Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Got a missing ancestor or a brickwall?

Page 2 + 1 of 6

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Juliana

Juliana Report 31 Jan 2005 14:56

I am struggling to find GEORGE HALSE. He would have been born 1861-1864 in Cornwall probably Marazion / Penzance. he was living in Penzance workhouse at the time of the 1871 census with his brother EDWARD. He was 10 at the time so may not have been on the 1861 census, Edward, however, would have been born c1859. Their father was called JOHN. Really struggling, so any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Juliana xxxxxxx

Angela

Angela Report 31 Jan 2005 15:19

Can anyone help me to sort out the Gaunt family please. Matthew Gaunt was born 1860/1861 in Bradford, Sherburn Yorkshire or Walton Yorkshire depending on which census you want to believe. His father on his marriage certificate and on the 1871 census for County Durham was Thomas Gaunt. Thomas died in 1880 aged 46. The woman who claimed to be Matthew's mother was formerly Margaret Dailey. I can't find a birth for Matthew, a marriage for Thomas and Margaret or any sensible birth details for Thomas whose birth date seems to vary between about 1825 and 1835. Thomas's birthplace was probably Armley, Yorkshire but is not clear on the 1871 census. Margaret was on the 1851 census aged 8 in County Durham but born in Scotland, so was probably not in Yorkshire at the time of Matthew's birth. I don't know where any of them were in 1861. All Matthew's known siblings were born after 1868 in County Durham. I have been trying so hard to crack this one for ages. Perhaps someone else will have more brainpower than me.

Unknown

Unknown Report 31 Jan 2005 15:30

How about this one ? Grandmother - known as 'Eva' Turner; scruffy note in my Dads papers - 'Elizabeth McCurdle Turner' b1878 Carlisle. Details of parents in the note are verifiable in FreeBMD and 1881 census. Then absolutely no sign of her until 1st child born 1907 in Nottingham. Never seems to have married my gfather - Horace Albert L Davison b1878 Kings Lynn. He in turn is a mystery - not in 1901 census with parents, not in census at all, he has his youngest son born to Eva/Elizabeth 1911, Lincs. No death in 1837Online for him, nothing in military sites I have looked in (WW1 would seem obvious), no deaths at sea, no emigration...... occupation given on my dads bc for Horace was - wait for it - 'Conjurer'. She died in the late 50s, I rememeber visiting her - but I cant find her death regn in 1837Online under Eva or Elizabeth Turner twixt 1956 and 1959 in Essex or Herts or Beds ..... the few Eliz M's I found are wrong - expensive innit .......give up !

Debra

Debra Report 31 Jan 2005 17:45

I am really stuck with Patrick Leonard and Bridget they had daughter Bridget 1867 and Julia 1870. I found marriage cert for Julia and John Lockerbie in Kirknewton East Calder which states Julia born Ireland. I can find 1881 census for Julia mum and sister but no trace of her father Patrick. I have death cert for Bridget Leonard which states maiden surname but i am unable to read this it looks like McNaving but i may be wrong.Bridgets mother is Elizabeth Jardine and father Edwar McN?.If I was able to obtain Bridgets maiden surname I may be able to move on.

Debra

Debra Report 31 Jan 2005 18:21

I am looking for information for an old relative I have found while doing my research, he is 94 years old and wants to find information on his father who died when he was about six years old. Fathers name is James Birt from Plumbstead in London he married Rosa Langford from Ringstead Norfolk. Rosa date of birth is approx 1887 and James Birt not known he died at war on 23rd August 1914 at Mons The battle was thought to be La Ferte-Sous Jouarre.His reggiment was Royal West Kent he was Private J Birt L/7786 Ist bn. Rosa Langford went on to marry T A Ridoutt. My relative Cyril James Stephen Birt was born 4 jan 1911 and birth registered in woolich district of london sub district of Plumbstead. Any help would be appreciated as I really want to try help this old man. Debbie Shaw

Rosemary

Rosemary Report 31 Jan 2005 18:31

Debra, Have you tried the Commonwealth War Graves Site? I think there is a direct link from Genealogy resources on the home page. It should give detils of death, and sometimes name and address of next of kin. Rosemary(Essex)

Jacqueline

Jacqueline Report 1 Feb 2005 13:43

hi. i am struggling to find william porter, i have his birth and his marriage cert but cannot for the life of me find him on the 1871 census, william porter born cheadle staffordshire 1856 william porter age 4 visiting family on the 1861 cheadle on the 1881 he is in boothen stoke-on-trent staffordshire married, on the 1891 he is down as william poster still at stoke staffordshire, i have tried so many different variations for porter on ancestry, does anyone have any ideas please. regards jackie.

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 2 Feb 2005 10:52

We have totally lost track of my great uncle, Rice Edwards who was born in Liverpool in 1883. He is listed on the 1901 census but then disappears without trace. Family stories say that he 'broke his mother's heart' and we guess that he ran away before she died in 1902. My late mother told me that she saw an appeal in the personal column of a newspaper back in the 1970s, looking for relatives of someone of that name who had lived in the Mount Pleasant area of Liverpool but didn't realise at the time that that's exactly where the family lived. And just to make tracing him even more difficult, there was another Rice Edwards, born in Bala where my great grandfather came from, who was only about a year or so younger. Any ideas?

KM1978

KM1978 Report 2 Feb 2005 11:05

hi i have a few my nan was jane keough bn 1912 in walsall staffs and died in 1965 i cant find a birth or death for her i did find her marrage in 1932 in walsall to thomas welsh i know that her father was patrick and her gran was catherine keough i found them on 1901 census but have nothing for them before that any info would be great as im starting to give up on these

Willsy once more

Willsy once more Report 2 Feb 2005 11:37

Hi all, Have been able to find rels 1871 Eliza A Ward 4 Mary A Ward 24 William Ward 26 all from Leicester. In 1881 they are living in Outram Street Leicester with the following siblings Albert v Ward, Archibold E Ward, Artur L Ward, Elizabeth J Ward, George T Ward, William Ward. William is still married to Mary A. I am interested in Albert Victor Ward who is my great grandfather and the only further trace I have of him is in 1899 when he marries Rose Warren. I believe he may have been in the army and according to the marriage cert he is a live and my uncle remembers him so where could some of them have gone??? Many thanks Elaine

BarneyKent

BarneyKent Report 2 Feb 2005 15:45

Brick Walls for over a year on my Mother's side of the family. I have found both sets of her grandparents on various census: My Paternal great-grandparents were: Edward SCOTT, coal miner, (Born Birtley, Durham 1836). Wife: Martha nee HARRISON, (Born Sherif Hill, Durham 1840). First child born 1862. My Maternal great-grandparents were: William John HUGHES, , mariner, (Born Bethnall Green, London, 1855). Wife: Mary BLAND, (Born West Hartlepool, Durham. 1858). First child born 1877. Can find no trace of the births of the latter 3 on BMD's, even though they were born after civil registrations started in 1837. I have also searched the years 1856-1863 for Edward & Martha's marriage and 1873-1878 for William and Mary's marriage. Zilch, Nix, Nuffink. No chance with either SCOTT or HUGHES on the IGI - there are millions of them. (Don't you sometimes wish your ancestor was surnamed Montague-Gifford-Ponsonby). I have been looking for over a year and have got nowhere, I know that Parish Records are my only hope, but when you have a wife who thinks genealogy is only one step up from watching paint dry, a long trip to Durham is out of the question. Hope someone can help, I'll keep reading this thread and try and assist other researchers if I can. Regards to all genealogists, Good Hunting, Bernie

Linda

Linda Report 2 Feb 2005 20:47

I have a relative identified in the 1871 census names Grace Redding - son born 1849, cannot find anything. Any help would be appreciated Linda

George

George Report 11 Feb 2005 16:00

nudge for all who are trying to knock a wall down :~)

DorothyG

DorothyG Report 11 Feb 2005 21:26

I'd be very grateful if anyone could throw light on this brickwall: My Mother's side of the family: I am looking for either: Her stepfather: Paul Stewart Wilkie dob c. 1893/4 Balfron Married my grandmother: 17/3/1926 Death certificate please? Also the Children of this marriage: Thought to be Helen and Doris, born mid-late 1930s probably in Glasgow Also: Mother's birth father: John Edgar Hepburn dob: 27/6/1884 at Parkhead, Glasgow : Died 27/9/1942 Springburn, Glasgow Informant: married sister Margaret Affleck - any body know the family please?

Jacky

Jacky Report 12 Feb 2005 03:08

i have a castle of brick walls every corner i turn i hit 1cant find any info on my nan + grandad from county offaly ireland peter kenny dob 2 may 1894 ferbane county offaly (kings county) nan margaret delaney dob 2 oct 1902 banagher kings county they married in dec 1924 ireland then moved to liverpool approx 1925. my nans sister annie delaney married my grandads brother thomas kenny (not sure when though). i m not a defeatist but im giving up now been on every site possible really stressing me out now. i know my grandad served under the british flag in ww1 but dont know what regiment just know he was in india. believe thomas kenny had bakery in ferbane or tullamore that was passed down through the family but i cant even get any info on that PLEASE PLEASE SOMEONE GIVE ME A START IVE BEEN DOING THIS FOR 8MTHS AND HAVENT GOT ANYWERE AT ALL IM DEPRESSED NOW HHEEEEEELLLLLLPPPPPPP MMMEEEEE PLEASE

Risha

Risha Report 12 Feb 2005 17:29

Yes I too am bashing my noggin against a brick wall and it is sooooo frustrating!!!! Joseph Towman... changed his name to Livingstone as he took on the name of an old couple who looked after him like their son, but apparently didn't change it officially as on his death Towman was on his pension book, but he was married in the name of Livingstone to a Lena Kane (Cane-?) Grrrrr see what I mean?! Can't find any info on them... both from Northern Ireland, (Portadown, Armagh). Joseph was said to be a Romani Gypsy and was an orphan (hence the Livingstone couple who took him on) Their children Daniel, Stephen and James Patrick Livingstone. Stephen died sometime in the 1970's in Ireland. Daniel was married to Mary (known as Marry or Minnie) Hamilton also from N Ireland. Apparently also said to be of Romani stock on her mother's side, and had a brother called Jimmy who was a horse dealer. They moved to Barrow-in-Furness iin the 1930's. Daniel died in Barrow 1939 of gangreen to the legs. Address listed: 69 Harrison Street. Mary died in Salford 5 in 1945, address listed: James Henry Street. Daniel and JP were both in the 1st Royal Infantry (RIF) address listed was 44 John Street. Listed as Dan Livingstone Reg No: 5361 and JP Livingstone Reg No: 11842 both 1915. I assume Joseph and Lena had more children as they had big families in those days! Daniel and Mary had 6 boys and 3 girls. Joseph Towman (Livingstone) + Lena Kane (Cane?) Daniel Livingstone died 1939 + Mary Hamilton Died 1945 Stephen Livingstone died 1970's James Patrick Livingstone Any information would be wonderful coz stagnant waters stink! Cheers Risha

Ann-Marie

Ann-Marie Report 31 Mar 2005 22:08

Mary Jane Broadway .I can find her siblings except Jack but he was born after 1900 so not too bothered bout him, anyway she was born in 1897 and im sure its bedworth , warwickshire but i may be mistaken, her dad was samuel broadway 1860, her siblings were Caroline 1884, George c.1888, Alice c.1889 and jack c.1931, also she married a John/Jack Blundred who was from Longton, Stoke, I know she lived in Wootton St, Bedworth before she died in c.1978. She had a few children too, Horace, Brian c.1936, Lilian 1916, Violet, Nell, Jack, Florence and Raymond ( he died young tho )can anyone help thanks

CATHKIN

CATHKIN Report 31 Mar 2005 22:18

Here`s a Scottish one Can`t find birth of my great ,great grandmother MARY RATTRAY or RATTERY born 1842/1843 in St.Vigeans, Forfar according to 1871 Census. I`ve looked on scotlands people, IGI and there are other MARYS but not right one-her parents are ROBERT and ISABEL I`ve got her death, marriage, childrens births-she had 5 to 3 different men. Thanks anyone. Rosalyn

David

David Report 31 Mar 2005 22:18

CAROLINE MARY HEASLEY On 1861 shows as the wife of George Sherriff(s) 37 a hawkwr Age 29 dressmaker Born Leamington, Warwickshire. On 1881 The wife of George (Sheriff) a hawker, is Mary, born in Greenwich. Son George, 6 in 1881, BS gives mother as Caroline Mary Sherriff, formerley heasley. Can anyone find them on the 1871, under the names of Sheriff, Sherriff, or Sherriffs? Can't find any marriage for either lady, or death. George died 1899 Dec St Olave, 78 1d 144. Ages differ greatly, but they often do in these cesuses (should it be censii?) Can anyone find them in 1871 or any earlier census? David

Philip

Philip Report 31 Mar 2005 22:22

My GG Grand father was Carlo Diani, shows on 1901 and 1891 census returns. Problem I have is the returns give the place of birth as Switzerland. Can't find any passenger records on ships for him and looking on the swiss genealogy sites it appears that you need to know hometowns and cantons before you can search. Even then the online services appear to charge a fortune to research for you. Looks like the Alps are in my way not just a brick wall :(