Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Outside the box ideas? UPDATE page 7

Page 0 + 1 of 9

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sarah

Sarah Report 5 Aug 2012 20:49

A quick update. Have now found that John Henry Wood was born in Sevenoaks, Kent to Amelia Davis and Henry Wood. There were quite a number of brothers and sisters too. On occasion the family used the surname alias of Butcher as Henry was a Master Butcher. Also, the story in the family is that Alice Quantick married Thomas Hagley as a bet - something to do with her father. Thomas Hagley was a violent man which is why she left him for John Henry Wood.

Lesley

Lesley Report 31 Jul 2012 09:08

Very interest please let us know, I feel we Family History enthusiasts would make very good detectives.

Janet 693215

Janet 693215 Report 30 Jul 2012 22:35

Glad to see it's still a work in progress! It's still fascinating and it all came about because Pat wanted a full copy of her Mother's birth certificate.

Pat is still reeling from the shock of finding that although she's an only child she's spent her whole life with no aunts or uncles or cousins. Now she has shed loads of them!

Sarah

Sarah Report 30 Jun 2012 19:50

If anyone could find John Henry Wood on any of the census returns that would be geat! I've been unable to find him even now I know his approximate year of birth (1877). Apparently his father was John Henry Wood too and he has a brother Frederick Wood. Unfortunately still don't know where he was born.

Sarah

Sarah Report 12 Jun 2012 09:05

It definitely is an interesting story!

Last night I found a Probate Record for an Ernest Rooke (not Dolly's adopted father though) who died 1953, who was living at 149 Lower Richmond Road Putney - is this how the Rooke Family knew John Henry Wood as he lived on Lower Richmond Road too - first at 50 & 75 with his grocer shop then later at 125?

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 12 Jun 2012 01:42

It is what made me pay my subs up again after 3 years when I got a PM from Sarah. :) (see her post on page 8 and she copied my PMs into the thread)

Janet says she has been in touch with Sarah and Dolly's daughter is bowled over.

Jooleh

Jooleh Report 12 Jun 2012 01:24

Aha.....the Dolly Wood thread- one of my all time favourites!

I have very little time on my hands at the moment but will keep watching and try and do some pottering in the background.

Julie

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 21:31

Okay, Amelia Mary Wood -- I was just this instant looking at her in the 1911 and yes she is a spinster living with 96 year old mother Jane Wood ! so scratch her, although the dob did match so nicely

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 21:29

just noticed that sister Margaret Wood is living next door to the Woods in 1901

Frank Little 30
Fanny Little 30 born in Stroud, Amelia's sister ?
Reginald F Little 7
Pery G H Little 5
Renie L Little 4
Florence Davis 25
Maggie Wood 21 niece

Marriages Mar 1893
Davis Fanny Marylebone 1a 891
Little Frank Marylebone 1a 891

on the theory that every little bit of info may help

Fanny and Frank are in Hammersmith in 1911, no Wood with them

the Wood address in 1901, 3 Weimar, does not seem to exist in 1911

Sarah

Sarah Report 11 Jun 2012 21:14

Not sure that Amelia Wood death is right as the corresponding probate lists Amelia Mary Wood as a Spinster.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 21:11

not seeing any Butchers to match in 1911 and I have to run off soon.

Marriages Dec 1906
Chandler Robert Wandsworth 1d 1312
SMITH Henry Wandsworth 1d 1312
STREETLEY Alice Kate Wandsworth 1d 1312
WOOD Prudence Wandsworth 1d 1312

There are Smith-Wood births in Wandsworth in 1912 and 1923 ...

1911

Name: Prudence Smith
Age in 1911: 23
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1888
Relation to Head: Wife
Birth Place: Seven Oaks, Kent, England
Civil parish: Acton
County/Island: Middlesex
Henry Smith 32
Prudence Smith 23
Henry Samuel Vincent Smith 3
Frank Edward Ronald Smith 2
Margaret Wood 25 her sister


but even spelling Seven Oaks that way there are no other Woods or butchers the right age in 1911

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 21:02

Aha, coincidences all, lol, name and occupation ... did he change his name to match his occupation ?

Amelia's death

Deaths Mar 1932
Wood Amelia M 79 Wandsworth 1d 885

but for want of Woods in 1911 Butcher should be a good lead ...

Sarah

Sarah Report 11 Jun 2012 20:50

It's the:
Deaths Sep 1896
Wood Henry 44 Sevenoaks 2a 382

Just found his probate as follows: "Wood otherwise Butcher Henry of Lower St John's Sevenoaks Kent butcher died 22 September 1896 Administration London 31 March to Amelia Wood widow Effects £123 18s"

Also explains the 1881 census surname "error" - might look for a John Henry Butcher in 1911 to see if that throws anything up! Edit - Unfortunately not!

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 20:40

! and 1891 in Sevenoaks

Henry Wood 38 occupation butcher
Amelia Wood 38
John Wood 13
Margaret D Wood 11
Samuel G Wood 8
Priscilla Wood 5
Charles D Wood 2

I was not finding them by searching with husband/wife mother+father because Amelia is recorded as 'M' for relationship and Ancestry has called her the mother of her husband Henry but not of her own children !

Sarah

Sarah Report 11 Jun 2012 20:19

Just found Doris P Wood who married Eric Phelps - looks like she wasn't born Wood but married beforehand:
Marriages Sep 1931 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clarke Doris P Wood Pancras 1b 74
Wood Leonard J Clarke Pancras 1b 74
So presumably Leonard died. So now I need to work out who Leonard is - another child of John Henry and Alice perhaps? or Nellie's son with her first husband Frederick Wood?

Can't find a Nellie Wood on 1911 census although she married Frederick in 1910.

Well done Evie in finding that 1881 census record - it's definitly them!

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 20:13

Excellent! (Coincidence that 'my' Woods had a Frederick too, lol)

John shows in 1901 as born in Sevenoaks Kent

birth of sister Prudence

Births Jun 1885
Wood Prudence Sevenoaks 2a 621

and here is John Henry to match

Births Mar 1878
WOOD John Henry Sevenoaks 2a 583

Marriages Mar 1877 ?
COWARD Emily Rose Sevenoaks 2a 672
Davis Amelia Sevenoaks 2a 672 **
LEVETT James Sevenoaks 2a 672
Wood Henry Sevenoaks 2a 672 **



could this possibly be our Woods in 1881 in Sevenoaks?

the occupation of father Henry is 'butcher' ... did somebody make a mistake when entering his surname ??

Henry Butcher 29 born in Stroud
Amelia Butcher 27 born in Stroud
John Butcher 3 born in Sevenoaks
Margaret Butcher 1
Jane Clutterbuck 29
Samuel Davies 15

the dates and places of birth match up

there is no Henry Butcher + Amelia marriage

one of these deaths

Deaths Jun 1892
Wood Henry 41 Sevenoaks 2a 358
Deaths Sep 1896
Wood Henry 44 Sevenoaks 2a 382

Sarah

Sarah Report 11 Jun 2012 19:46

Ok, a few new developments! Had contact from Janet which is great. I don't think the Herefordshire Woods are connected.

Over the weekend I found that after Alice died, John Henry carried on living at 76 Lower Richmond Road and in later years he shows up there living with a Nellie Wood.

Marriages Jun 1923 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wood John H Wood Wandsworth 1d 1191
Wood Nellie Wood Wandsworth 1d 1191

Also shows in later years an Ivy C Wood, and Eileen M Wood and a Doris P Wood living with them. The first two I have found births for:
Births Sep 1923 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wood Ivy C Wootton Wandsworth 1d 1220

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Sep 1926 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wood Eileen M Wootton Wandsworth 1d 1062

So as the mother's maiden name was listed as Wootton, I searched for Wootton/Wood marriages and found:
Marriages Dec 1910 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wood Frederick Wandsworth 1d 1286
Wootton Nellie Wandsworth 1d 1286

So I'm thinking Nellie married Frederick who then died sometime between 1910 and 1923, and then she remarried his brother John Henry.

Haven't been able to work out who Doris P Wood (or find a birth) is yet but she marries an Eric Phelps:
Marriages Jun 1947 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phelps Eric L Wood Wandsworth 5d 1872
Wood Doris P Phelps Wandsworth 5d 1872

John stops appearing on elec regs in 1949 so the next closest death is:
Name:John H Wood
Birth Date:abt 1877
Date of Registration:Apr-May-Jun 1951
Age at Death:74
Registration district:Chelsea
Inferred County:London
Volume:5c
Page:245

This works out as there is a matching probate record mentioning 15 Charlwood Road where he lived later in life with Nellie and lists Nellie as his widow. His deathr ecord infers a year of birth as 1877.

I found the following family which might be him and his parents and siblings:
1901 England Census

Name:Amelie Wood
Age:48
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1853
Relation:Head
Gender:Female
Where born:Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
Civil parish:Putney
Ecclesiastical parish:St Mary
County/Island:London
Country:England
Registration district:Wandsworth
Sub-registration district:Putney
ED, institution, or vessel:3
Household schedule number:147
Piece:489
Folio:72
Page Number:18
Other Household Members:
John Wood 21
Saml Wood 18
Prudence Wood 16
Fred Wood 14
Chas Wood 12
Chas Thorpe 16

Take note of the siblings names - John Henry Wood had children with these names so is a possibility. Found them in 1891 still in Sevenoaks listing father as Henry Wood. Still cannot find any of them on 1881 or 1911 though.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 17:14

Here are some of the Woods shown as born in Ross Herefordshire, in 1901 but no Henry / John

Wallace C Wood abt 1866 Ross, Herefordshire, ... Putney, London
Jennie Wood abt 1873 Ross, Herefordshire, ... Sister Putney, London
Alice M Wood abt 1870 Ross, Herefordshire, ... Sister-in-law Streatham, London
Frederick C Wood abt 1875 Ross, Herefordshire, ... Stoke Newington, London
Florence Wood abt 1878 Ross, Herefordshire, ... Servant Bigbury, Devon

(compare with the names in the 1881 household)

Henry Wood 43 grocer and provision dealer
Louisa Wood 45
Wallace C. Wood 16
Allace Wood 12
Selena Wood 11
Hubert J. Wood 9
Frederick C. Wood 6
Florence M. Wood 4

(and here is the household in 1871 in Ross Herefordshire)

Henry Wood 34 grocer and provision dealer
Louisa Wood 35
Emily L Wood 11
Elizabeth M Wood 10
Edith M Wood 7
Wallace C Wood 6
Henry T Wood 5 ***
Beatrice C Wood 4
Alice M Wood 2
Selina J Wood 1

And I think that son really is Henry T

Births Sep 1865
WOOD Henry Thomas Ross 6a 422

so is he the father of John Henry Wood the greengrocer who was the father of Dolly and the other children? Alice their mother was born in 1889 I think?

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 16:57

"Someone has the Henry who married Agnes on their tree on Ancestry but with parents Henry Wood and Rachel Maria Fountain plus he was born in Essex whereas the Henry, son of Henry and Louisa was born in Ross, Hertfordshire. So not sure about him."


In 1851 we have

Name: Henry Word
born abt 1838
wife Louisa Word
born Ross, Herefordshire, England
living in West Ham Essex

The name is really Wood, that is just how it has been transcribed. His son Henry J Wood (it is transcribed as Henry T Word) born abt 1866 is called single and was born in Ross.

The HJ Wood (somebody has corrected it from WJ Wood) with wife Agnes in 1891 was born in Essex so yes they seem to be different people. There were Henry John Woods born in West Ham in 1865 and 1866. So strike him off the list I agree.

But I think the Henry (oilman assistant) with parents Louisa and Henry (oilman) in 1891 looks like one to look at. Born in 1866 he could be the Henry who was the father of the children born after 1911, or he could be that Henry's father ... best guess would be

Births Mar 1867
Wood Henry Ross 6a 465

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Jun 2012 16:44

Hello Sarah, your message about this thread did prompt me to come back and pay my membership again three years later ! And I see there have been many changes since then! and I will have to find my way around, luckily 'my threads' showed this post clearly for me.

Those are my messages back to Sarah that she has copied into the posts on this page, I suggested she do that so others could see the connection to this thread clearly.

Like Potty I had found the other Wood-Moor births in Wandsworth in the GRO.

Births Sep 1911
Wood John H Moor Wandsworth 1d 1463

Births Dec 1916
Wood Charles Moor Wandsworth 1d 1222
Wood Frederick Moor Wandsworth 1d 1222

unfortunately there are deaths registered in Wandsworth that are probably the twins ... the death of a Charles Wood with dob about 1916 that same quarter and the death of a Frederick Wood with dob about 1917 in the first quarter of 1917.


Sarah have you been able to reach Janet by private message ?

Her friend is the daughter of Dolly and hopefully Janet can put you in touch with her.