Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

1861/1871/1881/1891/1901 look ups offered+BMD>C191

Page 2 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 10:46

Maw. I would guess this is your fathers birth ref Name: Maw, Harold Record Type: Births Quarter: September Year: 1901 District: Barnsley County: West Riding of Yorkshire Volume: 9c Page: 244 (click to see others on page there are alos other maw birth Refs, including to Amy Maws, born 1 year apart in Barnsley Before I go any further- do you know (or heard ) that your G Grandfather may have been other than english? Possisbly Russian...? (one of the amy Maw's that shows in 1901 has a russian father)

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 10:53

Carly-1901 Florence Bodymead .Step father? will try 1891 for you to see if we can track her father Florence Bodymead abt 1881 Willesden, London, England Stepdaughter Willesden Middlesex Gilbert Dible abt 1856 Shoreditch, London, England Head Willesden Middlesex Mary Dible abt 1855 Shoreditch, London, England Wife Willesden Middlesex ------------------------------------------------------------- looks as if Gilbert and Mary married in 1893 Bodymead, Mary 1893 June Marriages Paddington London Dible, Gilbert 1893 June Marriages Paddington London Leer, Florence Emma 1893 June Marriages Paddington London Leer, William Richard 1893 June Marriages Paddington London ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1891- mis-trancribed but i think it is them Boddunead, Alice abt 1877 Kilburn, Middlesex Daughter Willesden Middlesex Boddunead, Florence abt 1881 Kilburn, Middlesex Daughter Willesden Middlesex Boddunead, Mary abt 1855 Shoreditch, Middlesex Head Willesden Middlesex Boddunead, William abt 1875 Kilburn, Middlesex Son Willesden Middlesex address 17 Rudolph Rd Mary is a widow by now and an Infirmary Nurse -------------------------------------------------------------- Good 1881 finds her father Alice F. Bodymead abt 1877 Kilburn Daughter 56 Cambridge Rd, Willesden, Middlesex, England Mary Bodymead abt 1854 Shoreditch Wife 56 Cambridge Rd, Willesden, Middlesex, England William Bodymead abt 1848 Kilburn Head 56 Cambridge Rd, Willesden, Middlesex, England William Bodymead abt 1875 Kilburn Son 56 Cambridge Rd, Willesden, Middlesex, England ---------------------------------------------------------------------- based on guesswork and dates and nothing more MIGHT be the marriage Bodymead, William 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex Ellis, Benjamin 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex GRIFFIN, William 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex HARDING, Helena 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex WHEATLEY, Emaley Sarah 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex WYATT, Mary Maria 1873 June Marriages Pancras (1837-1901) London Middlesex

John half a scot

John half a scot Report 18 May 2005 11:16

Hi Jess I'm looking for my gg grandmother but I dont have her name the info I have is gg grandfather John Boness born 1833 Potton Bed's children John born 1853 Emily born 1861 William born 1865 my g gf Frank born 1867 Elizabeth born 1875 On 1881 census they are living in London but no wife on the record so would be greatfull for info from 1861 or 1871 thanks in advance

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 11:19

Deb absolutely pointless me posting them - how are you going to know which one is yours? That is me trying to be helpful not anything else!! there are about 80.... in 1901

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 11:27

John, half a scot the 1881 that you already have- to help me with birth places Elizabeth Boness abt 1875 London Islington, London, Middlesex, England Daughter 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England Emily Boness abt 1861 London Islington, London, Middlesex, England Daughter 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England Frank Boness abt 1867 London Islington, London, Middlesex, England Son 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England John Boness abt 1833 Porton, Bedfordshire, England Head 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England John F. Boness abt 1853 Camberwell, Surrey, England Son 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England William E. Boness abt 1865 London Islington, London, Middlesex, England Son 78 Sunnyside Rd, St Mary Islington, London, England --------------------------------------------------------- 1871 - has taken some working out as it is badly mistranscribed Sarah Brock 1820 L;h Islington St Mary London Jemima Brock 1800 Lodger Islington St Mary London / John Brock 1831 Potton, Bedfordshire, England L;h Islington St Mary London Mary Brock 1828 Cuckfield, Sussex, England Wife Islington St Mary London Ellen Boness 1855 Marylebone, Middlesex, England Daughter Islington St Mary London Emily Boness 1861 Islington, Middlesex, England Daughter Islington St Mary London Francis Boness 1868 Islington, Middlesex, England Son Islington St Mary London James Boness 1858 Islington, Middlesex, England Son Islington St Mary London John F Boness 1853 Camberwell, Surrey, England Son Islington St Mary London William E Boness 1866 Islington, Middlesex, England Son Islington St Mary London What has hapenned looking at the image is this. All the above people are living in the same house. Jemima and sarah are correctly recoreded as 'Brock' and has named Mr & Mrs Boness as Brock too, followed by the children Boness. follow me ? good --------------------------------------------------------------- 1861 it all goes to pot! Charles Boness 1849 St Pancras, Middlesex, England Son St Pancras Middlesex > recoreded age 12!! John Boness 1801 Potton, Bedfordshire, England Head St Pancras Middlesex > recorded age 60 Mary Boness 1808 St Saviours, Surrey, England Wife St Pancras Middlesex Ellen Simes 1857 St Marylebone, Middlesex, England Boarder St Pancras Middlesex

John half a scot

John half a scot Report 18 May 2005 12:01

Thanks Jess it looks like James and Ellen and wife Mary had died by 1881 but the rest fit and I agree it looks like the surnames had been mistranscribed in 1871 and as you say goes to pot in 1861 it looks like a trip to the Islington records office for futher digging thanks again John

Kirsty

Kirsty Report 18 May 2005 12:14

Hi Jess Could you please look for a marriage between William Ketteringham born 1861c Middleton Norfolk( son of Thomas and Alice Ketteringham) and Emma Yeats born 1867c Wildmore Fen Lincolnshire, their first child Alice was born in 1891. So the marriage may be around then. Many Thanks Kirsty x

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 12:27

Kirsy have searched 5 years either side and cant find him marrying that name sorry. is mothers maiden name from her birth cert? jess

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 12:33

Rosalie. marjories birth - send for this cert to see fathers name, remembering she was a widow in 1901! Hunt, Margery Rose Record Type: Births Quarter: March Year: 1902 District: Thingoe County: Suffolk Volume: 4a Page: 926 (click to see others on page the 1909 marriage HUNT, Florence Annie 1909 June Marriages Bury St Edmunds Suffolk PETTITT, Ernest 1909 June Marriages Bury St Edmunds Suffolk the best I can do is search for Florence Hunt in the 1901 census in the right area, then try and trace back a bit. Does this look right for a start? Florence Hunt abt 1874 Rougham, Suffolk, England Head Bradfield St George Suffolk Hervey Hunt abt 1896 Rougham, Suffolk, England Son Bradfield St George Suffolk Leonard Hunt abt 1895 Rougham, Suffolk, England Son Bradfield St George Suffolk Percy Hunt abt 1893 Rougham, Suffolk, England Son Bradfield St George Suffolk Reginald Hunt abt 1899 Rougham, Suffolk, England Son Bradfield St George Suffolk Ruby Hunt abt 1898 Rougham, Suffolk, England Daughter Bradfield St George Suffolk Stanley Hunt abt 1897 Rougham, Suffolk, England Son Bradfield St George Suffolk address Rougham Rd. The children born after 1901 must have had a different father as she is a widow. do you want me to chase this one back? jess

Christopher

Christopher Report 18 May 2005 12:37

Hello Jess. Would you be kind enough to look in 1861 family history for me? I am interested in the Hardcastle family. In 1871 they were living at 29 Wards Fold in Leeds and the family comprised of. Lucas Hardcastle 1825, Head. Sarah Hardcastle 1823, Wife. William Hardcastle 1842, Son. Maurice Hardcastle, 1852. Henry Hardcastle, 1856. Emma Hardcastle, 1862. Clara Hardcastle, 1864. Jane Hardcastle,1866. The whole family were born in Leeds except Sarah who was born in the West Indies. I also have the 1881 details, but what is a puzzle, is the fact I cannot find Maurice in BMD nor going through Births from 1842 to 1870 for the whole of England at my local library. And I am wondering if the name is wrong. Can you look in 1861 to see if you can find any other details, which is missing? Kind regards, Christopher

Kirsty

Kirsty Report 18 May 2005 12:39

Hi Jess I have Alice Ketteringhams birth cert which says her mothers name as Emma Yeats, although it isn't too clear it looks like Yeats/Yeat. Thanks Kirsty

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 12:42

Kirsty, where were they living when Alice was born? might help in locating where they married

Kirsty

Kirsty Report 18 May 2005 12:53

Jess, Alice Ketteringham was born at what looks like Blackborough, middleton Norfolk 1891 so i believe they were married in norfolk. The next child down was born at Wildmore Fen Lincs so looks like they moved to Emma's home later. Do you think they may of married a earlier than five years before Alice was born. Thanks for your time Kirsty x

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 12:58

Christopher There is this family Luke, instead of Lucas, Mary wife, birthplace un known Henry Hardcastle 1855 Leeds, Yorkshire, England Son Leeds Yorkshire Luke Hardcastle 1823 Leeds, Yorkshire, England Head Leeds Yorkshire Maria Hardcastle 1853 Leeds, Yorkshire, England Daughter Leeds Yorkshire Mary Hardcastle 1859 Leeds, Yorkshire, England Daughter Leeds Yorkshire Sarah Hardcastle 1823 N Wife Leeds Yorkshire William Hardcastle 1842 Leeds, Yorkshire, England Son Leeds Yorkshire and what leads tme to belive it is them is the address; 1 Wards Fold... at No 3 is a Benjamin harcastle aged 43 unmarried with his mother hannah a widow aged 77 at 48 Wards Fold is Charles Hardcastle 24 and his wife Hester 34 ** CHRISTOPHER- HAD YOU NOTICED THE SON WILLIAM WAS A WIDOWER AND SEEMINGLY RETURNED TO MUM AND DAD?

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 13:07

Kirsty- going over some old ground 1891 census Ketteringham, Alice abt 1889 Middleton, Norfolk Daughter Middleton Norfolk Ketteringham, Emma abt 1868 Ny Wife Middleton Norfolk Ketteringham, Lulia abt 1889 Middleton, Norfolk Daughter Middleton Norfolk Ketteringham, William abt 1861 Middleton, Norfolk Head Middleton Norfolk Lulia is actually what looks like JULIA and was aged 2 so born 1889 Alice was 2 months ...thought for a moment they were twins. So Alice was not their first born. ------------------------------------------------- William is still at home in 1881, so they must have married between the two, if they married of course!

Kirsty

Kirsty Report 18 May 2005 13:12

Jess Thanks for that i didn't realise they had a daughter called Julia! I have a Julia sister to William born 1866. Julia (daughter) wasn't on the 1901 when i looked so maybe she died before then? I'll have to look into that:) Thanks Again Kirsty x ps have to go out now, i'll speak with you later x

Deb

Deb Report 18 May 2005 16:30

ARGHHH !! Okies Jess Dont know if this may be anymore help regarding Elizabeth TURNER ; Would have been in the BRANDON area of WARWICKSHIRE (a bungalow known as SPEEDWAY BUNGALOW) She had children called ; ELLEN ROLAND LUCY TED HILDA FLORENCE born JAN - MARCH 1902 Only other referance(s) I have is RegNo: 770/1/59/35 & 6d 586 Cheers Debs both with referance to HILDA'S birth

Carley

Carley Report 18 May 2005 17:01

Jess Thanks so much! That will keep me busy for a while! Any ideas on Joseph Grant? He was an Upholsterer in 1913(taken from sons birth cert) married to Florence and living at 56 Davenport Road, Catford, Lewisham, London Thanks again Carley

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 20:08

Deb - does she have a husband? When were those children born? before or after Hilda? Jess

Robert

Robert Report 18 May 2005 20:20

hi jess thanks for your reply.out of the list you sent me i think it is going to be either the william kelly born liverpool 1849,or the william kelly born liverpool 1850 as the others dont match up to date of birth.i do not think he was born in litherland so i can possibly eliminate that william kelly.all i know is he married in 1872 and was living in the park lane/st james street area of liverpool and his occupation was a shipwright.his father was a john kelly but was deceased on marriage cert.could you check the 1861 and 1871 census thanks for your help . rob