Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Mis-transcriptions - Shall we Start a List?

Page 3 + 1 of 4

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sharon

Sharon Report 26 Aug 2005 19:43

I've just had a BRIGGS mistranscribed as BUGGS! Sharon

Unknown

Unknown Report 27 Aug 2005 15:02

The surname Iliff appears in my family tree. I've seen it transcribed as Lliff Hiff Hill Jeff My Grandmother's name is Eleanora, which has been written as Ellenorer Elenorra Elenora Ellenore The town of Carlisle, where some of my ancestors were born, has been transcribed as Carisle Carister Margaret has been transcribed as Margret Magrett Marjorie as Majire Elizabeth as Elsebeth Elisabethe Elisabeth Elisebet The surname Laurie has been written as Lowry Lowrie Lowery Lowrey and the surname Burnet as Burnett Barnett Barnet My Grandmother's surname Pescod has been written Peascod Pescodd Pesket Peskett

GillfromStaffs

GillfromStaffs Report 27 Aug 2005 15:16

Proctor mistranscibed as rocher on the 1861 index but right on image, grandfathers christain name put down as William on 1901 and it should have been Joseph, but i soppose that could have been a mistake. Also Proctor spelled Procter Prockter(or).Gill

Liberty64

Liberty64 Report 27 Aug 2005 18:13

Found this on Ancestry; Nathaniel Hogsflesh abt 1852 Newdigate, Surrey, England Image reads Hogsflesh too! lol Lib

SueMaid

SueMaid Report 27 Aug 2005 23:54

I had Crowther transcribed as 'Lesowther' on the 1901 site, but it was right on the Ancestry site. It definately looked like Crowther to me. Also a family of Crowthers with one child as Bronther. I also had a David transcribed as Doris very confusing when Doris was married to Harriet. That gave me a headache!! Susan

Sunny Rosy

Sunny Rosy Report 28 Aug 2005 14:34

Found Rosa Soper as BASS Soper female. Kibburn, London must be Kilburn as place of birth.

Jan

Jan Report 28 Aug 2005 16:12

My Newlyns have been variously transcribed as Newlyn/Newlan/Newland/Newlands, all of these are no problem at all, in fact understandable.........but this is a howler NENLONER I don't believe I ever would have found this myself - someone else kindly pointed me in the right direction. The writing on the Census is, admittedly, scrawly to say the least but surely if the Head is Nenloner and the rest of the family (wife and children) are Newland, you would have thought the person transcribing would have had a closer look - or am I being too picky LOL It definitely says Newland not this ridiculous transcription. 1871 Census RG 10/783 refers Jan xx

Ann-Marie

Ann-Marie Report 28 Aug 2005 16:57

I had a Clara Broadway transcribed as George Shilton, the shilton wasn't too bad as she took her dad's surname when her parents married, but George from Clara ?!?

Brit

Brit Report 28 Aug 2005 17:50

I am not blaming the transcribers because some of those entries were VERY hard to decipher, but the one I found last night was 'George'and his wife 'Traveling'. When I looked at the original it actually was George and Mary and over the top of their names someone had written 'traveling'. (Obviously they were away from home at the time of the census but were included anyway!) Also a whole family of Edwards that were listed under Edmunds, found for me by a kind member who told me about the wild card thing. And Elizabeth Clinch, who was listed as Church...when I looked it certainly could have been either.

Iris

Iris Report 30 Aug 2005 00:21

When searching the 1891 census for my ancestors James and Sarah Cook in suffolk - I could not find them. I didnt give up as i knew that they had to be there. Four days later found them under GEO Cook Flowton, Lubeck and JAS Cook somersham, Lubeck. Iris (B.C. Canada)

Linda G

Linda G Report 30 Aug 2005 00:44

My Glasspools were Glapparts on 1861 Census. Someone on here found them for me though. Thanks Linda

Julia

Julia Report 30 Aug 2005 03:37

I've had such fun with my GORNIOT line: Gaunout Gornik Garkiot Gorisiol Goeniol Gournest Gomot Gornot Gornoit Luckily Dad came from France which narrowed the field a bit, especially as they lived in London and moved a lot! Thank heavens for Ancestry or I'd never have found them at all, mistranscribed or not!

MaryPoppins

MaryPoppins Report 30 Aug 2005 08:26

My great uncle Jack became Tara! Mags:)