Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Mis-transcriptions - Shall we Start a List?

Page 0 + 1 of 4

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Selena in South East London

Selena in South East London Report 10 Jun 2004 22:29

I had my family RODEN mistranscribed as Kaden. No wonder I couldn't find them phonetically. Any transcriptions wide of the mark? Selena

MaggyfromWestYorkshire

MaggyfromWestYorkshire Report 10 Jun 2004 22:35

I had my Morgan family transcribed as Mugan on the 1891 census. Still have the father of the family missing, tried all combinations, but can't find him! Maggy

Sharon

Sharon Report 10 Jun 2004 22:51

Hi Selena I have found some really bad transcriptions with some of my ancestors. I have some with the surname Pizzie who i have found listed as Lizzie, Pirrie, Piggie to name a few. Also have Ringrow ancestors that have been transcribed as Ringrove, Rengrow, Renfrew. Quite amazingly i did tell the people on the 1901 census that they had my Pizzie family incorrectly listed as Lizzie and after about 6 months actually got round to putting it right! Sharon

George

George Report 10 Jun 2004 22:59

Sunley mistranscibed as Finlay, Simley, Sonley, Sunlay, (~: George

Maz (the Royal One) in the East End 9256

Maz (the Royal One) in the East End 9256 Report 10 Jun 2004 23:16

Sear was transcribed as Lear - took me a year to find - especially as the most unusual christian name in the family was not actually shown! Maz. XX

Anna

Anna Report 10 Jun 2004 23:21

ive got Jennion instead of Tinnion,thats the only one ive come across on 1901 census Anna :-)

Lisa J in California

Lisa J in California Report 11 Jun 2004 06:45

Not a transcription error, I have spelling errors from the 1901 census (census taker spelling first/correct spelling second): Charllotte/Charlotte, Gracei/Gracie, Hariett/Harriette, Lousie/Louise, Maud/Maude, Sofia/Sophia, Fanney/Fanny -- these were all in one family. He/she did spell John and Alfred correctly.

Selena in South East London

Selena in South East London Report 11 Jun 2004 07:00

Sharon, I laughed about the family called Piggie. At least they corrected the mistake, a good result. Selena

Helen

Helen Report 11 Jun 2004 07:27

I have a Francis transcribed as Mancie, and a family called Haney as Penny. The transcribers do a good job most of the time and let's be honest some of that handwriting is appalling! Helen

Smiley

Smiley Report 11 Jun 2004 07:59

RUELOCK instead of KERSLAKE MARY instead of MERRY No major problems for me

June

June Report 11 Jun 2004 08:14

It isn't always the transcribers that make the mistake, sometimes it is the registrar, the person doing the census or even the person registering the birth/ death etc.

Penny

Penny Report 11 Jun 2004 08:21

Mistransciption on the 1901 Shrubb is Shruff. Image says Shrubb but curly old handwriting! Took me about a year to find but eventually discovered the 'wildcard' through a tip on this board. Penny

Rebecca

Rebecca Report 11 Jun 2004 08:23

Hi All, On the 1901 I have Tolfree transcribed as Tolpee, luckily the person I was looking for had the christian name Tobias, and there weren`t too many of those around! The one that made me chuckle though was from the civil registration index. Great uncle Albert became great uncle Ubert!! Rebecca

Smiley

Smiley Report 11 Jun 2004 08:30

Albert/Ubert jogged my memory.... I had an Honor who became HOMER on the 1901!! Last name not Simpson though....LOL

Karen

Karen Report 11 Jun 2004 08:43

Hi , I have Puncher as Punsher and Poore as Ppol. Karen : )

Zoe

Zoe Report 11 Jun 2004 09:23

I have Marrien when it is definitely Maurice, also his childrens names are wrong I have looked and saved the actual copy of pg and it is definitely Maurice. They also missed off his occupation as they couldn't read it and clearly says smacksman (fisherman) I guess its easy when we know but if you are blindly looking at it it may be difficult to read. Emailed 1901 people and still haven't changed it. Took me ages to find this family because of this! There names are also mis-spelt on FreeBMD but not on certificate - Morris for Maurice and Mary Jane Crofs but is actually Cross!! It makes me cross!! keeps us on our toes though! zoë

Jan

Jan Report 11 Jun 2004 09:32

Remember that bmd transcriptions are taken from registers and not certificates! And if you look at the errors we make on the boards, be a little forgiving of possible transcription errors - we are not working from the actual register or census, only an image of it. You need to see some of the writing to believe it!

Geoff

Geoff Report 11 Jun 2004 10:29

Ageshuey - presumably for Agnes Lucy - she was Lucy A on the previous census.

Ann L from Darlo

Ann L from Darlo Report 11 Jun 2004 10:34

I feel I must stick up for the transcriber's here. it can be sooo difficult to translate another's hand writing so unless you have tried it don't knock it. But it can send you on the wrong path it happened to me but now I can empathise with the people who transcribe. Ann

BrianW

BrianW Report 11 Jun 2004 10:42

The most notable mis-transcriptions ar probably the ones you haven't found, because they are so much at viriance from the original that you would never look there!