Leicestershire,%20England,%20LE7%209