Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Birth Certificates UPDATE

Page 1 + 1 of 14

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 5 Dec 2009 19:11

Marian,

Glad you seem to be piecing it all together.....yes most of us return to threads on a regular basis, so we will see any added info........hope the certificate answers a few questions for you........what a horrible time your grandmother must have had, and how lucky that she was rescued from that situation by a kind relative....


Nicky

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 6 Dec 2009 01:02

1911 census.
Robert Hall 1869
Jennie 1876
Henry 1900
Margaret 1902
Robert 1907
Monica 1910

living district Haslingden

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 6 Dec 2009 01:04

Marion .

If ever you need to contact a member who has helped you click onto the persons name where they have added their message on your thread

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 6 Dec 2009 02:53

I'd still like to know how her birth date was shown on her marriage certificate. Can you answer that please?

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 6 Dec 2009 10:10

Yes Joan, I was thinking the same.......also she seems to have "lost" a couple of years if the correct birth registry is the1892 one that we`ve found.

Marian stated that her year of birth was 1894.......


Nicky

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 6 Dec 2009 20:55

nudge

Marian

Marian Report 6 Dec 2009 22:44

I have posted a message confirming that there was no dob on my grandmother's marriage cert. My cousin mislead me, as she has a copy. I contacted her and she told me the only information is her age which was stated at 27 when she married William Conroy in 1921.

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 6 Dec 2009 23:13

Thanks for confirming the birthdate/marriage cert. details.

That makes the 1892 birth cert. even more likely to be the correct one now then.


Nicky

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 6 Dec 2009 23:52

This is my attempt to copy the other thread onto here. Apologies if I have done it wrong.

Marian Today at 18:36
Im trying to find a connection with Jennie Bradford married name Hall born 1876 and Annie Bradford, she may have married a John Hadley, not sure of dob, I think they were sisters. Jennie born in Ruabon Wales, lived in Accrington.

Add
Andrew Today at 18:53
There is this family.....living wrong end of Wales....very long shot

1891 Wales Census
about Gwenllian Bradford
Name: Gwenllian Bradford
Age: 13
Estimated birth year: abt 1878
Relation: Daughter
Father's Name: Thomas
Mother's Name: Gwenllian
Gender: Female
Where born: Glamorgan, Wales

Civil parish: Aberdare
Ecclesiastical parish: St Margaret
Town: Cefn Pennar
County/Island: Glamorgan
Country: Wales

Registration district: Merthyr Tydfil
Sub-registration district: Aberdare
ED, institution, or vessel: 44
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
Thomas Bradford 43
Gwenllian Bradford 42
Sarah J Bradford 17
George Bradford 15
>>>>Gwenllian Bradford 13 (possible for Jennie??)
>>>>>Annie Bradford 11
Mary Bradford 9
Edward Bradford 4
William Edmunds 79

Andy

Add
Barbara Today at 20:01

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Dec 1895 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

...............Bradford Annie Stourbridge 6c 316
Cooper Walter Stourbridge 6c 316
Davis Esther Elizabeth Stourbridge 6c 316
----------------Hadley John Stourbridge 6c 316


Add
Barbara Today at 20:07
Surname First name(s) District Vol Page

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Dec 1898 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Bradford Jennie Haslingden 8e 270
HALL Robert Haslingden 8e 270

Add
Quinsgran Today at 20:57 Request review
I have nudged Marions thread on Tips Board to show what has already been found and why she is asking for a connection between Annie and Jennie

thread
1192318

Add
Marian Today at 21:43 Request review
Sorry I don't know what you mean by nudging my threads, or what a Tip Board is yet. Sorry if I am boring you now, I don't mean to. Why I asked for the connection between Annie and Jennie, is that Annie seems to be most likely the aunt who brought up my grandmother, Jennie we were told was her sister, but I cannot find them both on a census and a connection between the two of them just might lead me to finding out who my grandmother's mother was. I may appear a tad naive to you experts, and its extremely frustrating for me not being able, yet, to navigate this site with ease. I had a thought though: Mary Jane Bradford married a Thomas Tedstone in 1892, maybe had my grandmother Jessie. She could have divorced and married Robert Hall as Jennie Bradford in 1898. In between for whatever reason gave Jessie to Annie and John Hadley to bring up.

Add
Quinsgran Today at 22:03 Request review
Hi Marion.
You are not boring anyone at all. You " nudge a thread" to bring it back to the top of the page. All you have to do is add anything nudge,n, etc.
Sometimes threads can be several days,weeks old so people do not see them.

When you are on your homepage you will see Community in the green box at the top. Click onto that and see all the boards you can use
The Tips Board is where you originally added your Tedstone information. We like to tell each other if there has already been research done so its not repeated and then we can look elsewhere to help you.

If you look on the left side of the screen you will see " My threads" . If you click onto that you will see all the threads you have started or added to. This is how we keep track of earlier information.

The info given you so far seems sound but as you say its trying to get Jennie and Annie together to confirm.

I know its frustrating my grandmother is on the 1891,census as a nursechild and with the same family in 1901 as lodger.1911 she is a servant

I have her birth and marriage certs giving her parents as married and a not common occupation for her father but no sign of either of them on the census or a marriage or death. I have recently been told by a cousin who remembers our grandmother that she was brought up by " aunties" I have explored the family ( mother and daughter) she is with on the census by getting certs and I cant find a connection.I think " aunties"in this case was a term as we often used as children for non blood related women we knew.
A nursechild was like a foster child being looked after for money

PS .Divorce was less common in those days because it was expensive. Sometimes people lived together unt

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 6 Dec 2009 23:54

Folks,

I wasn't sure how to do it myself, so I have copied and pasted Marian's other thread here. Probably made a bugger of it, but she didn't know quite how to do it, so I've done my best.

Margaret

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 7 Dec 2009 00:27

Just to reinforce Quinsgran, divorce was not only expensive, it could only be granted in very limited circumstances (usually the wife's infidelity or incapability), and was a long drawn-out affair. Only the very rich got divorces as a result.

Ordinary folk just moved in with another partner and got on with life.

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 13 Dec 2009 19:18

nudge

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 13 Dec 2009 19:27

Oh, I get it. I thought I was going potty. We still have two threads on the same family, I thought we (I) had sorted that out.

Marian is definitely not used to all this, and I'm afraid I am not much better. Can some wise and sensible person advise how to get all this onto one thread - I think Marian will need some help in doing it.

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 15 Dec 2009 20:40

Assuming that Marian is right re Jessie being rescued by Jennie Hall (nee Bradford), then we are looking for 3 sisters, Annie b 1874, Jennie b 1876 and Mary Jane. In 1901 Jennie says she is born in Ruabon, Denbighshire, but Annie appears to be born in Quarry Bank, as is Jessie.

Jessie appears to be living with Annie married to John Hadley in 1901 and 1911.

I can't find any family that fits these three sisters before their marriage.

I hate to advise spending money, but if Marian is sure that it was Jennie Hall who rescued her, it might be worth getting the marriage certificate of Jennie to Wotsit Hall, to prove who her father was.

A question I don't think anyone has asked is who are the witnesses on the marriage of Jessie?

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 16 Dec 2009 01:41

Madmeg.
I did ask Marion about the witnesses in PM. She said Vincent Conroy ( granddads cousin) and Margaret ( Maggie Hall) Jennie Halls daughter.

This has already been added but for easy of use.

1911 census.
Robert Hall 1869
Jennie 1876
Henry 1900
Margaret 1902
Robert 1907
Monica 1910
living Haslingden Lancashire

Freewheel

Freewheel Report 16 Dec 2009 12:47

Is Marian going to purchase the 1892 birth cert?

This thread is a bit on the lengthy side now, and I can't cope with reading all through it to find out.

Marian

Marian Report 16 Dec 2009 17:16

Hi just got Jessie Tedstone's birth certificate (don't know if I have sent this message twice) bear with me. Born 19th Sept 1892 Quarry Bank, sub-district Kingswinford, Stourbridge. Father Thomas Tedstone (glass cutter), mother Jane Tedstone. Birth registered 25th October 1892. If her mother Jane had died during childbirth as she was told, then it would have said Jane Tedstone (deceased) surely? Marian

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 18 Dec 2009 22:46

Marian...what was Janes maiden name??



Nicky

Quinsgran

Quinsgran Report 19 Dec 2009 01:05

Marion is in contact with me and she said the birth cert has Jane Tedstone formerly Bradford.
Thinking about this something isnt adding up
, Thomas Tedstone is a glass cutter on Jessies birth cert But a groom on her wedding cert

Marion.
I forgot to ask but who registered Jessies birth .?

Also the wedding cert . Did it say Thomas was deceased?
You also said earlier Jessies father was kicked by a horse and was killed and that is why she went to live with her aunt and was later rescued by Jennie Hall ( who we seem to think is also Jessies aunt)

You have 2 different birth dates for Jessie 19th Sept 1892 and 28th Sept 1894. Where does the 28th Sept date come from?

Could it be we have 2 girls here but we can only find one on the census and the 1892 birth you have isnt yours?

Could it be that since Jessies mother died at her birth then perhaps her birth registration might have been overlooked

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 19 Dec 2009 07:27

I presume this is the death reg, birthdate 28th Sept.

Name: Jessie Conroy
Birth Date: 28 Sep 1894
Death Registration Month/Year: 1970
Registration district: Blackburn
Inferred County: Lancashire
Volume: 10b
Page: 1292

Christine