Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

A Sad Little Tale (Closed)

Page 6 + 1 of 20

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

KEITH H

KEITH H Report 11 Aug 2007 20:49

,

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 11 Aug 2007 21:04

How sad but how fascinating this little story is. Well done to everyone who has found out so much already. I will keep an eye on it as some of my family are from that area, just in case I spot a link.

Christine

Christine Report 11 Aug 2007 21:33

Hi Folks Not been on this part of the site before but I am hooked by this sad tale. Well done to all of you for finding out so much on this little girl who lost her life in such a tragic way.Will be popping back to see how its going, once again well done to all Chris

CherryCrumbles

CherryCrumbles Report 11 Aug 2007 21:36

this is a lovely thread - and it's rather heartwarming that out of so much sadness comes so much goodness. I hope someone somewhere will be able to claim poor little Patricia. No one should ever be forgotten. Can anyone get into the BMD on Ancestry (am not a member) to find out if Patricia had any siblings or half siblings? the thought occurs to me that her mother might have been the youngest child of the family? If so - Henrietta's family/older siblings might be found on the 1901 census? c xx

julia of sussex

julia of sussex Report 11 Aug 2007 21:49

never been in this section b4 but will do from now on.what a facinating story and so sad but wonderfull that so many people involved keep it nudge am on holiday next week so will have to catch up when i get back keep up the good work

*~*~ Maisie from  Wales. *~*~

*~*~ Maisie from Wales. *~*~ Report 11 Aug 2007 21:51

What a wonderful story and so much work done by you lovely people... Paul for bringing this story to the front, Rachel for her work on getting certs and all the other 'hunters' who have delved and found out so much. I have been following this sad little tale from the beginning and I look forward to the next episode.. I live in Cardiff Paul so if I can help in any way I will. Maisie

CherryCrumbles

CherryCrumbles Report 11 Aug 2007 22:03

Further to the reference for a Henrietta Maud to William Armstrong marriage, I found this birth entry for a Henrietta Maud Wilson. Free BMD : -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Births Jun 1908 (>99%) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wilson Henrietta Maud Newcastle T. 10b 62 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (oh .. if only we had the 1911 census already....) and this is the other entry, for the Henrietta Wilson born Poplar. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Births Jun 1912 (>99%) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wilson Henrietta mmn Potts Poplar 1c 880 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- so .... which Henrietta would be Patricia's mother? The birth certificate for Patricia said Henrietta Maud - and I think in 1912 if Henrietta (mmn Potts) had a middle name then that 2nd name would have been included in the birth entry (taking into account that later on, the Registrar only entered 2nd names as Initials) ......... ....... which infers that it's Henrietta Maud from Newcastle on Tyne who is Patricia's mother. If so, I wonder how and why she ended up in Woolwich in 1933. c xx

Gwenda

Gwenda Report 11 Aug 2007 22:10

Such a fascinating story - this is what gets us hooked on FH - such a simple thing of finding a headstone and wondering about the life of that person. Thank you Paul for getting us all involved and for Rachel's efforts with certs. Looking forward to the next instalment. Keep up the good work Gwenda in Oz

Liz from Lancs

Liz from Lancs Report 11 Aug 2007 22:22

Hi Paul and everyone...this is like a tutorial on what to do and is fascinating. Bookmarking - Liz

Lady Cutie

Lady Cutie Report 11 Aug 2007 22:25

Paul , following this story with much interest. Hazel

Paul

Paul Report 11 Aug 2007 22:25

Hi Christine Clissold Many thanks for pointing out the error. Henrietta Maud is the mother and William is the father as stated on the birth certificate. Have just taken another look at the marriage index for 1933 Q2, Henrietta M Wilson married William Armstrong, so you are correct. So Henrietta's mother was born Jun 1908 Wilson, Henrietta Maud Newcastle T. 10b 62 and not in 1912 as I thought. Well spotted. Bye Paul

CherryCrumbles

CherryCrumbles Report 11 Aug 2007 22:28

Is there anyone in Newcastle on Tyne who would be willing to look up the Parish Records at the Newc/Tyne town hall to find the 1933 marriage entry, as this would give the names of both Henrietta's and William's respective fathers. This wouldnt cost anything except a bit of time and not much of that as its been established it was the 2nd quarter of that year. Then a 1901 search could be done to find their families. If there were older siblings, their descendants could be possibly traced. I looked at the Free BMD but there were l..o..a..d..s of Wilson births around that time, in Newc/Tyne. c xx Paul have just seen your posting, I am so sorry, I wasnt trying to point out errors !!!! I think you bringing this to people's attention is a lovely caring thing to do. c xx

Paul Barton, Special Agent

Paul Barton, Special Agent Report 11 Aug 2007 22:32

Maybe William had been in the Artillery in the First World War and had never worked since. Rather than declare himself unemployed (shameful in the 1930's) he referred to his last employment 16 years previously.

ChrisofWessex

ChrisofWessex Report 11 Aug 2007 22:46

He also may not have been able to work due to injuries sustained in WW1. Fascinating story and wonderful how the information has been retrieved by various members. A tribute to little Patricia.

CherryCrumbles

CherryCrumbles Report 11 Aug 2007 22:52

the Free BMD has no deaths for a William Armstrong between 1934 to 1945. I searched for 'just' William, as he has no 2nd name listed in the marriage entry. c xx

Paul Barton, Special Agent

Paul Barton, Special Agent Report 11 Aug 2007 22:54

Christine, did you also search under 'Bill'? Also he could have died nine months before she was born so maybe we should look in 1933.

Christine2

Christine2 Report 11 Aug 2007 22:57

What a fascinating story. I have just spent the last hour reading it. I wonder why William wasn't listed on the 1939 electoral role with his wife? If he registered the death he must have been alive in 1943. I can't get to any of the places in person but if anyone finds out the parents, parents names I would be happy to look on census etc. I have Ancestry, find my past and family relatives. So if I can help in any way please just tell me. Chrissie

Christine2

Christine2 Report 11 Aug 2007 22:59

Have I misunderstood? I can't find the reply that said he registered the death now.

CherryCrumbles

CherryCrumbles Report 11 Aug 2007 22:59

Hi Paul (special agent) didnt someone say that William was the Informant on his daughter's birth cert? that's why I searched from1934. or am I getting muddled in my old age.... :)) c xx here it is Paul - William was defo still alive when his dau was born. Rank or Profession of Father: Ex Gunner R.A. of 22 Engineer Road Woolwich Signature, Description and Residence of Informant: W. Armstrong Father 22 Engineer Road Woolwich When Registered: Seventh April 1934

Janice

Janice Report 11 Aug 2007 22:59

Chrissie, He was probably not there in 1939 as it was the war. Janice