Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Who is the parents

Page 0 + 1 of 4

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 19:23

I am really puzzled as I can not find the parents for my great great great grandfather William proctor who married Laura Turner, but on the marriage certificate it says that he married Flora turner which is probably a mistake.

It says that William's parents are Henry proctor and Ann tupling would this be his real parents because I can't find a census for when he was young, also the spelling mistake is putting me off, I am a bit of a beginner but could anyone help me?

Thanks! :-)

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 15 Mar 2013 19:30

Thomas, you need to put some dates and locations if people are to help.
Jan

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 19:36

???? is this the marriage

Marriages Jun 1884
Cooke George Sheffield 9c 444
Garratt Esther Sheffield 9c 444
Proctor William Sheffield 9c 444 ***
Turner Flora Sheffield 9c 444***

Margee

Margee Report 15 Mar 2013 19:43

Parents' marriage?

Marriages Dec 1856 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Proctor Henry Sheffield 9c 370
Tupling Ann Sheffield 9c 370

Porkie_Pie

Porkie_Pie Report 15 Mar 2013 19:46

You say on the marriage cert It says that William's parents are Henry proctor and Ann tupling

Marriage certs don't give the mothers name, It only gives father and his occupation, Are you sure the names you refer to are not witnesses?

Roy

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 15 Mar 2013 19:57

Is this your family in 1911?

PROCTOR, William Henry Head Married M 50 1861 Colliery Houlage Man Belowground Hillsbro Sheffield
PROCTOR, Laura Wife Married33 years F 51 1860 Chesterfield
PROCTOR, Ada Daughter Single F 18 1893 Attercliffe Sheffield

RG number: RG14 Piece: 28020
Reference: RG14PN28020 RG78PN1600 RD510 SD7 ED32 SN140
Registration District: Sheffield
Sub District: Attercliffe
Enumeration District: 32
Parish: Sheffield

Address: 86 Nidd Road Attercliffe Sheffield County: Yorkshire (West riding)

They'd had 7 children, all still alive. The original image shows they'd listed the 6 who weren't living at home, they were Annie Lizzie (33), Alice (30), James (26), Walter (24), William Henry (22) and Emily (21) - all were stated as being married.

(Tracing this family back to 1891 they have Turner's staying with them so seems likely the right people).

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 15 Mar 2013 20:16

This is the 1911 family in 1891, except the head is Robert and born in Derbyshire!

PROCTOR, Robert Head Married M 29 1862 Coal Miner Unstone, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Laudrie Wife Married F 28 1863 Chesterfield, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Annie E Daughter F 9 1882 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Alice Daughter F 8 1883 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, James Son M 6 1885 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, Walter Son M 5 1886 Scholar Attercliffe, Derbyshire
TURNER, James Lodger Widower M 57 1834 Coal Miner Culwell, Hertfordshire
TURNER, Elizabeth Lodger Single F 17 1874 Bolsover, Derbyshire
PROCTOR, William H Son M 3 1888 Attercliffe, Yorkshire
PROCTOR, Emily Daughter F 1 1890 Attercliffe, Yorkshire

Piece: 3838 Folio: 40 Page: 14
Registration District: Sheffield
Civil Parish: Attercliffe cum Darnall
Municipal Borough: Sheffield

Address: 131, Leigh Street, Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Sheffield
County: Yorkshire (West Riding)

Also, if that 1884 marriage is correct then some of the children were born prior to it.

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 20:16

Interesting only one in 1871 born Sheffield 1861 but different parents

deleted this one as Thomas has said its the wrong family

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:01

Thanks everyone, Marie I came across laundrie and Robert and I am not sure, jan, that is wrong they are not my relatives, hanks anyway anyone from attercliffe is probably correct

Thanks again

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:05

But can anyone identify the correct parents? Or are Henry and Ann the correct parents?

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 21:28

we are a bit puzzled that you have his mothers maiden name on the marriage cert. can you explain the info on the marriage cert witness names etc

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:30

I actually got this info from a relative, but she is not sure who the parents are, I will try and ask her

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:36

Apparently a Charles Proctor could also be the father of William but I'm really unsure
And can someone please tell me what the number and letter mean in a marriage certificate e.g 9c 370

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 21:46

they are the volume and page numbers used when sending for certs from the gro

http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/
a cert costs £9.25 from this official site
I think you may need to start with what you know
you can search indexes for free on here

http://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/search.pl
mothers maiden name is recorded on the index after sept qtr 1913

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 21:50

You will see the records are recorded in quarters when registered, so you could find a child born end Dec but not registered until Jan. so it would be in the Jan-March quarter of the following year.

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 21:51

There are plenty of us who can help with census info once you get a certain person to search who is on the 1911 census

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:53

Thank you I understand a little more now I'm just going through the census' and not found a William Henry proctor who fits yet there either too young or too old or don't live in the correct place

patchem

patchem Report 15 Mar 2013 21:55

The birth certificates of the children will have their Mother's maiden name, for confirmation.

People do not always tell the truth about their ages.

People move, so not necessarily born and die in the same area.

Thomas

Thomas Report 15 Mar 2013 21:58

I can't even find a birth certificate for him I can't find anything from when he was a child

jansmith

jansmith Report 15 Mar 2013 22:06

Is there a certain connection to one of the children on a 1911 census that has been posted?