Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Edwards / Conquest (!) Marriage

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 5 Jul 2013 13:05

Hello Astra and Chris

I saw some of these posts just before I went out this morning - and thought Cobbs? Am back online briefly and just looked in more detail at the posts. Thank you so much - for finding the 1851, and the 'missing' children on later census' (I thought they might have died!)

Also thank you for the marriage (earlier than I thought) in 1848 of John Edwards - so she was Mary Ann Cobb (no jokes about her father Mr Cobb being a stable keeper and (cob) horses) ! Seems their witnesses were her siblings. The 'John Jones Edwards' element connects as it could be what he used on the 1881 which is transcribed James - so am happy it could be either, but sure it is them.

Plus thank you for all the additional info on baptisms and marriages. Now I have lots to work on. I really appreciate all your posts, have to admit I tried to find some of this information but nothing seemed to turn up! Must be doing something wrong!

J-A

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 5 Jul 2013 21:21

I have a question - something a bit odd - can anyone confirm please whether I had picked up the wrong William Edwards (1857/1858 ) previously at Bale Street.

I had William Edwards (Engine Fitter) in 1881 at 34 Bale Street, Mile End Old Town with wife Clara 1858 and child Susan A M 1881. But Chris Ho post at 09.25 today (5 July 2013) has William with his sister’s family (Cornish) at 36 Ireton Street. He is shown as single, stone mason.

Now here is my problem what is William up to? I thought I just needed to amend the William and Clara out of my file because it was the wrong William. But when I look at the 1891 (50 Morville Street, Bow), there is William (a Mason) with his widower father John the Carpenter – and wife Clara. No child Susan though.

I’ve found:

William Edwards to Clara Ayres – in 1878 (London City)
William Edwards to Clara Emma Caley – in 1881, (Mile End) obviously after the Census.

Very odd.........

EDIT: Think I posted too quickly. I have just extended the William and Clara search and come up with a Poplar marriage in March 1889 – William Edwards to a Clara Cornish – that seems reasonable! So out goes the Bale Street Edwards Family after all.

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 6 Jul 2013 08:54

Marriages Mar 1889 (>99%)
---------------------------------------------------
Cornish Clara Ann Poplar 1c 831
EDWARDS William Poplar 1c 831

(looking at 1861, 71, Clara is sister of Albert J)

Chris :)

JannieAnnie

JannieAnnie Report 6 Jul 2013 19:04

Chris

Thank you, your post confirms the marriage in Poplar and the relationship between Clara and Albert J.

J-A