Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Got a missing ancestor or a brickwall?

Page 5 + 1 of 6

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Morfydd Report 21 Apr 2005 08:20

I have three annoying problems - My GGG Grandmother, born Emma Bassell in Pill, Somerset Abt 1857, I have her marriage certificate, when she became a Durbin, but cannot find a birth for her, her father was Arthur. Her husband James Durbin, born Bedminster, Bristol, abt 1857, father John, cannot find his birth either. I have a Flynn Family, who lived at High Street, Llantwit Fardre, Glamorgan in 1861, 71 and 81, cannot find them in 1891 or 1901. John was born in Cork, Ireland and Mary was born in Llantrisant, Glamorgan. In 1901 their daughter Nora (Honora) may have been living with them. All help would be very much appreciated. M.


George Report 13 Oct 2005 20:11



George Report 16 Apr 2006 16:17



June Report 16 Apr 2006 16:30

Ive made a mistake by putting the wrong Grandmother with the The wrong Grand Father how do i remove the wrong Grandmother June


Paul Report 16 Apr 2006 19:02

Hi, I have my grandfather John Joy married to a Mary Jane Grant 23rd June 1892 at Cardiff Register Office. His father is given as James Joy (Gardener). The marriage certificate says he was 26 years old. The father is not down as deceased. John and Mary were illiterate so the certificate is 'x' is the mark of.... John Joy died in 1900 and his death certificate says he was aged 31yrs. His marriage certificate was altered in 1925 by his widow (who had remarried in 1901) and was also witnessed by their daughter due to several mistakes on the certificate one of which was they state he was 28 yrs old at the time of the marriage. This gives me a dob of 1864 - 1869, father James. Following every James as Head with a son John in the 1871,81,91 census records, all the John's appear to be alive and well in 1901, 12months after the John I am seeking died. Any help would be appreciated.


Jane Report 16 Apr 2006 22:21

Hi Mine is my great great grandma. Have posted about her previously and got good advice but I ended up with the wrong girl! Name was Fanny Toyne, She was born 1864 and married Watson carr in 1882 and had a son Charles Watson carr the same year. I know that Watson went to America in 1890 with a Fanny Hockney but this is definitely a different lady. However, I can find no trace of Fanny Toyne after the birth of her son. So either she died but I have checked that, or she got remarried? I can't find her on the 1891 census. Idea/Suggestions please as I'm banging my head against a very big brick wall here!!


gaffa Report 14 Oct 2008 09:50

I have my g/g/g/grandfather Peter Mooney [30] married to a Catherine Heron [30].The 1841 Census HO107/55713/25 gives them living in Liverpool with Ellen [5] and Elizabeth [2]. They are listed as living with her parents. He is listed as being born Irish. The problem I have is I cannot find their Marriage or any information on Peter to trace further back <1837 [or the Births of either children ], they maybe a Roman Catholic family .

Karen in the desert

Karen in the desert Report 14 Oct 2008 11:12

Has the phantom nudger returned again??


George Report 30 May 2011 18:48

did anyone who posted on this thread over the years actually manage to knock down any of their brickwalls out of curiosity?


Jennifer Report 25 Sep 2013 23:35

RE: ELIZABETH / EVA / LIZZIE McCURDLE TURNER Bn.1878 Carlisle -- Your EMT was my mother's maternal aunt. EMT's mother was Hannah Turner (nee Kew, bn.1852 Carlisle, daughter of John Kew & Elizabeth Wood, Master Shoemakers in Carlisle). [I've uploaded a photo of HT on my Keepsafe.] I will also upload a photo of my maternal grandmother, Ada Hannah Matfin (nee Turner) who was EMT's sister born 1883 Carlisle (Dd.1933 N-U-Tyne). Any idea when/where/how EMT's father Henry/Harry Turner died? Thanks. JG.


jax Report 26 Sep 2013 00:07

Hi Jennifer welcome to the boards

This is the post you are responding to I guess?

Unknown Report 31 Jan 2005 15:30

How about this one ? Grandmother - known as 'Eva' Turner; scruffy note in my Dads papers - 'Elizabeth McCurdle Turner' b1878 Carlisle. Details of parents in the note are verifiable in FreeBMD and 1881 census. Then absolutely no sign of her until 1st child born 1907 in Nottingham. Never seems to have married my gfather - Horace Albert L Davison b1878 Kings Lynn. He in turn is a mystery - not in 1901 census with parents, not in census at all, he has his youngest son born to Eva/Elizabeth 1911, Lincs. No death in 1837Online for him, nothing in military sites I have looked in (WW1 would seem obvious), no deaths at sea, no emigration...... occupation given on my dads bc for Horace was - wait for it - 'Conjurer'. She died in the late 50s, I rememeber visiting her - but I cant find her death regn in 1837Online under Eva or Elizabeth Turner twixt 1956 and 1959 in Essex or Herts or Beds ..... the few Eliz M's I found are wrong - expensive innit .......give up !

As you can see it was posted in 2005 and the poster has deleted their account so cannot be contacted now