Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Transcriptions

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Pam

Pam Report 9 Jan 2013 14:14

I think the Electoral Rolls are scanned rather than transcribed so it is not the fault of an individual.

Potty

Potty Report 9 Jan 2013 13:12

Have just been looking at my father and grandfather's entries on London Electoral Lists on Ancestry and nearly every one has a mistranscription. These entries cover 1920 to 1961. In some cases it looks as if everyone on a particular road has had the wrong road entered and these are transcriptions from clear, typed pages - no excuse really for getting them wrong.

patchem

patchem Report 9 Jan 2013 07:08

Ancestry has her as Milley in 1861 (looks likely) and Willey in 1851.
Mathew becomes Shattew (and the image is very faded) in 1851.

If this is her death, it is not Mercy but Milley:
Deaths Sep 1861
Lythgoe Milley Chorley 8e 262

KenSE

KenSE Report 8 Jan 2013 22:18

Looking at the images it is hard to see how they made such a mistranscription.

It's not the worst mistranscription I've seen though.

The Genes search has them as Xynogalas if you search all records.

Joseph

Joseph Report 8 Jan 2013 22:09

Sorry for delay
FMP
This is the amended entry :-

1861 at Bank Hall Lodge, New Back, Bretherton
LYTHGOE, Mathew Head Married M 66 1795 House Carpenter Leigh, Lancashire
LYTHGOE, Mercy Wife Married F 72 1789 ..., Yorkshire
LYTHGOE, Elizabeth Daughter Unmarried F 34 1827 Assistant House Keeper
London St Marylebone
HAWORTH, Eliza Visitor Unmarried F 35 1826 Dressmaker Middleton, Lancashire

Record set: 1861 census
Census reference: RG09 Piece:3123 Folio:115 Page:15

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 8 Jan 2013 21:46

It's not on Ancestry! There is one mention of this name but it's a recent birth, so unlikely to be the one Joseph is referring to.
Jan

patchem

patchem Report 8 Jan 2013 20:19

The surname exists:
Gregorlos Xynogalas
Location: Montréal, Québec
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Electoral District: Laurier
Year: 1968

Where was the mis-transcription?

Joseph

Joseph Report 8 Jan 2013 18:53

Is this the worst mis-transcription you have seen??

We have made the following change to the transcript:

Last name from 'Xynogalas' to 'LYTHGOE'