Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

BRADFORD Brick Wall.........

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

rootgatherer

rootgatherer Report 15 Mar 2013 12:31

This is the only other John Bradford pension record showing on Ancestry (apart from the John William given above)

Name: John Edwin Bradford
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1891
Age at enlistment: 25
Document Year: 1916
Regimental Number: 1570
Regiment Name: 10th Battalion London Regiment
Number of images: 10


This man was born in Aberdeen. The record doesn't give a NOK but does say he had 1 child in 1916 when he was medically discharged. Again no name or date of birth given for child.

Xavier

Xavier Report 12 Mar 2013 19:58

Hi,

Is there any kind soul out there that has access to WW1 army pension records and could do a look up for me?

Looking for anything relating to John Bradford with addresses of possibly 216 Newmarket Road, Cambridge, OR 241, Newmarket Road, Cambridge Or Newmarket Terrace, Cambridge. Wife either Margaret or Harriett.

He is described as 'Army Pensioner' on the birth certificate of his son Frederick John Bradford in 1919.

Thanks in advance...J

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 26 Jul 2012 16:17

Oh there!, shame, was hoping...

(did look for a Burial for said Maggie Day, but no luck!)

Chris :)

Xavier

Xavier Report 26 Jul 2012 15:17

Thank you for your kind words Vera2010....they do help.... :-)

Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 26 Jul 2012 15:13

That's a shame Xavier. I will do another read thru and see if I can find a clue somewhere. Ever the optimist.

1921 will fly by. It seems like yesterday we were celebrating the millenium

Vera

Xavier

Xavier Report 26 Jul 2012 13:38

Now have Maggie Day death certificate and unfortunately not my Margaret Day........ :-(

Seems I'm going to have to wait for the 1921 census....unless someone out there knows somethin I don't.....!

Xavier

Xavier Report 24 Jul 2012 12:12

Seems dear old Maggie Day's death certificate is proving hard to find (No surprise there....) Cambridge records hoping to supply it "soon".....

In the meantime anyone know if there is a legal requirement to bury or cremate someone recording ONLY the name on the death certificate?

For instance could 'Maggie' have been buried or cremated under 'Margaret' , even though here death certificate is 'Maggie' ?

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 16 Jun 2012 07:29

1911 (address given on Record)

BRADFORD, George Head Married M 46 1865 Labourer (Roadman Urban D C) Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, Mary Ann Wife Married24 years F 48 1863 Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, Sarah Daughter Single F 24 1887 Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, William Son Single M 17 1894 Errand Boy (Bakery) Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, Rebeacca Daughter F 14 1897 Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, John Son M 9 1902 School Herts Stevenage
BRADFORD, Violet Granddaughter F 3 1908 Herts Stevenage
RG number: RG14
Piece: 7585
Reference: RG14PN7585 RG78PN371 RD136 SD1 ED16 SN86
Registration District: Hitchin
Sub District: Baldock
Enumeration District: 16
Parish: Stevenage
Address: 3 Leamington Road Stevenage
County: Hertfordshire

Chris :)

Ivy

Ivy Report 15 Jun 2012 18:57

There is a John William Bradford who joined the ASC in Hitchin in 1916. The pension records on Ancestry show that his father was named as his next of kin, George Bradford, and the address of father and son is given as Stevenage. In Feb 1916 he is 22 years and 2 months old and working as a baker. He did remain in this country, becoming part of the reserve until June 1916, when he was discharged as medically unfit. He was then re-enlisted in June 1917 until discharged as medically unfit in March 1918.

Xavier

Xavier Report 15 Jun 2012 15:32

Chris.....

As far as age goes the only indication I have is from the Bedford Poor Law Records where in 1916 John BRADFORD gives his age as 60.

I'm beginning to think that although he is with Margaret at the time the children are born in 1914, 1915, and 1916, he is not actually the father of them. I suspect, but cannot prove, that he is actually Margaret's father-in-law and his son, a younger John BRADFORD is away at war? Although he would have had to come home to father the children.

This John BRADFORD, (Drawing an army pension) would be at home in father Frederick John born 1919.

I have found a John William BRADFORD who enlisted in the Army Service Corp in Hitchin, Bedfordshire in 1916 (My father was John William) and a couple of candidates living in Cambridge but as usual no way of connecting the dots.......

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 15 Jun 2012 07:21

Oh heck! lol.

Hope the Death Cert. turns up soon...
Some Army Pension Records about, but any idea of his Birth year or place?...(he did seem to chop and change occupations, lol)

Chris :)

Xavier

Xavier Report 14 Jun 2012 14:57

Don't you just hate it when you order a document to clarify things, and it just add's to the muddle....!!?

So I eventually got a copy of the birth certificate for Frederick John BRADFORD born 4th April 1919.

You know....the one that Chris Ho kindly found the baptism for me....fathers name John.....mothers name Margaret.......right?

Well wrong actually....the birth certificate gives mother as Harriet BRADFORD....formally DAY.

Definately the right child. Father John Bradford. Address of the certificate same as the baptism.

What is it with this mother? So far on official documents I have 3 different surnames DAY/GREEN/BRADFORD and 3 different first names MARGARET/MAGGIE and now HARRIET!

Fathers occupation as General Labourer and Army Pensioner. Anyone know if army pension records are available......?

Xavier

Xavier Report 8 Jun 2012 19:07

Vera.....

There are records of John BRADFORD's and Margaret DAY's in yhe 1911 census but no way of connecting them to my lot....

They certainly were not recorded in Bedford where they suddenly appear in 1914. I was told recently by a researcher at Bedford Records Office that a 'settlement' review was done on the three young children, but no records survive of the outcome. This is nomally done if the children where born in a different poor law union (Outside Bedford) but I have birth certificates for all three and they were clearly born in Bedford.

Ho Hum.....the search goes on.....now in it's 35th year and counting.......

Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 8 Jun 2012 18:22

Has John or Margaret been traced in any 1911 census anywhere.

Vera

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 8 Jun 2012 18:21

https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch

(shame Maggie Day isn't on above!)

Chris :)

Xavier

Xavier Report 8 Jun 2012 17:59

Many thanks for your efforts Vera.......much appreciated. Oh how I wish I had sight of the 1921 census...!!

Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 8 Jun 2012 14:50

On the basis of Chris Ho's finding of a baptism for Frederick John in Cambridge, I have looked for a birth for John Bradford in Cambridge. There are three likely ones but 2 go onto other things and can be found living in Cambridge and Hertfordshire up to 1911.

There is a John Bradford born in Cambridge and living in the St Andrew the Less Parish with his family. He is with his family until 1881 when aged 14 he moves out. He marries and lives most of his life in Islington and works as a Fish Porter/HotelPorter and Porter. So no connection with horses but his father was a groom and a groom gardener.

This John Bradford married Emma in Islington in 1879 and had two children - John b 1880 Islington and Clara Emma b 1883 Islington. Clara Emma died aged 18 in 1900. Emma died in 1898. His son went onto marry and lived in Willesden, working as a silversmith.

I cannot find John Bradford after 1891 in Islington or Cambridge and will look to see if I can find him moving onto Bedford.

Vera

Xavier

Xavier Report 7 Jun 2012 08:43

Margaret Florence Edith BRADFORD turned out to be wrong....much too young........still waiting for Maggie DAY death certificate.....three weeks now and still not arrived..........!

Ivy

Ivy Report 5 Jun 2012 20:46

On the basis that the sisters' families might have more information, I have tried following forward for Florence (but found nothing convincing) and for Evelyn, which may be more hopeful.

There are Bedford reg districts entries for a marriage and a death as follows:

Marriages Dec 1934
Bedford 3b 900
Bowers Marjorie G Howard
>>>Bradford Evelyn M Stringer
Howard Edward F V Bowers
>>>Stringer John F Bradford

Name: Evelyn M Stringer
Birth Date: abt 1914
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1952
Age at Death: 38
Registration district: Bedford
Inferred County: Bedfordshire
Volume: 4a
Page: 17

There is one possible child to the Stringer marriage, birth registered in St Neots, but the child may be living, so I'll not post the entry - and there are alos possible tree matches on this site to the birth entry - I'll send a pm to Xavier.

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 5 Jun 2012 19:39

http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/community/bmd/certificate/Camdex/

(could be on above link)

Chris :)