Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

1861/1871/1881/1891/1901 look ups offered+BMD>C191

Page 3 + 1 of 13

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Deb

Deb Report 18 May 2005 20:49

Jess At the moment I am painstakingly trawling through ancestry to try to find her husband (At a guess she was married in 1902- HILDA'S birth-and looking backwards for marriages in warwickshire area , see below for area) I am not 100 % sure in which order the children were born but HILDA is not the eldest , Roland died at an earlish age of about 20 in an accident Name: Turner, Hilda Florence Record Type: Births Quarter: March Year: 1902 District: Rugby County: Leicestershire Northamptonshire Warwickshire Volume: 6d Page: 586 (click to see others on page) Also looking under RUGBY & COVENTRY as I know they did not move that far and stayed local Debs P.S I know you pasted this info somewhere but be blowed if I can find it so I have searched 1901 and get this ; Elizabeth Turner 23 Warwickshire Foleshill Warwickshire Foleshill Elastic Carder Just had an idea , wonder if we go for ; ELIZABETH TURNER , born abt 1878 in FOLSEHILL , WARWICKSHIRE IN THE 1881 & 1891 CENSUS , would be living I imagine in either Warwickshire , Northamptonshire or Leicestershire ( this is going by the info with the 6d /586 info and the 1901 census that she was the sister-in-law of John , so I am thinking maybe she is the sister of ELLEN and the maiden name being TURNER)So ELLEN & ELIZABETH would have to appear in the same household hopefully

The Bag

The Bag Report 18 May 2005 20:54

carly- you say you cant find joseph in the 1901 census. We have no idea where he was born or when , do we? there are pages and pages of that name (hers was unusual so was easier) Can you find out any more about him?

Unknown

Unknown Report 19 May 2005 15:42

Hi Jess, I have got a family in 1881 census and for the life in me I can't find them anywhere else. I would like to find them in 1891 and then perhaps I could tie one of the daughters up as married to my gt granddad. the family are 1881census Thomas Davies born 1876 Stockport Cheshire Martha A Davies born 1854 Stockport Eliza A Davies born 1876 Stockport Sarah E Davies born 1877 Stockport WM.T. Davies born 1881 Stockport All living at 16 Barlow St. Stockport Cheshire I have an Eliza Davies married to James Herbert Marsden 1896, they both lived in Heaton Norris (Stockport)at the time. On the marriage cert. her father is down as Thomas Richard (it looks like) Davies, disceased. In 1901 census she is down as having been born in Matlock Derbyshire. I am trying to find out where they were in between 1881 and her marriage in 1896. Hope you can shed some light on it. many thanks Gloria

Chris

Chris Report 19 May 2005 16:25

Would you be kind enough to look for Elizabeth Messenger on 1861 Census for Goucestershire (can't give exact place). She was born about 1836.Thanks in advance Chris

The Bag

The Bag Report 19 May 2005 20:18

Chris- might be Name: Elizabeth Messenger Age: 24 Estimated birth year: 1837 Relation: Servant Household: View other family members Gender: Female Where born: Uckfield, Gloucestershire, England Civil parish: East Dean Ecclesiatical parish: St John County/Island: Gloucestershire Country: England Employed as a house servant for William Seargent

The Bag

The Bag Report 19 May 2005 20:25

Chrissie, May is not obvious although i have confirmed her birth as you said.What were her parents names?Siblings? Jess

Deb

Deb Report 19 May 2005 22:01

Hi Jess Would you be so good as to look these up for moi please Elizabeth A Turner 24 Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England Wife Milton or Middleton Malzor Northamptonshire Elizabeth Turner 24 Coventry, Warwickshire, England Wife Ipsley Warwickshire Elizabeth Turner 22 Kinver, Warwickshire, England Sister-in-law Oldham Lancashire cheers very muchly Debs

The Bag

The Bag Report 19 May 2005 22:53

Chrissie:1891 Right parents names , right place but... Sharp, John abt 1834 Kirkby On Bain, Lincolnshire Head Horncastle Lincolnshire Sharp, Sarah abt 1835 Kirkby On Bain, Lincolnshire Wife Horncastle Lincolnshire Sharp, Herbert abt 1870 Sheffield, Yorkshire Son Horncastle Lincolnshire also seem a bit old not finished yet,Hang on- biugging me, cant find any May Sharp/Sharpe at all in 1891 or 1901! will look again tommorow

The Bag

The Bag Report 19 May 2005 23:01

In which census Deb? -Will be tommorow now-

Deb

Deb Report 19 May 2005 23:50

Jess 1901 and backwards to the 1881 please Cheers ma dear Debs

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 08:28

Deb, which year are those ages from? 1901 ages Elizabeth A Turner 24 Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England Wife Milton or Middleton Malzor Northamptonshire Elizabeth Turner 24 Coventry, Warwickshire, England Wife Ipsley Warwickshire Elizabeth Turner 22 Kinver, Warwickshire, England Sister-in-law Oldham Lancashire

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 08:29

Donna - it would have been the year you asked for, without going back thru thread i can't remember

**Claire*

**Claire* Report 20 May 2005 09:04

Hi Jess is it possible to find a marriage between William Ambrose born 1843 Harriestham (i think Kent area) and Susan ? born 1846 Elham, Kent. I do not know the maiden name of Susan which is what i am hoping for when i find their marriage. Their first child was born 1879 so i guess they got married between earliest 1863 and 1879 sorry it is such a big difference hope you donot mind looking it up. Thankyou

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 10:40

claire; the first 'might be' that i have found- seems reasonable Where are they in 1871 - William anyway? Ambrose, William 1876 March Marriages Hollingbourne Kent BALDOCK, Susan Elizabeth C 1876 March Marriages Hollingbourne Kent Name: Ambrose, William Record Type: Marriages Quarter: March Year: 1876 District: Hollingbourne County: Kent Volume: 2a Page: 794 as you know about William the cert will tell you his fathers name and so confirm

**Claire*

**Claire* Report 20 May 2005 12:05

Thanks Jess i think this is it one of their children was born in Hollingborne so that seems to fit i will obviously check it out though to be sure thanks so much for looking that up for me.

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 12:19

Claire; hope you come back: Is this the 1881 for them? Arthur V. Ambrose abt 1877 Harrietsham, Kent, England Son Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England Frank Ambrose abt 1880 Leeds, Kent, England Son Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England Lillian F. Ambrose abt 1879 Leeds, Kent, England Daughter Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England Philip F. Ambrose abt 1872 Harrietsham, Kent, England Son Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England Susan E. Ambrose abt 1849 Elham Canterbury, Kent, England Wife Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England William Ambrose abt 1840 Harrietsham, Kent, England Head Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England ->Barbara A. Clayson abt 1831 Elham, Kent, England Mother in Law Upper St, Leeds, Kent, England SUGGESTS THE MARRIAGE I FIOUND IS WRONG 0r HER MOTHER MARRIED TWICE. Will look again!

**Claire*

**Claire* Report 20 May 2005 12:28

Jess no i think you found the right info if you look you will see it says Susan Elizabeth C Baldock. Her mother is listed as Barbara Clayson so that coud be what the C is in Susans name. Maybe the mothers maiden name was Clayson and then she married a Baldock what do you think?

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 12:31

I'd like to see Elizabeth with her mother on the 1871 /1661 cenus for an Idea really. will look and see what i can find jess

The Bag

The Bag Report 20 May 2005 12:34

okay, back-track...dont ask me why but this makes me think it IS the right marriage 1871 Susan E Baldock 1851 Elham, Kent, England Lodger Elham Kent Arthur J Clayson 1866 Elham, Kent, England Son Elham Kent Barbara A Clayson 1833 Elham, Kent, England Wife Elham Kent Mary A Clayson 1858 Elham, Kent, England Daughter Elham Kent William Clayson 1829 Elham, Kent, England Head Elham Kent William Clayson 1853 Elham, Kent, England Son Elham Kent 1861 mistranscribed but guess its them- maybe Susan was born pre marriage Barbara Clayeen 1833 Elham, Kent, England Wife Elham Kent George Clayeen 1855 Folkestone, Kent, England Son Elham Kent Mary Ann Clayeen 1858 Elham, Kent, England Daughter Elham Kent Susannah Clayeen 1851 Elham, Kent, England Daughter Elham Kent William Clayeen 1831 Elham, Kent, England Head Elham Kent William Clayeen 1853 Elham, Kent, England Son Elham Kent

**Claire*

**Claire* Report 20 May 2005 12:38

Sorry Jess this may sound very silly and it may have a very simple answer. Why do you think it has Susan as a lodger and not as a daughter? Thanks for looking it up for me just a bit curious.