Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

FINDING WHERE SOMEONE BURIED

Page 0 + 1 of 7

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Joanne

Joanne Report 23 Mar 2010 10:37

Hi. I am new to this and have recently managed to find my great grandmothers birth and death records. Does anyone know how to find out which cemetery she would have gone to in Wallingford which is the district it states on the form. Thanks for ANY help Joanne

Flick

Flick Report 23 Mar 2010 10:42

You need to know the last address for the deceased - on the death cert .

The registration district covers many places

WALLINGFORD REGISTRATION DISTRICT
Registration County : Berkshire.
Created : 1.7.1837.
Sub-districts : Cholsey; Wallingford.
GRO volumes : VI (1837-51); 2c (1852-1946); 6A (1946-74).

Township or Civil Parish
County
From
To
Notes

Aston Tirrold
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Aston Upthorpe
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Benson
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
Berrick Salome
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
Brightwell
BRK
1837
1948
after 1948 see Brightwell-cum-Sotwell

Brightwell-cum-Sotwell
BRK
1948
1974
before 1948 see Brightwell; Sotwell / transferred to OXF in 1974

Cholsey
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Clapcot
BRK
1894
1934
before 1894 see Wallingford All Hallows; Wallingford Castle Precincts / after 1934 see Wallingford; Stowell

Crowmarsh Gifford
OXF
1837
1932
after 1932 see Crowmarsh

Didcot
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Dorchester
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
East Hagbourne
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Ewelme
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
Little Wittenham
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Lockinge
BRK
1934
1974
before 1934 see East Lockinge; West Lockinge / transferred to OXF and Wantage district on 1.4.1974

Long Wittenham
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Mongewell
OXF
1837
1932
after 1932 see Crowmarsh; Rotherfield Grays

Moulsford
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
Newington
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
Newnham Murren
OXF
1837
1932
after 1932 see Crowmarsh

North Moreton
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
North Stoke
OXF
1837
1932
after 1932 see Crowmarsh

Sotwell
BRK
1837
1948
after 1948 see Brightwell-cum-Sotwell

South Moreton
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974
South Stoke
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Henley district on 1.10.1932
Wallingford
BRK
1919
1974
before 1919 see Wallingford All Hallows, Wallingford St. Leonard; Wallingford St. Mary le More; Wallingford St. Peter / transferred to OXF in 1974

Wallingford All Hallows
BRK
1837
1919
after 1919 see Wallingford

Wallingford Castle Precincts
BRK
1837
1894
after 1894 see Wallingford All Hallows; Clapcot

Wallingford St. Leonard
BRK
1837
1919
after 1919 see Wallingford

Wallingford St. Mary le More
BRK
1837
1919
after 1919 see Wallingford

Wallingford St. Peter
BRK
1837
1919
after 1919 see Wallingford

Warborough
OXF
1837
1932
transferred to Ploughley & Bullingdon district on 1.10.1932
West Hagbourne
BRK
1837
1974
transferred to OXF in 1974



Flick

Flick Report 23 Mar 2010 10:47

When was the death?

Where was she living on the census immediately prior to her death? Assuming the death wasn't after 1921.............

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 23 Mar 2010 13:25

Golly, that was a long scroll down Flick - quite exhausted!

Hi Joanne, apart from the info found for you by Flick, it may well be that your grandma was buried in the local churchyard. You can google to find out the name of Wallingford parish church etc. Regards. Cx.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 00:08

I cannot find her on any census after 1891. she died in June 1912. I have since managed to find out the chuch which she is buried at in Didcot oxford but am still no further forward with where she had been living since 1891census. thank you so very much for your help.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 00:10

Hi Cynthia. I think I can safely assume that my great grandmother was very poor and is probably in a paupers grave at that cemetery, but I have spoken to the church warden and I am hoping she will get back to me with any news. thanks again for your help

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 00:17

Hi Flick that is amazing. If only I knew what it all mean't ha! anyway thanks very much for your help. I think the next thing to do is get a death certificate as I don't know where she was after the 1891 census, she just seems to have vanished. I have found out she is buried at St John the Baptist in south moreton Didcot, but unfortunately the death records show 12/6/1912 andthe church records show 5/5/1912, so how will I know if it is the same Emily Rivers?? thanks

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 08:35

Hi Joanne, why not post her details on here and see if someone can help you find her? Maybe she has been mistranscribed??
What about the 1911 census?

Questions, questions, but I am sure someone will help out. Regards. Cx.

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 08:42

I'm not very expert at this - Flick is much much better, but found these on the 1911.

HOUSEHOLD RIVERS EMILY F 1857 54 Wallingford Berkshire
HOUSEHOLD RIVERS EMILY F 1862 49 Reading Berkshire
HOUSEHOLD RIVERS EMILY F 1884 27 Abingdon Berkshire
HOUSEHOLD RIVERS EMILY F 1858 53 Hungerford Berkshire
HOUSEHOLD RIVERS EMILY SOPHIA F 1877 34 Abingdon Berkshire


You haven't said when your grandmother was born but
I have omitted two who were only 13 and 17 at the time.

The 1911 is free to view but you need to purchase credits to view the full image - but it could be worth it! Cx.





GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 25 Mar 2010 08:42

Is this the correct death record

Deaths Jun 1912 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rivers Emily 54 Wallingford 2c 361

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 08:45

Ooh double post! Good morning GB - that would likely be the top one in the 1911 list I posted then? Mind you, what about the one from Hungerford, she would have been 54 in 1912??? Cx.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 09:05

Hi to you all thanks so much. ok Emily Rivers born 1868 at Woolstone. Berks. I have her in census up until1891 it says no occupation. she was living with her father Alfred and Mother Martha and is 23 she has 2 brothers on that one, one sister and a little boy called Joseph aged one who is my grandfather. we know that Emily was his mother.
she died according to death records in apr/may/june 1912 in Wallingford aged 54 but there is some discrepancy. we have that she died 12/6/1912 the church records say 5/5/1912. at st john the baptist church south moreton Didcot. berks. Thanks and please tell me if I am doing this wrong.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 09:09

Thanks C. I am very grateful for any assistance. Emily was born in 1868 at woolstone Berks. I am going to do some checking today of all my dates and get back to you. Thanks agin Jo

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 09:16

Right, before moving on to housework!


If your Emily was born in 1868 then it won't be the one who died in 1912 aged 54 because that means she would have been born in 1858.



There is this other death from freebmd::

Deaths Dec 1915 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rivers Emily L 47 Reading 2c 491

This one would have been born in 1868.

What do you think? Cx.


Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 09:17

Aahh. Joanne, 1858 or 1868??? Cx.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 09:50

Hi again. I have no actual birth record of her nor can I find one but she is on the 1871 census as 3 years old so that makes it 1868. I was so excited because I thought I had found her. Never mind back to the drawing board.

Joanne

Joanne Report 25 Mar 2010 09:54

Hi Cynthia this is so addictive, blow the housework ha! I suddenly see my mistake, I got carried away with the thrill of it. ok how did you find that is it on genes or some other site. thanks. Jo

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 12:36

Well, this is her birth reg

Births Jun 1867 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rivers Emily Faringdon 2c 260

Woolstone came under the Faringdon registration district.


This information has come from freebmd.org which is a free site to search and is fun to use. If you wish to send for any certificates to verify information, then go to the GRO site and you can order online. Use the reference numbers you find on the freebmd site. Certificates cost £7 at the moment but are due to rise on 5th April to £9.25.

Any census information found for you is from members who use their own subscriptions to either Ancestry or FindMyPast.

I'll go and have a little mooch for you - but others are much more adept at this than I am!

Also, take a look on the Tips boards for any advice on how to do research.

Back later. Cx.

Edit.. ps. Genes don't hold any records, they simply direct you to other sites.....!

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 13:00

Okay. If you look at freebmd, you will find a death for a Martha Rivers in 1900........and I have seen an Alfred Rivers in a Berkshire workhouse in 1901. So, a possiblity is that the family broke up on the death of Martha. Just a thought.

Cannot find either Emily or her son Joseph on 1901 as yet.


Cx.

Cynthia

Cynthia Report 25 Mar 2010 13:10

For reference:

1871

Name: Emily Rivers
Age: 3
Estimated birth year: abt 1868
Relation: Daughter
Father's Name: Alfred
Mother's Name: Martha
Gender: Female
Where born: Woolstone, Berkshire, England
Civil parish: Woolstone
Town: Woolstone
County/Island: Berkshire
Country: England
Registration district: Faringdon
Sub-registration district: Shrivenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Household schedule number: 43
Household Members: Name Age
Alfred Rivers 30
Martha Prior 27
Ann Rivers 5
Emily Rivers 3
Henry Rivers 1