Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Grandads death cert.

Page 0 + 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Kucinta

Kucinta Report 23 Mar 2013 01:26

Merchant Navy Seamen 1835-1941

Last name: TUCKER
First names: George
Age:
Day of birth: 23
Month of birth: July
Year of birth: 1876
Place of birth: New Charlton
County/country of birth: Kent
Card type: CR10
Discharge number:
Identity certificate no.: 386875
Series: BT350
Date range: 1918-1921

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 21 Mar 2013 14:28

Hi Jannie and Jan, yes will do. I have emailed Clarks museum and they have replied that they will look into it and get back to me in the next couple of weeks. :-D :-D

jansmith

jansmith Report 21 Mar 2013 13:58

yes let us know how you get on

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 21 Mar 2013 13:04


You are welcome, let us know what happens please

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 21 Mar 2013 12:34

Thanks Jansmith and JannieAnnie.
I have written to Clarks museum hoping they will give me some clues to him.fingers crossed and will look into the Merchant Seaman records as you suggest.fingers crossed again.

many thanks again for your time and effort in trying to help me. :-D :-D

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 19:12


Hi AnnMarieG

So I am not sure that we are any closer to the correct death cert of your grandfather George Henry Tucker!

You mentioned your great grandfather dying in the workhouse in Camberwell - so there is a Camberwell connection - which means it could be the Camberwell George, but you would need to try to find out if perhaps he changed his occupation from his trade of Master Cobbler to Merchant Seaman. Maybe enquiries to Clarks Museum might turn up something? Also Merchant Seaman records can be found at Royal Museums Greenwich (try this link) which probably goes to National Archives - if there are records it might show next of kin.

http://tinyurl.com/cowo79r

At least it might help to eliminate the Camberwell death completely (or not).

J-A

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 16:35

1891 with her parents

Name:Alice Robertson
Age:12
Estimated Birth Year:abt 1879
Relation:Daughter
Father's Name:Thomas Robertson
Mother's name:Alice M Robertson
Where born:Hamersmith, London, England
Civil parish:Putney
Ecclesiastical parish:St Mary
Town:Putney

Thomas Robertson 34
Alice M Robertson 34
Thomas Robertson 13
Alice Robertson 12
Ernest Robertson 10
Albert Robertson 6

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 16:22

Jannie, Thanks again.
George H Tucker b1913 was my dad. <3 <3

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 16:16

Jannie, yes I do have this marriage cert. Dont have her birth cert though, I dont know if she had a middle name.She was born in Hammersmith in 1879.
George Tuckers sisters were,
Catherine,Florina (florance),Rose,Constance,Annie,and Jessie.
Jansmith, dont think the somerset family are mine .

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 16:13

Just in case you don't have all the children, a bit more info from FreeBMD - edited from my 14.23 post:

"I found a May Tucker but she was born March 1899 (before the marriage) or one in Islington in 1900" EDIT: If she had a middle name then there are more potentials.

" I can find one for Constance 1904 in Hackney which covers Clapton" EDIT based on shown as Beaty on Turner Census

Births Dec 1904 (>99%)
Tucker Constance Beatrice Hackney 1b 423

"Dorothy in West Ham in 1911" EDIT in fact there are two in West Ham one in 1910 and one in 1911 "and the other two in Willesden" EDIT (easier to find)

Births Mar 1913 (>99%)
Tucker George H Robertson Willesden 3a 533

Births Dec 1915 (>99%)
TUCKER Walter E ROBERTSON Willesden 3a 455

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 15:51

No Somerset lot don't look like it is them - so maybe they are 'Turners' in 1911!

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 15:45

don't think 1911 somerset family are yours if this is who Jannie was looking at

Name:George Henry Tucker
Age in 1911:34
Estimated Birth Year:abt 1877
Relation to Head:Head
Gender:Male
Birth Place:Morchard Bishop, Devon
Civil parish:Wellington
County/Island:Somerset
Country:England
Street Address:Perry Elm Farm, Wellington, Somerset
Marital Status:Married
Occupation:Farmer
Household Members:
George Henry Tucker 34
Alice Mary Tucker 33
Clifford George Tucker 5
Percy William Tucker 2
Unnamed Tucker 0
Ellen Taylor 29
Mary Ann Ayre 50
Herbert James Baker 17

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 15:43

Just posting for info

Marriages Dec 1899 (>99%)
Hyde Amy St. Saviour 1d 361
Quinlan John St. Saviour 1d 361
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Robertson Alice St. Saviour 1d 361
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Tucker George Henry St. Saviour 1d 361

Do you have this marriage Certificate?

Do you know if your gran had a middle name, what was her date of birth? Do you have her birth certificate - I think there could be a number of misleading clues going on here.

Also why don't you think that Gladys Dorothy could be a sister - one of the children are called Dorothy perhaps named after an aunt? Do you know if he had sisters?

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 15:38

Jannie, Thank you so much for that, I will look into it. and thank you so much for all the research you have done today,
Big thanks to everyone else too. xx <3 <3

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 15:33


Just while I am thinking - these might have records (Street in Somerset - that is where my Dad was evacuated - or one of the places anyway)

http://www.nothingtoseehere.net/2007/06/the_shoe_museum_street.html

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 15:29

Thank you Janie, I now have an extra name for Constance.Dont think that is his sister though. :-(

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 15:28

If George Henry Turner was 30 in 1911 surely he was born in 1881? Thought we were looking for someone born 1877 - unless you gran was more than a year older than him - and they lied on the census return so it looked better at a year difference in age?

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 15:26

As far as I know the children didnt have middle names. I was very confused about the name 'Turner' but a few people on here said that as everything else fits it was proberly put down wrong as were many of that time.BUT this census was written by george himself so was it wrong or is his handwritting just very bad.!!!!!!!!! even more confused now. :-S :-S :-S

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 15:21

Well the Constance birth in 1904 I found is Constance Beatrice, so it ties them to the 1911 if it is under Turner.

I checked for a Gladys Dorothy/Dorothy Gladys marrying a George Tucker 1880 to 1935 - nothing found, but I found this:

Births Jun 1894 (>99%)
Tucker Dorothy Gladys M St. Saviour 1d 165

maybe sister to George Henry Tucker - except I am having trouble finding a George Henry Tucker born in Camberwell 1877!

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 15:18

The 1911 census image is TURNER not Tucker , are you certain about the children's names did they have middle names?