Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Hollins Pottery Factory around 1860-1890

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sarah

Sarah Report 2 Aug 2012 14:45

I know that my great grandfather had a factory in Hanley Stoke On trent around this time. We have ware from the factory. I realise it was only a small concern but trying to track it down is rather difficult. His Name was Joseph Hollins. I also know when he died there was a big procession that followed his coffin as my sister managed to find that in a newspaper archive. I'm really struggling to find anything. We've also been told that he went to America to Pottersville to help set it up not stay but again I'm struggling to actually confirm that it my Joseph on info I've been given.
Any help Please would be most grateful.
Sarah

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 20:04

A previous thread:
http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/general_topics/thread/1130312

Sarah, did you know there is a link on the left hand side called "My Threads"? If you use that you can see any threads that you have started or posted on. You can then check if you have previously posted about the same topic and, if you have, then you can just add a new post to the original and it move to the front of the boards. Saves any duplication of our effort.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 20:09

Sarah, in order for us to try to find any records relating to Jospeh you need to at least tell us when he was born and when/where he died.

EDIT: Is this his death?

England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915
Name: Joseph Hollins
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1841
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1891
Age at Death: 50
Registration district: Wolstanton
Inferred County: Staffordshire
Volume: 6b
Page: 120

England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1966
Name: Joseph Hollins
Probate Date: 12 Aug 1891
Death Date: 27 May 1891
Death Place: Staffordshire, England
Registry: Lichfield

Lived 104 Liverpool Road, Burslem, Staffs. An earthenware manufacturer. Probate to Charlotte Hollins, widow the relict.

So Reggie was conjecturing up the right path!

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 20:48

UK arrival records start at 1878 (or at least the ones I have access to) so mightn't find him coming back.

However, there is this arrival in the USA:

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
Name: Jos Hollins
Arrival Date: 9 Sep 1867
Birth Year: abt 1841
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: English
Place of Origin: England
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England and Queenstown, Ireland
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York
Port Arrival State: New York
Port Arrival Country: United States
Ship Name: City of Baltimore

He is a potter and is travelling with his wife, but she's called Eliz.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 20:54

This is the Joseph from the 1891 census and death, in 1871:

HOLLINS, Sarah Head F 57 1814 Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Joseph Son M 30 1841 Staffordshire < Potter presser, a widower
HOLLINS, Charles Son M 19 1852 Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Hannah Daughter F 13 1858 Staffordshire

Piece: 2851 Folio: 33 Page: 8
Registration District: Wolstanton
Civil Parish: Burslem

Address: Back Sytch, Burslem County: Staffordshire

Perhaps that is the correct US arrival and Eliz was a first wife that died?

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 2 Aug 2012 21:10

??????
Marriages Jun 1872

Brindley Charlotte ..Wolstanton 6b 132
Brudley Charlotte ..Wolstanton 6b 132
HOLLINS Joseph .. Wolstanton 6b 132 <<<<<<<<
Mountford Thirza Wolstanton 6b 132
Wooliscroft Jacob Wolstanton 6b 132

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 22:53

I had sent Sarah a pm asking her to check if the info found tallied with her records. Reply

"Hi. I don't know if the information about going to America is right or wrong. I don't know what to look at as there was more than one Joseph Hollins at that time in the area. I don't know how to check that. I do know he had a potbank in hanley stoke on Trent. Thanks"

Have asked for feedback on here as we can then try to help make the link.

Sarah - who was your great-grandfather married to?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 22:56

Further details on the 1872 marriage that Gwyn posted:

England, Marriages, 1538–1973

groom's name: Joseph Hollins
groom's birth date: 1841
groom's birthplace:
groom's age: 31
bride's name: Charlotte Brindley
bride's birth date: 1847
bride's birthplace:
bride's age: 25
marriage date: 27 May 1872
marriage place: Burslem, Stafford, England
groom's father's name: Charles Hollins
groom's mother's name:
bride's father's name: Joseph Brindley
bride's mother's name:
groom's race:
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: I03177-1
system origin: England-EASy
source film number: 1040832
reference number: 191

Source Citation
"England, Marriages, 1538–1973 ," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N6HS-15S : accessed 02 Aug 2012), Joseph Hollins and Charlotte Brindley, 27 May 1872; citing reference 191, FHL microfilm 1040832.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 2 Aug 2012 23:03

Possibly the first marriage:

Surname First name(s) District Vol Page
Marriages Jun 1862
Daniels Nehemiah Farmer Wolstanton 6b 181
Hawkins Eliza Wolstanton 6b 181 ??
Hollins Joseph Wolstanton 6b 181 <<<
Malpass Jane Lovatt Wolstanton 6b 181

(The 1871 census suggests Nehemia Daniels married Jane Malpass)

Sarah

Sarah Report 4 Aug 2012 11:45

Thanks for all your help. I had been told that he might've been married before Charlotte Brindley but had found only a marriage between a Joseph Hollins and Mary?. My father had not heard this story about his grandad but we were unsure. The story we were told was that while in America his wife back home fell ill and died before his return. We have two family portraits but they are of Joseph and Charlotte. Thats why I'm struggling to say whether or not it my Joseph. On the other hand his children were named after American presidents, thats why I'm trying to find out for definate. I found that really interesting where he is classed as a widow at age 30 and the records you've found of him marrying at 31. That is definately them marrying and the census record from when he's 30.

Sarah

Sarah Report 4 Aug 2012 11:57

Just found an email from a member in 2006 who said that he thought Joseph was married to a Mary Ann Cook in 1865. So that wouldn't match with the passenger listing posted above as his wife is stated as Elizabeth.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:03

Sarah, a word of caution - take other members research with a pinch of salt unless they've bought certificates or found parish records to prove their assumptions!

This will be the 1865 marriage referred to:

England, Marriages, 1538–1973

groom's name: Joseph Hollins
groom's birth date:
groom's birthplace:
groom's age:
bride's name: Mary Ann Cook
bride's birth date:
bride's birthplace:
bride's age:
marriage date: 1865
marriage place: Wolstanton, Stafford, England
groom's father's name: Benjamin Hollins
groom's mother's name:
bride's father's name: Edward Cook
bride's mother's name:
groom's race:
groom's marital status:
groom's previous wife's name:
bride's race:
bride's marital status:
bride's previous husband's name:
indexing project (batch) number: M01003-5
system origin: England-VR
source film number: 1517618
reference number: 2:26PX5HG

Source Citation
FamilySearch https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NXPR-GSW

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:06

The 1871 I posted showed Joseph with his mother Sarah, this is that family in 1861:

HOLLINS, Charles Head Married M 49 1812 Potter Tunstall, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Sarah Wife Married F 47 1814 Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, William Son Unmarried M 22 1839 Potter Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Joseph Son Unmarried M 20 1841 Potter Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Martha Daughter F 13 1848 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Sarah Daughter F 10 1851 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Charles Son M 9 1852 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Hannah Daughter F 3 1858 Burslem, Staffordshire

Piece: 1928 Folio: 18 Page: 29
Registration District: Wolstanton
Civil Parish: Burslem

Address: 116, Back Sytch, Burslem County: Staffordshire

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:12

Now, the marriage to Mary Ann Cook gives father's name as Benjamin, whereas the 1871 shows father's name as Charles. My hunch is that the marriage to Mary Ann Cook may be the other Joseph Hollins who was born c1844.

The only way to be absolutely sure is to buy a copy of the marriage certificate to Charlotte as you know that to be a correct marriage. That will give Joseph's father's name and occupation and enable you to trace the correct line back with confidence and also prove or disprove the US link.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:16

This is the 1881 for the Joseph Hollins who married Mary Ann Cook - you can see by his occupation that he is not your Joseph. Also, we already have your Joseph with Charlotte on the 1881:

HOLLINS, Joseph Head Married M 37 1844 Engine Fitter Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Mary A Wife Married F 38 1843 Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Mary H Daughter Single F 13 1868 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Jane Daughter Single F 11 1870 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Joseph H Son Single M 8 1873 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Sarah A Daughter Single F 6 1875 Scholar Burslem, Staffordshire
HOLLINS, Robert Son Single M 3 1878 Burslem, Staffordshire

Piece: 2715 Folio: 62 Page: 21
Registration District: Wolstanton
Civil Parish: Burslem

Address: 33, Edward St, Burslem County: Staffordshire

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:18

There is this 1862 marriage which MIGHT be your Joseph:

Surname First name(s) District Vol Page
Marriages Jun 1862
Daniels Nehemiah Farmer Wolstanton 6b 181
Hawkins Eliza Wolstanton 6b 181
Hollins Joseph Wolstanton 6b 181
Malpass Jane Lovatt Wolstanton 6b 181

EDIT: I have found Nehemia Daniels on the 1881 census with wife Jane, so Joseph Hollins married Eliza Hawkins.

The shipping record I posted didn't say Elizabeth, it just said "Eliz"

EDIT:

From Staffs BMD http://www.staffordshirebmd.org.uk

Staffordshire Marriage indexes for the years: 1862
Surname Forename(s) Surname Forename(s) Church / Register Office Registers At Reference
HOLLINS Joseph HAWKINS Eliza Civil Marriage (Wolstanton) Stoke-On-Trent WRO/06/058

Sarah

Sarah Report 4 Aug 2012 12:23

I found a marriage of Joseph Hollins to Mary Ann Cook but when I lookes for a death of Mary Ann Hollins it was there in 1871 but it said aged 7. I can't find a birth of Mary Ann Hollins or Cook for 7 years previous.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:24

Something to think about:

Deaths Sep 1869
Hollins Eliza 27 Wolstanton 6b 81

Sarah

Sarah Report 4 Aug 2012 12:32

sorry just caught up with what you've written. So they were wrong about Mary but he was married to Eliz. Could be Eliza.I'll order a marriage cert asap. Thanks for that. Thats amazing. I just wished I knew what he was doing out there (been told to help establish Pottersville). Joseph and Charlottes first child Joseph Lincoln was born in 1880 so Joseph didn't stay long. I wonder where Eliza died? Thankyou so much.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Aug 2012 12:32

There is this 1869 US arrival:

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
Name: Joseph Hollins
Arrival Date: 23 Jun 1869
Birth Year: abt 1840
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/Race­/Nationality: English
Place of Origin: England
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York
Port Arrival State: New York
Port Arrival Country: United States
Ship Name: China

His occupation is given as "laborer" - but so were all other adult males on the voyage, I wonder if they just meant a labourer as someone who worked?

What is interesting is that he is travelling with a William Hollins age 31 which fits as his brother from 1861 census.