Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

WHO ARE WE LOOKING FOR IN LEICESTER(PART NINE)

Page 8 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 15 Jun 2006 21:56

Greeting's Again John ... I'm glad your copy has arrived mine came Tuesday I did send you message to this effect via your E-mail Address..... Re your query St. Margaret's With Bishop's Fee. ? I can only think that it relates to the Churches which were on the outskirts of the District of the Mother Church St. Margaret's eg St. Matthews Estate...... St. Matthews Church, St. Luke's Church, Christ Church. .. Where they paid a levy to the Mother Church... But there again I could be wrong but I will ask next time I'm at Wigston ... MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 15 Jun 2006 22:29

Hi Mike, Any luck with William North, or haven't you been to Wigston this week?

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 15 Jun 2006 22:52

*** F.A.O. *** Sue….. MARRIAGES Found……. Fiche De 437. / 5. Envelope 1 of 1. St. Mary’s Parish Church. Willoughby Waterless. Page. 3. Entry No. 8. William Page. Bachelor of this Parish. Elizabeth HACKET. Spinster of this Parish. Married in this Church following Banns. By me :~ John Miller. Curate. This Seventh Day of November. In the year of our Lord. One Thousand Eight Hundred and Fourteen. William signed by his own Signature. Elizabeth by her Mark = X. Wit’s :~ Hester Page. By her Mark = + Edward Thornton by own Signature. So No clues to Parents there then ? Edward seems to be part of the Church he appears on several entries. The Marriage proceeding this one Page 3. Entry No. 7. Following Banns. William HACKET. Bachelor of this Parish. Sarah Middleton. Spinster of this Parish. 11th. October. 1814. John Miller Curate. BOTH Signed by their own Marks = X.... + Wit’s :- James Arnold. Mary Burton These two go onto marry at Willoughby Waterless 15th. November. 1818. He of the Parish of Lubbesthorpe. BAPTISM. Fiche Temp Loan No. 5. Envelope 1 of 1. St. Peter’s Parish Church Whetstone. 18TH. August 1793. Elizabeth HACKET. Daughter of John & Elizabeth Hacket. Hope this is of help to you ? MIKE. xxx *** F.A.O.***…. Mary from Italy. Sorry but the Records Office at Wigston does NOT hold any Baptist Church Records for Rothley…. Advise you to get in touch with the Church via Snail mail. But as of yet I have not found a contact address for this Church. Other than it stands on North Street Rothley The Main District point of contact seems :- Revd. David Grainger. Or Revd. Matthew Powell. Loughborough Baptist Church. Baxter gate. Loughborough. Leicestershire. LE 11 1 TG. Or Mountsorrel Baptist Church. Loughborough Road. Mountsorrel. Leicestershire. LE 12. MIKE.xx .... Who can't type quick....:o/

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 15 Jun 2006 23:12

Thanks very much, Mike. I think at this point I'll apply to the GRO for the William Screaton certificate with a checking point that the mother must be Mary, and if that draws a blank, I'll try contacting the Rothley Baptist Church. Thanks a lot for all your help with it - I'll let you know the outcome.

Sidami

Sidami Report 15 Jun 2006 23:24

Evening Mike, You have taken me back another generation, thankyou very much. Now I think I will be putting you up for bed and breakfast now next time to are in Lincs. Oh and I will throw in a bit of lunch, you are so kind to do these look ups not only for me but for all the others on this thread. Take care Sue........x

Jan

Jan Report 16 Jun 2006 01:21

Hi Mike Wonder if you could find where this couple married? I've got the date (18 Dec 1926) and the GRO reference but I can't find the marriage locally (Whitwick). They were Joseph Moore (b Whitwick) and Emily Burrows (b Stoney Stanton) Emily's mother had died and she came to live with her gran in Whitwick, but her father (Samuel) I believe was still in Stoney Stanton. I would be soooooo grateful.... Jan

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 16 Jun 2006 13:32

Greeting's Jan...... Ummmm......... I see from the GRO Ref's (7a. 279.) for BOTH it stated the District was Ashby De La Zouch.... Which in those days consisted of 32 Parishes..... You stated :- ' but I can't find the marriage locally (Whitwick).' Can I ask what resources did you look at ? Did you looked at the Parish Registers for Whitwick for that year ? This is to insure I don't duplicate the same..... Also have you birth dates of Joseph & Emily ? MIKE.

Jan

Jan Report 17 Jun 2006 00:43

Oo-er, Mike - didn't realise it covered that many!!! Emma's date of birth: 26 Oct 1906; Joseph after 1901. Where I have I searched? All the registers for Whitwick area - St John's, St Andrew's (Thringstone) etc for the general period. I keep thinking I must have missed them! Stoney Stanton would be Hinckley? So that idea's not going to wash. They had their children baptised at St John's Whitwick so I was surprised not to find the marriage there. Mike, if you find this, especially if I've missed it, you deserve a medal! Jan

Beverly

Beverly Report 17 Jun 2006 19:47

Hi Mike A while back you very kindly looked in the baptism records for St Marys for my grandfather George Carter b abt 1873 and his sister Harriett Carter b abt 1850., as I am unable to find any birth records for either of them Unfortunately you couldn't find anything. Their Mother Jane Carter was listed on the 1881 Census as a Widower. However Jane married a John Collins in 1882 and her marriage certificate states she was a spinster at that time. I may be clutching at straws here but I am wondering if George and Harriet are Johns children anyway, although I still cannot find birth records under the name of Collins. Is there any place else that you can think of, that I could check to give me any clues as to the fathers of George and Jane, or do you think I am scuppered! When George married my grandmother in 1910 he listed his father as George Carter (Deceased). I believe this to be his Grandfather George (Jane's father). Confusing this family history lark isn't it? Yours hopefully Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 17 Jun 2006 20:30

Greeting's Again Jan...... Did you check out ST. GEORGE'S Parish ( Swanington ) ? Although the Church is in Swanington it DOES cover some of Whitwick. MIKE.

MaryfromItaly

MaryfromItaly Report 17 Jun 2006 21:57

Hi Beverly, I just had a quick look at your problem, and I wondered if you'd thought of searching outside Leicestershire for the births? It looks as though the two children were Jane's illegitimate children (her maiden name was Carter), and she may well have gone away from home to have them.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 17 Jun 2006 23:20

Greeting's Again Bev No. 2. Have you made a typo mistake with Harriett's Birth Year ( 1850) I have it down from your original request has 1880....... Having looked at the 1881. Census again. Just wonder if the ' Widow' aged 31. was to cover up the Illegitimate children....??? There's a Jane Carter aged 21. born Earl Shilton on the 1871. Census working as a Domestic Servant to James & Julia Squires Boot Manfs. at No. 7. Victoria Road in Leicester ( This is now University Road ) MIKE.

Jan

Jan Report 17 Jun 2006 23:28

Looks like I'll be checking even if I have looked at it before! Of course if I knew where Emily was living.... and which grandma she was with....it might help! Thanks for the suggestion, Mike - I'll let you know if I find them but I guess it will have to wait for the holidays now... Jan

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 18 Jun 2006 17:08

Greeting's Again Jan..... Could this be Joseph's Birth via the GRO. ? April.May. June. Qrt. 1903. JOSEPH MOORE. Ashby De La Zouch District. ( Covers Whitwick ) Cert. No. 7 a. 100. I see from the 1901 Census returns for Stony Stanton There is a Samuel Burrows. RG 13. / 2690. / 95. / Page. 19. Stoney Stanton. Hinckley Road Samuel Burrows. Head. Mar. 34. Railway Plate layer. b Stoney Stanton. Mary. E.. Wife. 30. b Bardon on the Hill Leicestershire. Ethel. M. Dau. 8. b Stoney Stanton. Annie. Dau. 7. b Ditto. Charles. E. Son. 5. b Ditto. Sidney. F. 3 Months Old. b Ditto. Other Burrows families spotted .... James ( 62) Born Ashby Magna & Caroline. ( 53. ) b Stanton. (Could these be the Parents of Samuel ? ) Thomas ( 33) & Ruth (23.) William ( 31) & Elizabeth ( 31) All the men working has Quarrymen and born in Stoney Stanton. I'll see what else I can come up with in the next few days MIKE.

Beverly

Beverly Report 18 Jun 2006 20:48

Hi Mike and Mary Thanks for your thoughts, and yes I did a typo with Harriets year of birth. 1850 was Jane's birth. Like you I realise that Jane's children were illegitimate, and that the 'widow' declaration was a bit of a porky! I hadn't thought about looking away from the parish, but having just done a search on both names for the relevant years, there appears to be many possibilities, but without sending for loads of certificates I'm not sure how I would find out. I had noticed the Jane Carter that you found on the 1871 census, but dismissed her in favour of one aged 19 who was living on her own in the court houses on Oxford Street, although her status says married. I assumed this to be the first 'cover up', and also she was living in the court houses in the 1881, although not the same one. Another reason that appeared to confirm this Jane to me, was that her subsequent marriage in 1882 names her father as George Carter, Brickmaker, and in the 1871 census there he is living in one of the court houses in Oxford Street! So I assumed, rightly or wrongly, that Jane left home to live round the corner. Does that make sense? I think I have to accept that I have gone as far as I can with the hunt for George Jnr and Harriets father(s). Many thanks for all your help. Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 19 Jun 2006 02:16

Greeting’s Again Bev. No. 2. The net tightens.......just a bit ?….. Trade Directories…… 1876. OXFORD STREET. No. 37. Thomas CARTER. Green Grocer. No. 81. ( Which was close to the Courts ) JOSEPH COLLINS. COAL DEALER. & what was Jane’s Occupation in 1871 ~ Coal Dealer ….Ummmm ? 1874. OXFORD STREET. No. 37. Thomas Carter Green Grocer. 1883.~84. OXFORD STREET. No. 37. Thomas Carter. Green Grocer. No. 24. Lower Hastings Street. Jonathan Beaumont Collins. Builder & Bricklayer. No. Rawson Street. Thomas Collins. Bricklayer.& Builder. Both above address a stones throw away from Oxford Street. Did George Carter work for the above & was one of these John Collins Father Or was it Joseph the Coal Dealer ? ….Ummm 1891. OXFORD STREET. No. 57. JOHN COLLINS. Broker. 1891. Census Return ( Which you will have seen before I’m sure. ) RG 12. / 2537. / 89. / Page. 12. St. Mary’s Parish. 57. Oxford Street. John Collins. Head. Mar. 49. Shoe Riveter. Jane Wife. 39. Broker. Geo. Carter. Son. 19. Shoe Riveter. Harriett Dau. 11. Scholar. Hannah. Dau. 8. Ditto. ALL Born St. Mary’s Parish. MIKE. ………Time to blow out the candle me thinks ……

Beverly

Beverly Report 19 Jun 2006 18:29

Mike Joseph Collins was indeed John's father as confirmed on his and Janes marriage certifcate. Although Jane had a brother Thomas, he was born in 1854, and the green grocer at 37 Oxford Street was born in 1842 and was from Stoke Golding, so I don't think they are related. I do feel more confident now that the Jane I have been researching is the right one, so thanks very much for looking up the trade directories. Do you have maps of the area at that time? Or do you know where they would be available from? Incidentally, have you been to the new visitors centre at Welford Rd Cemetery? Just wondered if it was worth a visit. I know I have some relatives buried there, but I think you have to know the exact date of death, and not just the qtr. So I'm going to have to spend some more money on certs first! Thanks again for you help Mike Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 19 Jun 2006 20:49

Greeting's Again Bev. No. 2........ Maps of the Area ? Have you tried this site on line :- old-maps * (co) * uk replace * with a dot & delete spaces. and remove brackets Visitors centre Welford Road It only opened last Friday 16.06.06. Restricted opening times Friday through to Sunday ONLY. 10.00 AM ~ 4.00 pm. I have all records and plot No's for burials 1849. 1891. on disk if you post details then I can give you all details Names. Dates of burial. Ages. last known address & Parish. plus plot details so no need to ask at Centre go straight to plot .... E.G. :- Welford Road Cemetery. Names. / Dates./ Ages./ Last Known address./ Parish.:- CARTER GEORGE 21 JUN 1890 74 OXFORD STREET SAINT MARY U S 461 C 66107 U. = Unconsecrated Ground. S. = Section. 461. = Plot No. C. = Common Plot. 66107. = Burial No. MIKE.

Beverly

Beverly Report 19 Jun 2006 21:53

Mike you are marvellous. I think that is Janes father., my gggrandfather. I have the gro reference but have yet to send for the certificate. In 1881 he was lodging in Gas Street, St Margarets. He must have moved back to be nearer to Jane on Oxford Street before he died. I will certainly be taking a trip to Welford Road as soon as I can to see if there is anything there. Last time I was there some of the graves were in a bit of a state but its worth a look. The only other relatives that I know are definately buried there are more recent and died in the 1930's and 40's. I tried that website but it says it is now defunct due to an influx of people requesting old maps!! I will have a hunt sometime. Thanks again Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 19 Jun 2006 22:15

Greeting's Again Bev. No. 2....... If you click on my name and send me a private message including your e-mail address. I can send you a map of Oxford street 1888. as an attachment, Did you know the council has spent loads of £'s on Welford Road had a good clean up headstones put back and paths made good. MIKE. UPDATED Scan winging it's way to as I type ....