Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Birth Certificates

Page 2 + 1 of 4

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 09:59

So was James, Sarah's brother, born a Quested or a Frost? There must be another marriage for Anna I should think. And as for the suname Jardins, that could be an alternative for all sorts of names, such as Jordan to Garden. What a puzzle this family is!

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 10:03

Another child

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0
British Isles
Search Results | Download | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MARY ELIZABETH QUESTED Pedigree
Female

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth:
Christening: 07 APR 1839 St Botolph Without Aldgate, London, London, England

Death:
Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents:
Father: JAMES QUESTED Family
Mother: ANNA MARIA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for the locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

C025559 1836 - 1856 0380134 Film 6901255 Film
C025559 1856 - 1875 0380135 Film NONE Sheet: 00

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 12 Jul 2009 10:08

Just looked at the 1871, hadn't checked it out before and Ancestry have her as Anna and the image looks like that to me but they have the ages wrong for Sarah and James.

1871 England Census
about Anna Frost
Name: Anna Frost
Age: 65
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1806
Relation: Head
Where born: London, Surrey, England
Civil parish: St George
Ecclesiastical parish: St Jude
County/Island: London
Country: England

Registration district: St Saviour Southwark
Sub-registration district: London Road
ED, institution, or vessel: 8
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 133
Household Members: Name Age
Anna Frost 65
James Frost 98 should be 28
Sarah Frost 39 should be 30
Sarah Frost 3 grandaughter no Christian name on image but transcriber has written same as mother.


Christine

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 10:40

1841 Census - St George in the East

James Age 30, Bricklayer
Anna Age 30
Mary, Age 2
George, Age 1
All these are Questeds and are born in the County

Their neighbours just happen to be
Jas. Jardine, Age 70, Carpenter
Sarah Jardine, Age 70
Neither of these two were born in the county

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 10:41

George's birth

Births Sep 1840 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUESTED George Henry St Geo. East 2 98

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 10:51

Sarah had a son called James Weldon Ing, so I would say this would have to be her relation's marriage

James Weldon Quested Pedigree
Male Family
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth:
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages:
Spouse: Sarah Wheeler Family
Marriage: 07 MAY 1871 Lambeth, Surrey, England


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:
I033468 Film Sheet:

Middy

Middy Report 12 Jul 2009 10:56

Hi everyone

I really do appreciate all of the help and messages that you have given me so far, thank you all very much.

I am slightly confused, which doesn't take much in fairness. The bits I know for certain are as follows:

My Grandad who is James Henry Bridger married Nelly Bales on the 4th March 1902 - at this time neither of their dads were alive - as per James and Nelly's marriage certificate.

On this marriage certificate it confirms James Henry Bridger's dad as Henry James Bridger.

I ordered a birth certificate for James Henry (my grandad) to confirm the DOB (only knew it was either July/Aug/Sept and the year) - rec'd the certificate and this confirms his dad's name as Henry Charles Bridger (deceased at the time of his birth) - now how do I know whether this is the correct dad for James Henry when the middle name isn't correct.

I feel that I may go off in search for someone who isn't the right person, I am totally lost with the Ing part of the mess's and also Questell (when according to the certificate if it is right the mother's maiden name is Quested.

I am really sorry to be a pain - but everything I have found so far I know it is right by checking bits and pieces but this is really confusing me.

Sorry to be a pain - hope this makes sense

xx

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:00

Anna Maria's Baptism?

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0
British Isles
Search Results | Download | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


ANNA MARIA JARDINE Pedigree
Female


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth: 08 DEC 1805

Christening: 04 MAY 1806 Saint Katherine By The Tower, London, London, England

Death:
Burial:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents:
Father: JAMES JARDINE Family
Mother: ELIZABETH


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film 6903590 Film

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film NONE


Sheet: 00

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:05

Right Hazel...

James Henry Bridger seems to be the son of Henry Charles Bridger and Sarah Maria Quested

Henry Charles Bridger must have died shortly after James' birth because Sarah Maria went on to marry James Vernon Ing and had more children with him.

But also before Sarah Maria married Henry Charles Bridger she already had a daughter called Anna Maria Quested.

Now Sarah Maria seems to be the daughter of James Quested and Anna Maria Jardine and Sarah has brothers James and George Henry and a sister Mary Elizabeth.

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:09

It seems that James Quested, Sarah's dad, must have died and that her mum, Anna, remarried someone with the name of Frost. So sometimes Anna's children are down as Quested and others as Frost.

This is the same thing that happened to James Henry swapping on records between Bridger and Ing.

Also Emma Frost looks like a mis-transcription and is actually Anna Maria Frost/Quested/Jardine

It also looks like Anna Maria Jardine was the daughter of James Jardine and Elizabeth, but that Elizabeth must have died and he went on to marry a Sarah.

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:15

Anna Maria's brother?

JAMES THOMAS JARDINE Pedigree
Male
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth: 08 NOV 1808

Christening: 30 NOV 1808 Saint Katherine By The Tower, London, London, England

Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents:
Father: JAMES JARDINE Family
Mother: ELIZABETH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film 6903590 Film

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film NONE
Sheet: 00

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:19

Anna Maria's sister?

AMELIA JARDINE Pedigree
Female
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event(s):
Birth: 11 NOV 1800

Christening: 19 SEP 1802 Saint Katherine By The Tower, London, London, England

Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents:
Father: JAMES JARDINE Family
Mother: ELIZABETH
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Messages:
Extracted birth or christening record for locality listed in the record. The source records are usually arranged chronologically by the birth or christening date.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Batch No.: Dates: Source Call No.: Type: Printout Call No.: Type:

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film 6903590 Film

P001442 1770 - 1875 0374460, 0374461 Film NONE Sheet: 00

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:24

Also Hazel, these records that we're finding need backing up and verifying with certificates or parish records. We can only tell you what we think happened, it's up to you to prove whether or not our findings are correct!

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:26

Birth of Sarah Maria's sister

Births Jun 1839 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quested Mary Elizabeth E London 2 181

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Middy

Middy Report 12 Jul 2009 11:30

Hi Sliwowski

Thanks for all your information, and it isn't that I don't believe in anything that you have said, it's just that I am the type of person that has to know for sure - so the bit about the wrong middle on the certificate is the bit that it bugging me the most - I mean surely if you are married to someone you would know their middle name.

It does get confusing though with so many James, Charles and Henry's down the line - I get lost with who is who.

Thanks, I do appreciate it
xx

Heather

Heather Report 12 Jul 2009 11:42

Honest Hazel, if you are new to this you will feel like that, but after years and years, as most of us, you will realise that people didnt keep strict records, that names changed at will as did places and dates of birth.

I am feeling pretty confident about all the stuff the girls have kindly found for you. You are lucky in that there are some unusual surnames in there - in fact, I wouldnt be surprised if we dont pick up on some French ancestry aswell.

Print everything off, then write down on paper a tree, using the information - you will get a better idea of it then.

Bear in mind people frequently died very young and their partner would marry again very quickly, solely to keep food in the kids' mouths and a roof over their heads. Its not uncommon to find 3 or more marriages one after another. I think that is what is confusing you.

And re the names - even my ma in law bless her, didnt know her own fathers first name, she had only heard him called by his second name all her life.

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 11:56

Hazel,

Also remember that is all likelyhood these people could neither read nor write. So the only time Sarah may have heard Henry's middle name spoken may have been on her wedding day and with all the emotion attached may have forgotten it.

Sometimes there are no exact, perfect records and in the case of your family the whole lot is a jumble of mistranscriptions and re-marriages. However I am sure that certificates and parish records would help reassure you. You could try the parish records of Lambeth to see if your James Henry was indeed baptised there as well. He may well have been baptised in the same church his parents were married in.

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 12 Jul 2009 11:56

Just a quick comment as going out.

I know the wrong middlename is bugging you but luckily the family we have found were at the same address in 1901 as given on the marriage cert.

Your next step in my opinion is to get the marriage cert for Sarah Maria.

The name Questell is just mistranscribed on the census, luckily it's not too far away from the correct name of Quested. You often get mistranscriptions and especially with a name like that.

Christine

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 12:09

A quick recap to piece this all together

We know James Henry Bridger was born in Lambeth as shown on the 1911 census and we can only presume that this is correct. We also know his approximate age and the one and only birth record for Lambeth in that time frame places his birth JAS 1875.

From the certificate you know his parents were Henry Charles Bridger and Sarah Maria Quested, who married AMJ 1874. We know that James Henry's marriage certificate possibly has the wrong middle name for his father, so we ask why wouldn't he know his own father's name.

Sliwowski

Sliwowski Report 12 Jul 2009 12:16

We cannot find Henry, Sarah and James together on any census. And we have a marriage record for Sarah Maria Bridger to James Vernon Ing in 1878. Although, at the moment, we cannot prove it we have to presume Henry had died, otherwise Sarah could not have remarried. At the time Sarah remarried James Henry would have been less than 2, so probably would not even remember his father and probably thought of James Ing as his father.

With Sarah's new husband and son having the same name James Henry was then known as just Henry to avoid confusion. Sarah and her new husband went on to have children of their own and 22+ year marriage until Sarah's death in 1901.