Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Grandads death cert.

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 15:08

Shirley, I am having the same thoughts as you. :-S

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 15:06

Another eerie connection.!!!
I have no known connections with Somerset in relation to the Tuckers BUT I do know that he was registered at Clarks as a Master Cobbler.

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 14:57

I searched FMP for a George Henry Tucker born c1877 with an Alice Tucker (mn Robertson) on Census for 1911 - couldn't view but they lived in Somerset, so ignored it - but I do know that Somerset area was connected to shoemaking (my Dad was evacuated to a shoe/bootmaker with some connection to Clarks shoes? I think). Maybe they were there in 1911!

Also would Gladys Dorothy be the Dorothy listed above by AnnMarieG? No - too young if born 1911. Will look for a marriage...... of course Gladys Dorothy may just have used Tucker if they lived together

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 14:56

Jansmith, Gladys dorothy dosnt ring a bell.
Can I ask where you would find the electoral roles please.

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 14:53

I have both 1901 & 1911 census.
1901 only has george and alice on it.
I couldnt find the 1911 but someone on here found them for me under the name of Turner.
All names etc coincide so we presumed it was the same family.They were living at 192 boleyn road, stoke newington.
George henry Turner 30
Alice 31 "
May 9
Beaty,(Constance) 6
Dolly (Dorothy) 4

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 19 Mar 2013 14:45

He might have been a bootmaker before he went into the Forces but he may not taken up the same job when he came out after being gassed in WW1 . They didnt have any more children so one wonders if he did go back home then

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 14:27

Jannie I have been looking with no luck for this family on census years??

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 14:23

Sorry FMP = Find My Past (my subscription has expired or I would look).

Seems to me you need to keep looking in the direction of Camberwell for the time being, especially as George and Alice married there.

Can you clarify the following for me please, as just working around - and trying to clarify.

You said that all the children were born in Camberwell / Lambeth area? Well that does not tie in with the names of the children you posted (Clapton is East London and Hampstead/Willesden are to the North/North West)

May Tucker b1900 Lambeth.
Constance Tucker, b1904 Clapton,
Dorothy Tucker, b 1911 Hampstead,
George Henry Tucker, b 1913 Willesden,
Walter Tucker b 1915 Hampstead.

I found a May Tucker but she was born March 1899 (before the marriage) or one in Islington in 1900, I can find one for Constance 1904 in Hackney which covers Clapton. A Dorothy in West Ham in 1911 and the other two in Willesden. Do you have certs by any chance - I wonder why they were moving around. Where was your gran born?

So is it possible to post the 1901 and 1911 to see if there are any clues please (they may have been living near his/her family on the census). Sometimes going roundabout gets you to where you want to be!

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 14:20

The electoral record 1920 above in 1930 has the following with him
Gladys Dorothy
what was his wife's name
anyone find the family in 1911
FMP is the web site find my past

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 14:02

JannieAnnie, That is eerie.!!!
The reference you gave http:// ezitis etc is the same place that my greatgrandad,(georges father),died in when it was a workhouse in 1912.
What is FMP please.

Ann

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 Mar 2013 13:30

I know you are looking for death index but I have not been able to find them in 1911 yet?

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 13:17

Very interesting if he died in St Giles Hospital, often it shows the relationship on the death cert so it does look as if he was alone. So onto the other questions. Yes how would your gran have known - she must have been informed somehow!

Longshot but there are some hospital records (I searched some for an East London Hospital) - and there may be for St Giles - perhaps an avenue to follow to definitely discount this George
http://ezitis.myzen.co.uk/stgiles.html

Also if he was never spoken of when you were a child, perhaps for whatever reason during / after WW2 he went off (or your gran did) - I still wouldn't discount the Merchant Seaman aspect - if he 'lost' his family somehow that seems to me to be an occupation that would keep you busy - or maybe that was his choice!.

There is a George Tucker's Merchant Seaman's records (he was born 1876) on FMP, but I am unable to view - might be him, might not.

Of course, Camberwell George might not be your George but the name, the place and the year fit in with a lot of other bits of information - if he was your George, then someone must have informed your gran, and if he was known as a merchant seaman (per death cert) perhaps they were informed - I am not sure how their records work.

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 12:58

Shirley, Thank you for your responce.
The person registering the death of george in 1952 was F.W.Rawlinson,( St Giles Hospital,SE5 and he died in said place) so I again 'presume' he had no other relatives near to him.He is listed as a retired merchant seaman and that is why I didnt think this was 'my george'
Another poser though, how would my nan have known he had died.She did not live near to him but in essex and as far as I know ? had no communication with him. He was never spoke of when I was a child although these things were proberbly never discussed.We were quite a close family and lived next door to one another.
Thank you for looking into this for me.
Thank you to anyone who has also done this.
Still confused.lol. :-S :-S

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 19 Mar 2013 12:01

??

Name: George Henry Tucker
Year: 1920
County or Borough:
Ward or Division/Constituency:Finsbury & Greenwich
Street Address: 7 Lindsell Street East Greenwich


no other voter listed with him

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 19 Mar 2013 11:30

Hi AnnMarieG

My point exactly - do not presume that he had the same job for his whole life. Here is why I ask the question as to why you are so sure the Camberwell George is not your George? I appreciate that he could have moved (and seemed to do so considering the birth places of the children) - but if he had other family perhaps he returned to Camberwell.

The reason is I have just worked through a lot of George/George plus an initial/ another name plus a 'G' Tuckers from 1918 to 1953 to see what comes up (as I am sure have others on your threads) and focussing on the remarriage as an end point and Tottenham as a place of death there are 3 London deaths 1952/1953 out of a potential 10 London deaths between 1922 and 1953.

There is a George in Ealing 1953 - aged 55 - so probably too young; a George in Camberwell 1952 - aged 75 - spot on but you said it isn't him and Edmonton 1952 aged 79 (too old if accurate). It depends on what the person who registered the death knew about the deceased. Did they know he was 'George Henry' , did they know his correct dob, etc etc?

Somewhere you mention your gran and her views - hence the surprise at a 1954 marriage, she must have known her first husband was still alive.

Was the informant on the death cert a family member to the Camberwell George?

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 10:53

JannieAnnie, I am presuming that he kept the same occupation otherwise how would I be able to tell which George Tucker it was as there are quite a few. :-S :-S

AnnMarieG

AnnMarieG Report 19 Mar 2013 10:50

Hi Jansmith, thank you for your comments. the names of his children were:
May Tucker b1900 Kilburn
Constance Tucker, b1904 Clapton
Dorothy Tucker, b 1911 Islington
George Henry Tucker, b 1913 Willesden,
Walter Tucker b 1915 Hampstead.

Any help would be appreciated.,
Many thanks in anticipation,
Ann

jansmith

jansmith Report 18 Mar 2013 23:08

could you post names of his children could they have been on the electoral roll with him after the war?

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 18 Mar 2013 21:42


I agree with what Shirley says above - if he is buried in Tottenham cemetery then focus on records in/near that area. Also which year was the last child born to the marriage of George Tucker and your gran - I would use that (or the year before) as my starting point, then the end point would be the year your gran remarried.

Also some questions:

How do you know he was still a bootmaker when he died?
Why are you sure that one of the certs is not him - if based on occupation?

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 18 Mar 2013 21:42

What about this death? :-


Name: TUCKER, George H
Registration district: Maidstone
County: Kent
Year of registration: 1945
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Age at death: 68
Volume no: 2A
Page no: 1581

People don't always die where they live.

EDIT - just looked at your other thread and see you think the death would be before 1944. Are you absolutely certain of that? During the war a lot of couples split up and went on to live with someone else because divorce was too difficult and expensive to get. I see you say your grandmother didn't marry again 1952.

Kath. x