Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Who are we looking for in Leicester (Part Three)

Page 9 + 1 of 12

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

John

John Report 19 Mar 2005 19:55

Mike Many thanks for the two responses. Confusion still exists in that THOMAS b1807 Northants m ANN RENNIE in 1851 but IGI record shows MATILDA TOMKINS christened 24NOV1845 Father Thomas TOMKINS, mother Ann. Regards John

Linda

Linda Report 19 Mar 2005 20:28

Hi Mike, Thank you for finding out for me, sorry i missed your reply, must give my husband his glasses back. I will keep looking out for some more information on this thread. Cheers. Linda

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 19 Mar 2005 23:21

Greeting's again Geraldine..... I'm surprised it's not the right one ? .....:-O What details were wrong ? Glenfield. Should come under ' West Leicester District ' MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 20 Mar 2005 19:55

Greeting's Again Geraldine...... Humble apologies....... Seems Glenfield don't come under 'West Leicester' But it comes under Blaby see below :- Blaby Created 1st July 1837. Sub-districts : Enderby; Wigston; Wigston Magna. GRO volumes : XV (1837-51); 7a (1852-1930). Aylestone (1837-91), Blaby, Braunstone (1837-91), Braunstone Frith, Cosby, Countesthorpe, Croft, East Wigston, Enderby, Foston, Freakes Ground (1862-91), *Glenfield,* Glenfield Frith, Glen Parva, Huncote, Kilby, Kirby Frith, Kirby Muxloe, Knighton (1837-91), Knoll and Bassett House, Leicester Forest East, Leicester Forest West, Lubbesthorpe, Narborough, New Found Pool (1862-91), New Parks (from 1862), Oadby, Potters Marston, Thurlaston, Whetstone, Wigston Magna. Registers now in Leicester district. So did a bit of ferreting and come up with the Following :- Jul.~Aug.~Sept. Qrt. 1845. Hannah Warner. Blaby. Cert No. XV. 55. Again Humble Aplogies.... I should have know as it's still the same today geographically always thought this weired ..... MIKE.

Linda

Linda Report 22 Mar 2005 15:43

Hi Mike, I would like to thank you for giving the information to find my grandfathers birth, i was looking for William Timson and it was Henry Timson, i have now got is b/cert. I would like to know why on his marr/cert it says William Henry. Well Mike could i be a pain and ask you if you could find any thing about my grtgrfathers marriage, i think he was married in Leicester in 1876/77 and he married Sarah Jarvis who came from Thurnby and this might be importent, his name was William Timson LOL! I would like to know where they were married if possible. Cheers Linda

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 22 Mar 2005 21:42

Greeting's Again Linda...... You can call yourself which name you like BUT.... You must sign any Legal document with your birth name .. That is if you have not changed it by deed pole. It may have been that when he was giving his details to the Vicar prior to the marriage he told them he was christened Henry but now use William or it was usual that the Vicar didn't make out the certificates so a miss translation by the Parish Clark took place..... Climbs down from soap box...... They Didn't marry at St Margaret's Church as it didn't show on my records......1813.~1897. :0(( So went onto 1837 site ... There is a marriage of a Sarah Ann Jarvis :- Oct-Nov-Dec Qrt. 1876. Leicester. cert No. 7 a. 481. But couldn't match it up to either a Henry or William :0(( Here are the Timson Marriages :- Oct-Nov-Dec Qrt. 1876. Henry Timson Leicester. Cert No. 7 a. 510. Same Qrt. Henry Timson. Leicester. Cert No. 7 a. 430. Oct.-Nov-Dec. Qrt. 1877. William Timson. Leicester. Cert No. 7 a. 435. © Crown Copyright National Archives. So you want the coin to toss up with ? Other Information found :- Christening. Sarah Ann Jarvis. 15th. August. 1858. Thurnby. Father:- Robert Jarvis. Mother:- Catherine. Marriage :- Robert Jarvis. ~ Catherine Mason. 10th. Jan. 1856. Thurnby. Grooms Father. Christopher Jarvis. Brides Father:- James Mason. Notes :- Both of full age.... © Copyright Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society.2001. Sorry I didn't hit the nail on the head his time...:0(( MIKE.

Brenda

Brenda Report 22 Mar 2005 22:37

Hello Mike, Could you possibly do a look up for me,my gg grandfather Thomas Wildes does not want to be found!! I believe he was born in Hathern circa 1837 but I have a very strong feeling he was really a Wilde nor Wildes family rumour he changed it to avoid being traced for bigamy! So I have problems in tracing his parents. Can you help?Brenda

Linda

Linda Report 23 Mar 2005 01:01

Hi Mike, You are a remarkable person, you give your time and effort freely to anyone who ask you. Thank you for trying to find my rellies. Cheers Linda

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 23 Mar 2005 02:17

Greeting's and Welcome Brenda..... I think this is your little chap ....... 1841. Scanned Census Image. HO 107 / 594 / Page 19. Village of Hathern. Edward WILDE. 30. Ag. Lab. Not born within the County. Sarah Wife. 35. born within the County. Eleanor. 13. William. 11. Samuel. 8. John. 6. THOMAS. 4. Elizabeth. 2. All but Edward born within the County. © Crown Copyright National Archives. I think this is Edwards' Marriage :- Edward Wilde. ~ Sarah Bradley. Loughborough. 1825. By Banns. © Copyright Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society.2001. Then Thomas & Edward goes missing for the 1851. Census. But Parents pop up in 1861... RG 9 / 2276 / 102 / Page 1. Hathern. Edward Wilde Head. 57. Ag. Lab. b Burton. Sarah. Wife. 55. b looks like Belton ? Edward. Son. 18. b Hathern. John. Son. 12. b Hathern. © Copyright Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society.2004. and found this burial for Hathern :- Edward Wild 17th. April. 1869. Aged 66. No trace of Sarah on the 1871. But Thomas pops up under new name....... RG 10. / 2906/ Folder. 88. / Page. 29. Burton -upon-Trent. No. 79, Napier Street. Thomas WILDES. 34. Ag. Lab. and Pensioned reserve forces. b. Hathern. Ellen. Wife. b Portsmouth. Sarah. Dau. 5. Scholar. b Shoeburyness Essex. © Crown Copyright National Archives. Seeing he has a pension from the forces Maybe this is why we could not find him ? Looks like he could have been in Hampshire re:- Portsmouth place of birth of his Wife ? Time to blow out the candle me thinks......<3 MIKE.

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 24 Mar 2005 18:29

Greeting's One and All..... Just to wish you all ..... ' A HAPPY EASTER ' MIKE. P.S. Anyone knows who makes ' Prozac Easter Eggs ? ' ....lol :0))

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 24 Mar 2005 18:45

Hi Mike and the same to you. Am working on the recipe as we speak! Elaine

Brenda

Brenda Report 24 Mar 2005 22:30

Hello Mike, Thank you so much for looking up gg grandather Thomas Wildes for me,and for the results. I am 99% sure you have found his parents. My problem is- 1841 Census Edward Wildes is 30 so born c 1811 1861 Census Edward is 57 so in 20 years he aged 27 years born c 1804. The Edward Wild(different spelling) who died 1869 aged 66 would have been born c1804,so possibly the 1841 census got his age wrong. I am hoping to get back to 1600's as a John Wildes from America wrote to the family trying trace a John Wildes who in the 1600's married a Sarah who was later hung as a witch at the Salem Witch trials in Salem USA. I have adopted her until I find out the connection! Thanks again. Brenda

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 24 Mar 2005 23:34

Greeting's Brenda...... Yes !!! The ages were a Minefield in 1841.!!! .... The enumerator's were under instructions to round DOWN to the nearest multiple of 5 for those over 15. But some of the enumerator's kept to the true age..... Plus they would right down what THEY thought they heard, and spelt names how THEY thought it was spelt. without asking and there again people in those times could not read & write to well ... Hence the Minefield on all fronts .... So I would GO with what you have for the time being .... But if I can help you further please get back to me... MIKE.

John

John Report 25 Mar 2005 08:05

Mike If your have index for 1861 LEICESTER CITY Census, could I please have details for all JOSEPH TOMKINS and variants. Many thanks Jon

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 25 Mar 2005 17:50

Greeting’s And Welcome Robert…. Sorry I just help out it's Beverly's Thread..... Choice of two christening’s for Eleanor But can’t find the Village of Dethwick ….Grr… STOPPARD, Eleanor Christening Gender: Female Christening Date: 23 Apr 1820 Recorded in: Dethwick, Derbyshire, England Father: Aaron STOPPARD Mother: Hannah Source: FHL Film 1041018 Dates: 1797 – 1847 **************************** Ashover being 5.3 miles from the Village of Lea place of given birth for Eleanor on both 1861 & 1871. Census. STOPPARD, Eleanor Christening Gender: Female Christening Date: 23 Apr 1820 Recorded in: Ashover, Derbyshire, England Father: Aaron STOPPARD Mother: Hannah Source: FHL Film 1041018 Dates: 1661 – 1898. ************************** This is the record for the marriage you have given 1846. Giving you the next male generation back…… COOKE, Thomas Marriage Wife: Eleanor STOPPARD Marriage Date: 3 Feb 1846 Recorded in: Ashover, Derbyshire, England Husband's Father: Thomas COOKE Wife's Father: Aaron STOPPARD Source: FHL Film 1041019 Dates: 1799 – 1894. © Crown Copyright National Archives. 1861. Scanned census Image. RG 09 / 2283. / Folder. 59./ Pages 7 ~8. Leicester. St. Margaret’s Parish, Ecclesiastical District. St. John’s. No. 6, Albion Street. Thomas Cooke. Head. Mar. 37. Ostler b. Loughborough. Leicestershire. Eleanor. Wife. 41 b. Lea. Derbyshire. Thomas. Son. 15. Scholar. b Matlock. Derbyshire. Page. 8. Arron Cooke. Son. 15. Scholar. b Matlock. Derbyshire. David. Son. 12. Scholar. b Matlock Derbyshire. Betsy. Dau. 7. Scholar. b Caldecott. Rutland. Arthur. Son. 3. Scholar. b. Leicester. © Copyright Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society.2004. ************************* So was Thomas & Arron TWINS ? Sorry no Sign of Robert……. Census Night Sunday 7th. April. 1861.…… I did try and find more details on Thomas (Father) on 1851. & 1841.Census In or around Loughborough But couldn’t find him or wife. Or in any of the Villages mentioned as place of birth for children within Leicestershire…… Sorry. If I can help again please get in touch again. MIKE.

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 25 Mar 2005 18:54

Hi Mike Looking for help with a parish record if I may, am looking for the marriage of Charles Hurst born 1789 in Wigston Magna father's name John Hurst and mother's name may be Ann Wright. Charles married a Lucy Ann ??? born in Stowmarket 1791. We and my American buddy are trying to find her maiden name. Also may I pick your brains about the workhouse. She died in the Leicester workhouse and would there be any records with the possibility of finding her maiden name. He believes her first son William Hurst was christened 11 Jun 1810 in Wigston, I have not dug in to the Hurst's much yet. Am injecting Prozac into a big egg for you (used to be a nurse so have connections!!!) Elaine

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 25 Mar 2005 18:59

Greeting's again John.... Not so long this time.... RG 09. / 2284. / Folder 94. Page. 15. Leicester. 48, Northampton Street. Joseph TOMKINS. Head. Mar. 24. Painter. b St. Margaret's Parish. Jane. Wife. 24. Boot Binder. b. All Saints Parish. ***************** Now for those in the money....lol. 8-) RG 09. / 2284. / Folder. 46. / Page. 12. Leicester. East St.Margaret's Parish. No. 6, Highfields Street. Joseph TOMLIN. Head. Mar. 68. Landed proprietor b. Edith Weston. Rutland. Mary. Wife. 63. b Empingham Rutland. Helen. Dau. Um. 23. b. Teigh Rutland. Charlotte. Dau. Um. 20. b. Teigh Rutland. Ann Catherine Tomlin Visitor. 26. b Wymondham Leicestershire. Mary Elizabeth Bainell Servant. 22. Lady's Maid. b. Braunston Rutland. © Copyright Leicestershire & Rutland Family History Society.2004. MIKE.

John

John Report 25 Mar 2005 19:10

Mike Thanks for that, regret the one 'in the money' is not mine. There should be another Joseph aged abt 23 on the 61 census. Pushing my luck a bit but would you have birth details for Josephs born 1837 and 1838 shud be St Margarets dist. Regards Jon

Beverly

Beverly Report 25 Mar 2005 19:38

Hi Mike I think Dethwick and lea are probably the same because when i googled it came up Dethwick lea Beverly

Beverly

Beverly Report 25 Mar 2005 19:52

Hi Robert I found these while googling I hope they help if you havn't got them 1841 Census Lea Aaron Stoppard 52 Farmer Hannah 55 Thomas 15 Mary 15 FS David 10 On 1851 Census Lea Folio 581 Page 16 Hannah Head Widow 67 Annuitant Kirk Ireton Thomas Son 25 farmer 20 Acres & Butcher Lea Sarah Daughter 21 House Servant Lea Robert GD/Son 8 Scholar Ashlehay Aaron Cook GD/Son 4 Scholar Matlock Beverly