Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER(PART TWELVE)

Page 8 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 10 May 2007 22:59

*** F.A.O ***……….. Elaine. Do these belong to you ? St. Margaret’s Parish Baptism Registers Reads Thus :~ Page. 25. Entry. No. 195. 14th. September.1845. William. Son Of George Isaac & Ann WARD. Butt Close Lane. Farmer. J.T. Dolby. Curate. Page. No. 80. Entry. No. 638. 10th. January 1847. Julia Daughter of Joseph & Catherine ELD. Craven Street. Gardener. D.H. Hilton. Curate. Plus 1853. There was a Multi Baptisms of FIVE WARDS. Sons & Daughters of Thomas & Rebecca WARD. BOATMAN. Not sure if they belong to your clan of Boatman But have taken ref No.’s so I can find them again if you want them ? MIKE.xxx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 10 May 2007 23:27

Greeting's Again....... Ken O' Hunua..... Have you a place of birth & Parents names for your Caroline it would help eliminate possibilities ......lol :0))))) MIKE. Forget all the above ...lol :0)))) ' The penny's just dropped ...' It's John & Hannah. UPDATED. ........ Just ran Caroline’s details through The National 1881 Census Index. Although I did not get a direct hit for Caroline Timson. I was presented with 231 variants Within the S ~T’s. Within a +/- five year range. born Leicester. It’s a long task as I have to keep changing over disks So. …….. “ I may be gone a while. ……….. “ OR …… Caroline spent the night of the Census with relatives and did not get put on the returns ? I’ve found John & Hannah with family RG 11 / 3162 / 9 / Pages 17 ~ 18. No 49 Flint Street. Leicester. But no Caroline.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 11 May 2007 00:27

Greeting’s Again Jon O’ Kent. Ummmm ? Having trawled Census returns for four hours last night. There appears to be a District Census returns for The District No. 64. St. Margaret’s Parish. 1871 Missing Which was for Curzon Street……Grrr So doubt if we will get details William was not at 16 White Street (1861. Census abode.) Checked it out……… There was a William Tomkins F.W.K. Curzon Street On the 1873 Kelly’s Trade Directory Plus a William Tomkins Grocer. 132, Wharf Street. but I found him but details didnot match MIKE.

John

John Report 11 May 2007 07:10

Mike Many thanks for the 'extended' search to resolve my query, much appreciated. Will have to settle for the Curzon St details which is where they were in 1881. Kind regards Jon O'Kent

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 11 May 2007 07:57

Hi Mike William is my gggrandfather and baptised the same date as I got married. Eld I shall check as my lot were gardeners, but the boatman so far no. George Isaac should be a policeman or fisherman though but the address is right! Elaine

ken from Hunua

ken from Hunua Report 11 May 2007 10:48

Hi Mike I have no idea who Caroline's parents were, I never new she existed before you found her!! I do know that it was not John and Hannah. Fredrick's parents were Henry Timson and Emily unknown. I have tried both SIMSON AND TUNSON mistakes that have ocurred in other census transcripts. I may just have to find the grave when I visit Leicester and see if it provides any clues. Thanks for your efforts Regards Ken

Sarah

Sarah Report 11 May 2007 11:51

hi all just as an interest would like info on oadby hall 1800s plz as im an oadby girl just trying to get an idea of what it was like to live in oadby all those years ago there was a family called ross living at oadby hall in 1800s and use to take in highway men and hide them so they didnt get robbed sarah

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 11 May 2007 12:48

Hi Sarah Have you been on Leicestershire villages website? You will find Oadby there and also they all connect up with the discussion forum where the records office answers questions for you. Elaine Just put in Leicestershirevillages(.)com

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 12 May 2007 13:40

Hi Mike Wondered if you had a marriage on disk for these 2 Joseph & Catherine ELD. I think Joseph could be my Ann's brother looking at who is with them on census returns Thanks Elaine

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 12 May 2007 14:15

Mike, Hope your hand's better!!!! Best brain time!! What do you reckon the chances are that this Thomas Edward Butler baptised in 1831is the same one as the chemist born 1820 on 1881 census?? (Thomas E. BUTLER - 1881 British Census / Leicester Head Gender: Male Birth: <1820> All Saints, Leicester, England) If you remember you found Thomas the chemist living with his father Thomas in 1841. Any suggestions as to how I would go about proving (or disproving) that this one baptised in 1831 is the cousin of my Thomas Henry Butler (baptised as an adult in Syston) and John Butler welcome!! THOMAS EDWARD BUTLER Birth: 03 SEP 1819 Christening: 22 MAY 1831 Great Meeting Presbyterian, Leicester, Leicester, England Parents: Father: THOS. BUTLER Mother: SARAH also found these two girls who look like Thomas Edward's sisters: MARY ANN BUTLER Birth: 24 MAR 1811 Christening: 22 MAY 1831 Great Meeting Presbyterian, Leicester, Leicester, England Parents: Father: THOS. BUTLER Mother: SARAH FRANCES ELIZABETH BUTLER Birth: 23 AUG 1815 Christening: 22 MAY 1831 Great Meeting Presbyterian, Leicester, Leicester, England Father: THOS. BUTLER Mother: SARAH Houghton cubs gone to Duxford for the day - tain't arf quiet in 'oughton!!!!! Thanks 'n' Tatty bye for now. Maggie

Sarah

Sarah Report 12 May 2007 14:51

thanks elaine already look at the leicestershire villages but couldnt find out what i wanted sarah

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 13 May 2007 00:00

Greeting’s Again Elaine The only Eld Marriages with any ref to a Joseph Eld Gardener. Are below :~ St. Margaret’s Parish Church :~ Entry No.275, OCT 22, 1843, after Banns ROBERT ELD, full age, Bachelor. GARDENER, of RUSSELL St, Son. of JOSEPH ELD, GARDENER LYDIA WESTON, full age, Spinster. of HILL St, Daughter. of JOSEPH WESTON, LABOURER Wits: THOMAS PERCY, MARY PERCIVAL Entry No.261, DEC 24, 1846, after Banns WILLIAM ELD, full age, Bachelor. GARDENER, of SHORT St, Son. of JOSEPH ELD, GARDENER MARY ANNE FLETCHER, full age, Spinster. of HILL St, Daughter. of WILLIAM FLETCHER, WHEEL WRIGHT Wits: THOS. STURGESS, SARAH FLETCHER MIKE. xxx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 13 May 2007 01:16

Greeting’s Again Maggie…… Hole in hand healing up nicely thank you But not helped by snipping a chunk out of Index finger With scissors on same hand whilst showing Cubs Bandaging Visiting ADC Cubs highly amused ….lol :0))) Back to business…… Thomas Edward ( Druggist / Chemist) Plus what looks like his wife ( Frances) who dies In child birth ? Buried with his Father Thomas. Welford Road Cemetery 756 S BUTLER Thomas 1857 Jan 25 76 Baker Street George Street Saint George 4647 756 F BUTLER --- 1859 NOV 18 INF 11 GRAPE STREET ALL SAINTS 8183 Child Of Frances [With Mother] 756 F BUTLER Frances 1859 Nov 18 39 11 Grape Street All Saints 8183 [With Infant] 756 F BUTLER Emma Jane 1864 Apr 12 16 11 Grape Street All Saints 13962 756 F BUTLER Henry Alfred 1877 Oct 29 22 Sanvey Gate Saint Margaret 39117 756 F BUTLER Thomas Edward 1904 Dec 8 85 47 St. Albans Road Leicester 94201 Regarding proving or disproving Thomas Edward was a cousin to Thomas Henry ( Syston ) Was Thomas Henry a Schoolmaster & Married Mary Ann Draycott St. Peter’s & St. Paul Parish Church Syston 23rd. August. 1843. Following Banns Butler Burials found for Syston :~ BUTLER Mary Ann 24 Jan 1849 Inf Dau Of Thomas BUTLER Thomas Henry 8 May 1862 49 Abode Leicester BUTLER Ellen Augusta Annie Butler 20 Oct 1868 Inf Abode Leicester BUTLER Frederick William Draycott 26 Jun 1859 2 Son Of Thos Henry BUTLER John Henry 29 Jun 1859 8 Son Of Thos Henry A date for your Thomas Henry of Syston would help ? Await further instructions……………… MIKE.xxx

Maggie in Leics

Maggie in Leics Report 13 May 2007 07:35

Snipped chunk out of index finger?? You really will have to be more careful!! Akela and Baloo managed to bring all Houghton Cubs home safely - big thanks to these great people who are also taking same cubs on County Cub Camp, and Parent and Child Camp (think this would previously have been known as 'Dads 'n Lads'!!). Thanks for the info about Frances etc. Yes Thomas Henry (brother to 'my' John) was schoolmaster married to Mary Ann Draycott. Have his birth as 1813, parents Henry and Elizabeth. Theory that Thomas Edward the chemist is related to 'my' Butlers based on: 1. My John (born 1800 to Henry and Elizabeth) also a chemist; 2. Heavy use of names Thomas and Edward in both families; 3. Both Henry Butler (father of John and Thomas Henry) and Thomas Butler (father of Thomas Edward the chemist?) listed in early directories as Boot and Shoe Makers in Cank Street. Hunch that they were brothers and in business together. As an aside - hubby recently moved offices at work to De Montfort Street. Widow of Thomas Henry recorded as living in same building in one of the censuses!!! Guess who was first up those stairs to check out all the rooms for signs of how her ancestors might have lived!!!! WARNING!! Scouting with sharp implements is bad for Mike's health (hands, fingers!!). P.S. You may remember that you have previously confirmed info about John's wife Jane Hollins, and Henry and Elizabeth's daughter Sarah who married John Lane.

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 13 May 2007 10:07

Thanks Mike, Have those 2 marriages, they are my Ann's brothers Elaine

faerykingdom

faerykingdom Report 13 May 2007 17:10

Can anybody help with some baptisms please? I have the following children baptised in Hathern, Leicester with parents Joseph and Sarah Hanford. John Hanford 1792 Mary Hanford 1794 Joseph Hanford 1795 Elizabeth Handford (presumed spelling mistake) 1802 Matilda Hanford 1806 William Hanford 1806 The only marriage I can find for a Joseph and Sarah is in 1788 in Kegworth (quite near Hathern) for a Joseph Hanford and a Sarah Wayte. There is a few big gaps between children, has anybody got access to parish records and can have a look for more children about this time? Any help would be fantastic. Vicky X

Sarah

Sarah Report 13 May 2007 19:03

marriage lookup of a john clarke b 1830 woodhouse leicester to a mary????? b 1830 woodhouse leicester 1851 census at home with mum and dad so maybe got married in 1852 thanks sarah

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 13 May 2007 19:31

Greeting’s Again Maggie …. If you have access to 1841 Census returns for Syston. Have a look at the following return :~ HO 107 / 593 / Bk. 18 / Vol. 4. / Page. 2. Bath Street. Thomas Butler aged 25.Schoolmaster & a John Tho. Butler. Aged 5. Within the Household of a John & Mary Draycott. These are deep waters Watson ? …. DISCLAIMER. ……………….. Its down to me age !!!!! Get Bus pass in 14 days time Oh..and me bifocals. MIKE. xxx

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 13 May 2007 20:26

Greeting’s & Welcome……. Victoria. Using the recourse I have to hand………. I can only confirm Baptism details for :~ Hathern. St. Peter & St. Paul. Parish Church. Mary Hanford .11th. February. 1794. Elizabeth Handford. 12th. June. 1802. Children of Joseph & Sarah Hanford. No other records found…….Sorry. You could be on the right track regarding Kegworth……. Early Parish Records for Hanford within Kegworth 1597. Burial :~ Anne Hanford 3rd. Feb. Father. John Hanford. 1641. Burial.:~ Barbaray Hanford.10th. Nov. Wife of Edward. Also spotted this Baptism :~ Joseph Hanford. 14th. April. 1760. Swepstone ( Close to the Village of HEATHER ) Father :~ James Mother :~ Elizabeth. It looks like you’ll have to trawl the early Parish Registers For St.Peter & Paul Hathern…….. At the Records Office in Wigston or order the fiches To view at a Latter day Saint Family History Centre. But having read several of these early records….. Then details are very basic….. It depends on which Register forms they were using at the time Hand written one liners from the Vicars pocket book ……… Child's Christian name. Name of either just one of the parents or both. Followed by the date. It was not until the introduction of the Rose Act 1812 That Parish registers were standardised. To include Both Parents Names,an address & Occupation of Father. If we can be of further help then just ask again. MIKE.

faerykingdom

faerykingdom Report 13 May 2007 21:27

Thanks Mike for all your help, I will be going to the records office in a couple of weeks, so will look have a look then. I do live in Leicester but can't get to the records office very often as I don't drive and I have a full time job, so any help on here is gratefully recieved. Thanks again, Vicky X