Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts


Page 1 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 21 Apr 2006 23:16

Greeting's Again John .... Sorry I don't have the transcript of St. Marys for the years you require...... But it does check out on two sites I've checked and I see it was by Banns...SO....... Have got details in my little black book for a look up this Thursday at Records Office Wigston That should give us the info you want. ' Watch this space ' MIKE.


Trudi Report 23 Apr 2006 16:06

Hi Everyone, I'm really stuck and I really need some tips. I have Thomas Haines brn 1782 Marrying an Elizabeth in Leicestershire. I can't find her maiden name. The census says she was brn approx 1790 in Northamptonshire. The IGI does not list her maiden name and I have the Phillamores CD for Leicestershire and it's not there?? Any Help would be appreciated and I Can search my CD If anyone wants. Trudi

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 23 Apr 2006 18:57

Greeting's Trudi.... Really need some more details.... which census you've got them on and the location ? But in the meantime the closest I can come up with is :- Thomas Haines. ~ Elizabeth MASTING Leicester. St. Margaret's Parish Church. 16th. October. 1832. By Banns. MIKE.

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 26 Apr 2006 10:08

Hi all Just found this going through the Leicester Villages Site, another forum for us to post Leicester Questions http://forums(.)communityportals(.)co(.)uk/index.php Elaine

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 27 Apr 2006 21:27

* Tumble weed blows across the screen * ( ( O. . . . . .( ( O .........o ....... F.A.O. John Tomkin...... Scan of Entry No. 133. Marriage Registers St. Mary's 1815. Leicester. Winging it's way to our Freeserve Acc MIKE.


Trudi Report 30 Apr 2006 21:35

Hi Mike. Thanks for trying to help. The 1841 census has them married and living with their daughter Jane. My cousin thinks they married in Queniborough in 1819 but has been unable to prove it to me.Also we think their first child was born in 1816 so this marriage would be a bit late!! Unless Mary Ann wasn't theirs!!! Thomas Haines was born in 1782 and Elizabeth circa 1790 Then in the 1901 census she is on her own as Elizabeth Haines. While I'm on has anyone any tips of what to do if someone changed their name by deed poll? My husbands grandfather did,from Perkins to Gardner. How do I find info etc??


Trudi Report 2 May 2006 07:51

Sorry forgot to add this bit and my last mail was a bit wrong.. They were spelling their name Hains on the 1841 census and lived in Queenborough.They had 2 daughters named Jane as one died in infancy. He died in 1849 so the 1851 census has her on her own. Then she dies in 1861. I think I'm losing it a bit!!! My husband thinks it's because my grandparents were 1st cousins!!! Trudi

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 8 May 2006 14:12

Hi Mike have found another marriage at St Margs. Would you kindly look up the entry for Frederick Warren and Charlotte Pywell 1887 Much appreciated Elaine

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 8 May 2006 14:42

Greeting’s again Elaine….. There you GO…. St. Margaret's Cathedral / Parish Church. Entry No.232, OCT 16, 1887, after Banns FREDERICK WARREN, 29, Bach. LABOURER, of 161, RAYNS St, Son. of WILLIAM WARREN, LABOURER CHARLOTTE PYWELL, 24, Spinster. of 161, RAYNS St, Dau. of JOHN PYWELL, LABOURER Wits: ALFRED NOON, LUCY WARREN. Have sent you my thoughts on your other look up… Still looking through trade directories though…… Also trying to find where abouts Rayns Street was JUNE,,,,,,, Also having an other look for you Re Sarah Ann Hopewell.... I've got to go out for now back latter tonight .... MIKE. xxx

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 8 May 2006 14:52

Thanks Mike Needed some good news, just had an arguement with the estate agents!!! Still wondering when they are going to do something for the money theyare charging LOL Elaine

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 8 May 2006 14:56

Elaine... Update .... Rayns Street .... Craven Street to Pasture Lane close to the canal near to where the toilet block was opposite the old cycle speedway track...

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 8 May 2006 14:58

Hi Mike thank you very much, nice to talk to you again Elaine

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 8 May 2006 15:54

Greeting's again Elaine ... Closest to the Factory from the 1881 census :- 48. 1/2 Friday Street also the occupation Of John Cooke = Elastic weaver. From the 1883 ~ 84 Directory J.G. Thorpe. Elastic Web & Glove Hosiery Manf. Friday Street. MIKE. xxx

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 8 May 2006 16:57

Thank you Elaine


Sheila Report 11 May 2006 16:57

Arthur Henry Smith Born 1882 in Leeds Son of William Smith and Ann Smith (formerly Goadby, nee Bodycote, later Riley) I'd never heard of him until I found him on the census for 1891 and 1901 at 2 Denmark Street. Because no-one in the family had ever mentioned him I assumed he had perhaps died young, but no, he witnessed my great grandad, William Goadby, his half brother's Will in 1942. He was still living at 2 Denmark Street and gave his profession as grocer, like his mother and her mother before her. I now realise that he was very much alive and that my mother must have known him, although she and my gran denied that Ann had had any children by her second and third marriages. Would anyone be able to help with an electoral roll look up for that address sometime between 1901 and 1942? Does anyone have Arthur Henry Smith in their tree? Sheila 'The more I find out the less I know'

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 11 May 2006 21:21

Greeting's Again Sheila.... Remember this one..... Mother gave us the run around ...... Using the Trade Directories I have to hand This is the latest records I can go to ..... Leicester Trade Directory 1916.:- Denmark Street / Taylor Street. No. 2. Denmark Street. ARTHUR HENRY SMITH. Shopkeeper. Don't forget that for the years 1939 ~ 1945. It was ( World War II ) So I understand no elections took place..... Next time I'm at the Records Office Wigston I'll see what I can find .... MIKE.


Sheila Report 12 May 2006 10:32

Hi Mike I am forever in your debt...again. Two witnesses of William Goadby's Will made in 1942 were Arthur Henry Smith of 2 Denmark Street and William Arthur Smith of Taylor Street, carpenter and joiner. I would guess that William was Arthur's son. The mystery is that no-one ever mentioned Arthur, or his half sister Annie Riley, so it was a bit of a surprise to find he was a witness and was around at the same time as my mother. Was hoping an electoral roll entry might give me name of his wife and/or other members of the family. Is there a photo archive at Wigston? Cheers Sheila

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 12 May 2006 12:41

Greeting's again Sheila..... ' Your very welcome ...' Lets see what comes up next week when I have a look at the records they do have ..... Hoping it will give wife's names..... Regards the photo coping yes it can be done.... But not sure on details which might fall into the 100 year rule So not be able to copy ..... Photo coping can be a bit expensive at Wigston..... MIKE.


Sidami Report 12 May 2006 19:12

Hello Mike Do you think you could look in your marriage index for me for Joseph Burley married 1705 to either Ann Taylor or Jane Taylor I have it that he married Ann but the IGI is telling me Jane? Wedding possibly Countesthorpe or Whetstone. Sue........... Thankyou Mike

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 12 May 2006 23:19

Greeting's Again Stranger, Have checked through my resources to hand Inc. V.R.I. using both surnames..... I can only confirm the same one you found that of Joseph to Jane 1703. St Andrews Countesthorpe. Nothing showed for St. Peter's Whetstone. I can only have a look through the Parish Registers for you next time I'm at Wigston..... I see what I can come up with using the details you have posted .... NOW.... Lol...The only Ann Taylor Marring about 1703 Would you believe was in Horncastle ( John Rogers ) Not a lot know that MIKE. xx