Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Tip of the day...Finding the missing

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Jonesey

Jonesey Report 31 Oct 2009 09:40

Reece,

Based upon my own experience, with great difficulty. (lol)

Fortunately for me my Joneses came from Suffolk originally but they then shot off in all directions (Except Wales thank goodness).

I do however have one welsh Jones "Problem" which as yet is unresolved. My brother in law asked me to help him trace his family history. His grandfather was born illegitimately in Anglesey in February 1881 but the illegitimacy fact was covered up by his grandfathers mother who claimed to be married to a Jones on the childs birth certificate. The mother subsequently did marry the father in 1883 but fate played a cruel hand and both the childs mother and father died in 1884.

According to the childs birth certificate the fathers name was John Jones and who was an engineer in 1881. According to the marriage certificate he was 30 years old in April 1883 indicating his birth in 1852/3. He was still an engineer at the time of his marriage and according to that certificate the grooms father was also called John Jones but no occupation was shown for him. The mother originally came from Warwickshire and the couple went there to live and subsequently die there.

The father was not living with the mother on the 1881 census although she was using his name, Jones and of course he was dead before the 1891 census. He drowned in the river Avon at Stratford 6 weeks after the death of his wife. The inquest report into his death gives no clue to his origin but as his body was identified by his late wifes brother I have assumed that he had no family in the area. I have therefore assumed, maybe incorrectly, that he was probably Welsh born.

So far all my attempts to trace his origin and ancestors have failed so if, whilst trying to find your Joneses you come accross someone who you think might be him kindly let me know.

Jonesey

Jonesey Report 6 May 2010 08:16

n

silvery33

silvery33 Report 9 May 2010 20:01

many thanks for the suggestions Y

mgnv

mgnv Report 9 May 2010 20:30

Jonesey - Re: "Type in their birth county/birthplace"

One should be aware that Ancestry transcribers refuse to recognize Northd as an abbreviation for Northunberland. E.g., my g gran in 1871:
Ann Younger 5 Northd, Chirton Daughter of Ralph & Margaret [rg10/5114/67/6]
She is not to be found born in Northumberland, nor county=Northd come to that.

Also, Westmorland is often spelled Westmoreland (but Westm* takes care of that)

AllanC

AllanC Report 10 May 2010 21:33

Another source of error to watch for is with lodgers/boarders. The head of household may have been unaware that their actual birthplace was not the same as the place they previously lived...