Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Mis-transcriptions - Shall we Start a List?

Page 0 + 1 of 4

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

MaryPoppins

MaryPoppins Report 30 Aug 2005 08:26

My great uncle Jack became Tara! Mags:)

Julia

Julia Report 30 Aug 2005 03:37

I've had such fun with my GORNIOT line: Gaunout Gornik Garkiot Gorisiol Goeniol Gournest Gomot Gornot Gornoit Luckily Dad came from France which narrowed the field a bit, especially as they lived in London and moved a lot! Thank heavens for Ancestry or I'd never have found them at all, mistranscribed or not!

Linda G

Linda G Report 30 Aug 2005 00:44

My Glasspools were Glapparts on 1861 Census. Someone on here found them for me though. Thanks Linda

Iris

Iris Report 30 Aug 2005 00:21

When searching the 1891 census for my ancestors James and Sarah Cook in suffolk - I could not find them. I didnt give up as i knew that they had to be there. Four days later found them under GEO Cook Flowton, Lubeck and JAS Cook somersham, Lubeck. Iris (B.C. Canada)

Brit

Brit Report 28 Aug 2005 17:50

I am not blaming the transcribers because some of those entries were VERY hard to decipher, but the one I found last night was 'George'and his wife 'Traveling'. When I looked at the original it actually was George and Mary and over the top of their names someone had written 'traveling'. (Obviously they were away from home at the time of the census but were included anyway!) Also a whole family of Edwards that were listed under Edmunds, found for me by a kind member who told me about the wild card thing. And Elizabeth Clinch, who was listed as Church...when I looked it certainly could have been either.

Ann-Marie

Ann-Marie Report 28 Aug 2005 16:57

I had a Clara Broadway transcribed as George Shilton, the shilton wasn't too bad as she took her dad's surname when her parents married, but George from Clara ?!?

Jan

Jan Report 28 Aug 2005 16:12

My Newlyns have been variously transcribed as Newlyn/Newlan/Newland/Newlands, all of these are no problem at all, in fact understandable.........but this is a howler NENLONER I don't believe I ever would have found this myself - someone else kindly pointed me in the right direction. The writing on the Census is, admittedly, scrawly to say the least but surely if the Head is Nenloner and the rest of the family (wife and children) are Newland, you would have thought the person transcribing would have had a closer look - or am I being too picky LOL It definitely says Newland not this ridiculous transcription. 1871 Census RG 10/783 refers Jan xx

Sunny Rosy

Sunny Rosy Report 28 Aug 2005 14:34

Found Rosa Soper as BASS Soper female. Kibburn, London must be Kilburn as place of birth.

SueMaid

SueMaid Report 27 Aug 2005 23:54

I had Crowther transcribed as 'Lesowther' on the 1901 site, but it was right on the Ancestry site. It definately looked like Crowther to me. Also a family of Crowthers with one child as Bronther. I also had a David transcribed as Doris very confusing when Doris was married to Harriet. That gave me a headache!! Susan

Liberty64

Liberty64 Report 27 Aug 2005 18:13

Found this on Ancestry; Nathaniel Hogsflesh abt 1852 Newdigate, Surrey, England Image reads Hogsflesh too! lol Lib

GillfromStaffs

GillfromStaffs Report 27 Aug 2005 15:16

Proctor mistranscibed as rocher on the 1861 index but right on image, grandfathers christain name put down as William on 1901 and it should have been Joseph, but i soppose that could have been a mistake. Also Proctor spelled Procter Prockter(or).Gill

Unknown

Unknown Report 27 Aug 2005 15:02

The surname Iliff appears in my family tree. I've seen it transcribed as Lliff Hiff Hill Jeff My Grandmother's name is Eleanora, which has been written as Ellenorer Elenorra Elenora Ellenore The town of Carlisle, where some of my ancestors were born, has been transcribed as Carisle Carister Margaret has been transcribed as Margret Magrett Marjorie as Majire Elizabeth as Elsebeth Elisabethe Elisabeth Elisebet The surname Laurie has been written as Lowry Lowrie Lowery Lowrey and the surname Burnet as Burnett Barnett Barnet My Grandmother's surname Pescod has been written Peascod Pescodd Pesket Peskett

Sharon

Sharon Report 26 Aug 2005 19:43

I've just had a BRIGGS mistranscribed as BUGGS! Sharon

Linen

Linen Report 26 Aug 2005 18:58

I think this is a good idea, not to criticise transcribers but to show examples of mistranscriptions. I could not find my grandmother, Maud Mary Barker on the 1901, no matter how I tried. I found my gt grandmother & youngest son Charles & printed the original image. When I looked closely at this I clearly found grandma further down the page. Printed the transcription & found her as Anna M Baker with her daughter correct as Maud M but Baker again. The clincher was her sister Nellie correctly named living with her, & a small note to say head away in South Africa. Really pleased with this so looked closer still & found grans eldest sister Inez Anne Osborne with her husband & two children transcribed as Iringar Osborne. I notified Ancestry of one bad error but they were not interested, kept trying to tell me that in 1861, HMS Victory was in Portsmouth Harbour, Northamptonshire. No amount of telling them that Northamptonshire is landlocked would register with them. Vivienne

Joy Kentish Maid

Joy Kentish Maid Report 26 Aug 2005 13:04

Jeanette, it must be something in the water (or KimKat's cocktail!!)......... I keep feeling such a temptation, and thinking oh what the ....... :-) Joy

}((((*> Jeanette The Haddock <*)))){

}((((*> Jeanette The Haddock <*)))){ Report 26 Aug 2005 12:25

Behave yourself Joy! LOL

Selena in South East London

Selena in South East London Report 26 Aug 2005 12:10

It's amazing someone found this thread after a 14 month gap in postings!!!!!

Janice

Janice Report 26 Aug 2005 11:32

1901 census. William J Marsland indexed as William Jillarsland on PRO. No wonder I couldn't find them. Found eventually by doing a first name only search on the daughter (my grandmother). They are indexed correctly on Ancestry though. Janice

kim

kim Report 26 Aug 2005 11:19

i was looking for a bufree (very unusual first name ) whitaker, found her with help from boards here transcribed as BEANFRY WHITAKER,havent stopped laughing yet,

June

June Report 26 Aug 2005 11:18

1871 census my Woolley family was Nookey family June