Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

charles carter

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Jill

Jill Report 20 Jul 2013 13:05

I'm looking for the surname of Mary Ann married to Charles Carter. He was born 1824 and died 1867 both from Buckinghamshire. Can anybody help with info?

+++DetEcTive+++

+++DetEcTive+++ Report 20 Jul 2013 13:11

Is this the family in 1851?

Name: Charles Carter
Age: 27
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1824
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Mary Ann Carter
Gender: M (Male)
Where born: Hartwell, Buckinghamshire, England

Civil Parish: Hartwell
County/Island: Buckinghamshire
Country: England

Sub-registration District: Haddenham

Charles Carter 27
Mary Ann Carter 27 - Winchendon, Buckinghamshire,
Martha Ann Carter 3
Sarah Jane Carter 7 Mo

+++DetEcTive+++

+++DetEcTive+++ Report 20 Jul 2013 13:29

Martha??

Births Jun 1844 (>99%)
Carter Martha Aylesbury 6 3[35]9

Sarah Jane??
Births Sep 1850 (>99%)
Carter Sarah Jane Aylesbury 6 340

As there are several Charles Carters, some feed back would be appreciated.

Family search has

Charles Carter

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

birth: 10 February 1824
christening: 7 March 1824 HARTWELL,BUCKINGHAM,ENGLAND
Father's NameGeorge Carter
Mother Sarah.

And also
Charles Carter

England Marriages, 1538–1973

birth: 1823
marriage: 12 October 1847 Hartwell,Buckingham,England
parents:George Carter
spouse:Mary Ann Young
other:James Young

NameCharles Carter
Birth Date1823 (cal)
Age24
Spouse's NameMary Ann Young
Spouse's Birth Date1823 (cal)
Spouse's Age24
Event Date12 Oct 1847
Event PlaceHartwell,Buckingham,England
Father's Name George Carter
Spouse's Father's NameJames Young

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 20 Jul 2013 19:03

Assuming they married in Buckinghamshire, and assuming Jill's birth date for Charles of 1824 is correct-ish, there are two marriage records between 1840 and 1865. I haven't tried to find out which of these women these Charles Carters married, though!

Marriages Sep 1847 (>99%)

Carter Charles Amersham 6 448
Cherry Mary Amersham 6 448
Dolling Elizabeth Amersham 6 448
Pearce Sarah Amersham 6 448
STONE Mary Ann Amersham 6 448 ???


Marriages Sep 1845 (>99%)
Carter Charles Thomas Berkhampstead 6 619
ELLIOTT Elizabeth Berkhampstead 6 619
NEALE Jane Berkhampstead 6 619
Vining Mary Ann Berkhampstead 6 619 ????

Reggie

Reggie Report 20 Jul 2013 22:18

Jill

Make yourself familiar with freebmd...........you can't do FH research without it

http://www.freebmd.org.uk/

Really easy site to use.......................

Reggie

Reggie Report 20 Jul 2013 22:25

Marriages Dec 1847 (>99%)
YOUNG Mary Ann Aylesbury 6 502a

Marriages Dec 1847 (>99%)
Carter Charles Aylesbury 6 592a

Freebmd have mistranscribed one of the page numbers. No way of knowing which

Potty

Potty Report 21 Jul 2013 10:41

Checking the images for the 1847 marriage, the page number is correctly transcribed for Charles Carter; the one for Mary Ann looks like 502 but freebmd notes that the page no should be between 567 and 610, so 502 is probably wrong. But you only need details of one person to order a cert.

Both the entries have been added after the original compilation of the index.

+++DetEcTive+++

+++DetEcTive+++ Report 21 Jul 2013 10:44

The 1847 Mary Ann Young marriage is the same one transcribed on Familysearch and posted earlier

Reggie

Reggie Report 21 Jul 2013 10:48

Strangely enough, I was aware of that......lol!

Jill

Jill Report 21 Jul 2013 13:12

Thank you all very much for all your prompt replies - this is great help. Also thanks to Reggie for the freebmd site address. :-D