Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Census!

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Linda

Linda Report 14 Aug 2013 04:13

Can some one tell me where I can find the free 1881 census please.

Thank you :-)

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 14 Aug 2013 04:54

You can find it right here on Genes. Transcript only is free. You have to pay if you wish to see the image.

It's also on Family Search and other sites.

mgnv

mgnv Report 14 Aug 2013 05:11

I wouldn't use the one on GR - although as promised, I get a free transcription of the guy I look up, I **DON'T** get to see his household for free, so I've no idea who his wife & kids are. I would recommend Ancestry or FS if his h/h has any interest to you.

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 14 Aug 2013 06:24

Oops - I just noticed that you have to pay to look at the transcript for other family members on GR. So not a good idea. :-(

Linda

Linda Report 14 Aug 2013 16:14

thank you all x

Joy Kentish Maid

Joy Kentish Maid Report 14 Aug 2013 18:56

First transcribed and published free by The Mormons:

https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/England_and_Wales_1881_Census_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records)

https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1321821

The 1881 census for England and Wales.

jax

jax Report 14 Aug 2013 19:09

Find my Past gives free transcript

InspectorGreenPen

InspectorGreenPen Report 15 Aug 2013 20:57

The only free transcript is the one published by the Family Search (Mormon) site. Other sites may offer a copy of the same transcript. There is no access to images.

Subscription sites which also give you access to images may well be driven from a completely different transcript index, and therefore give different results when searching.

As ever, it is a case of "you pays your money and takes your choice.....!"

mgnv

mgnv Report 16 Aug 2013 03:14

I think IGP's correct, although I've never noticed a statement that FMP or Ancestry are using FS's 1881 transcription.
In the lack of a statement, one could infer this by seeing enough identical mistranscriptions (fewer if they were idiosyncratic).
I believe I've seen enough in the case of Ancestry, but I've not used FMP enough to really confirm that, yet.

Here's an example - Henry Young was my gg grandad's brother, and Elizabeth was their stepmother.

FMP (look up Elizabeth):
YOUNGER, Elizabeth Head Widow F 56 1825 Laundress No Shields, Northumberland VIEW
YOUNGER, Henry Son Single M 45 1836 Labourer No Shields, Northumberland VIEW
Piece: 5076 Folio: 48 Page: 1
Registration District: Tynemouth
Civil Parish: Chirton
Municipal Borough:
Address: 7, Chirton, Chirton
County: Northumberland

FMP (Look up Henry) differs in the page ref, as this h/h is split over 2 pages:
Piece: 5076 Folio: 48 Page: 2

FS: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XQCG-5DT
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XQCG-5DY
[This now agrees with FMP, including the mistranscription of Eliz's pob=North Shields as No Shields - her image is quite clear]

If you look up Henry on Ancestry, you'll see that his page ref is:
Piece: 5076 Folio: 48 Page Number: 1
i.e., the same as the head's, even though it's a different page.
FS used to do the same misreferencing, but don't any longer.



Although it's not the 1881 census, it's worth noting that FS give the h/h in 1871, e.g.:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V5BX-2ZY


Also http://www.freecen.org.uk/cgi/search.pl is worth checking - they don't have any completed year, but some counties have at least one completed year, specifically BDF, CON, DEV, DUR, HEF, NFK, RUT, SSX, WAR, WES, WIL and FLN.
You can check out
http://www.freecen.org.uk/statistics.html

Even though 1861 is 25% incomplete for Northumberland, most of Tynemouth RD is done (only the Wallsend subdistrict is not transcribed), so we can find Henry again:

1861 Census
Piece: RG9/3840 Place: Tynmouth -Northumberland Enumeration District: 9
Civil Parish: Chirton Ecclesiastical Parish: -
Folio: 33 Page: 3 Schedule: 15
Address: Chirton Village
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Surname First name(s) Rel Status Sex Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
YOUNGER Thomas Head M M 56 Coal Miner Northumberland - Hartley
YOUNGER Elizabeth Wife M F 41 Laundress Northumberland - North Shields
YOUNGER Henry Son U M 24 Journeyman Gardner Northumberland - Chirton
YOUNGER Thomas Son - M 14 Blacksmiths Ap Northumberland - Chirton

[FreeCEN have switched the piece #s 3838 & 3840 - I've informed them of this error]


Even though neither FS nor FMP list the 1881 subdistrict (Ancestry does), you can look up rg11/5076 at
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/ and see:
Registration Sub-District 2C North Shields