Find Living Relatives

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Descendants of Edward James Vaughan

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 12 Nov 2011 06:48

Alan,

The pension, WW1 service records, and medal rolls are all free to view on Ancestry right now.

Not seeing anything apart from his medal records.

Rose

Alan

Alan Report 7 Nov 2011 21:30

Rose, I have army records via the Manchesters Forum, and several people there gave me lots on his army records but did say the regiment does'nt hold the pension details, as they are now held at Kew Records Office. I guess that means a visit to check them out.
Manchester library have said that the address 32 Randolph St Levenshulme, which he gave as his wife's address , only had a Mary Ellen Ward and a Percy Maull Ward on the two Electoral Registers for 1920. I guess I'm going to have to check many more Electoral registers to solve this one!
Alan

Alan

Alan Report 26 Oct 2011 20:53

I have his service records from some kind people at the Manchester Regiment Website. They did say that all pension information would only now be available from the Kew records offices.
So I guess some travelling will have to be done, probably next year in company with several cousins who are also on the case.
regards
Alan

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 21 Oct 2011 02:34

They should be on Ancestry but I'm not sure I see them. I looked on the national archives site too but the only thing showing is his medal card.

Could be the records were destroyed in WW2.

Rpse

Alan

Alan Report 20 Oct 2011 16:05

Rose, Good point about age so Lily May was the 'other' woman.
I have from the manchester Regiment all his records but the helpers on there website did say that details of where and to whom the pension was paid would now be at Kew Records Offices, and my cousin believes we have to visit in person to get copies of there records.
regards
Alan

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 18 Oct 2011 21:10

Have you been able to find his WW1 service records or his pension records?

Rose

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 18 Oct 2011 20:55

Lily May must be his "wife". Only women over 21 appear on the electoral register.

Rose

Alan

Alan Report 18 Oct 2011 20:05

Thanks so much Quoy, I contacted the Grimsby Library and got info that he had no notice of death or obituary in newspaper and he was buried in Scartho Road Cemetary. The name recorded was spelt as VAUGHAM.
The kind lady there also checked electoral roll for 1933 and at his address, 4 Charles Street there were three occupants.
LILY MAY VAUGHAN
ALBERT BROWN
NELLIE BEATRICE BROWN
The Vaughan could be the bigamist wife or a daughter?
My Grandfather's sister FRANCES married a DAVID BROWN so there could be a connection there.
Thanks so much for your help,I am still waiting for a reply from Manchester Library , but at least I have some information to work on.
regards
ALAN

KINGSMILL

KINGSMILL Report 17 Oct 2011 07:29

When my legitimate grandmother contacted the regiment later and asked about the pension she was not getting, they said it was being paid to Mrs Vaughan? My Gran did not go any further with her claim.
-----------------------------------------

So the "other" woman must have known he had died to claim his pension ?
But she knew in the 1920's it was a bigamous marriage as her "husband" went to prison ?

?

He must have made an allowance for his legitimate family from his army pay or they would jailed him for maintenance arrears.

KINGSMILL

KINGSMILL Report 17 Oct 2011 07:09

I have death certificate and the informant was my grandmother!,

-------------------------------------
So the "other" woman either died OR left him !

Strange that your Grandmother was still in touch with him to know of his death & register it as well !



Quoy

Quoy Report 17 Oct 2011 06:55

Hello
try contacting
Could be an Obit in the newspaper

If your ancestors lived in the Grimsby area, the Grimsby Central Library may be a better place to look. Location: Town Hall Square, Grimsby, DN31 1HG. Tel: 01472 323642 , email: lib@nelincs.gov.uk, website: www.nelincs.gov.uk. At last report, the first copy of an obit. was free to a UK address, additional copies were 30p.

Alan

Alan Report 16 Oct 2011 19:57

Last week I emailed the Levenshulme Library regarding the two electoral rolls between 1919 and 1926. They came back and advised me to contact Manchester Central Library. I emailed them last Thursday (13th).
Will advise when I get reply.
regards
Alan

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 11 Oct 2011 01:11

I see his is George on his medal card too.

Rose

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 10 Oct 2011 23:29

With the address you can contact the local library and look at electoral registers. You should be able to get the name of his "wife" if she were over 30 at that time.

Rose

Alan

Alan Report 10 Oct 2011 22:24

My grandmother was Emily Florence Lumber and she married my grandfather in Portsmouth on 5th November 1902.He used the name George Edward Vaughan on the marriage certificate.
His Manchester Regiment Army No. was 21402 and the Pension was paid to 'Mrs Vaughan' who must have been the woman he was with in Manchester. When my legitimate grandmother contacted the regiment later and asked about the pension she was not getting, they said it was being paid to Mrs Vaughan? My Gran did not go any further with her claim.
Alan

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 9 Oct 2011 21:50

What was your grandmother'sname so we can find the marriage?

Rose

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 9 Oct 2011 21:49

Do his army records mention his other wife? What was his regimental number and who received his pension?

Rose

Alan

Alan Report 9 Oct 2011 20:17

Sorry I got the replies sent wrong. I have all family background back to 1700! His father was Hugh Vaughan who died in Portsmouth in 1902.
After WW1 Edward James Vaughan who was a CSM(Warrant Officer 2nd Class) in the Manchester Regiment, and they had his wife's address as 32 Randolph Street, Levenshulme, Manchester.
He was sent to join the Manchesters from the Grenadier Guards by the Secretary of State. This was when he left his legitimate wife and five children in Watford (1915). One of the children, the youngest was my father.
The children never saw him again.
I am looking to see if the bigamous wife had any children by him and if there any descendants? He was a devious man because when he married my grandmother the certificate has him as George Edward Vaughan, according to his children he was always known as 'Ted' and all the Army records show his name as George Vaughan. The death certificate has Edward James Vaughan!!?

Alan

Alan Report 9 Oct 2011 20:12

Sorry I got the replies sent wrong. I have all family background back to 1700!
After WW1 he was a CSM(Warrant Officer 2nd Class) in the Manchester Regiment and they had his wife's address as 32 Randolph Street, Levenshulme, Manchester.
He was sent to join the Manchesters from the Grenadier Guards by the Secretary of State. This was when he left his legitimate wife and five children in Watford. One of the children, the youngest was my father.
The children never saw him again.
I am looking to see if the bigamous wife had any children by him and are there any descendants? regards Alan

patchem

patchem Report 9 Oct 2011 17:40

Which family do you know about? Presumably your aunts and uncles?
If not, could you mention some of their names?
Have you got his Father's name from the marriage certificate (to who, and when?)
If he was living with his wife at his death, were there any other (illegitimate) children at all?