Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

East Yorkshire Parish records

Page 2 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Derek Report 28 Oct 2012 12:09

Morning Syd!............ok, you made a very reasonable mistake of choosing to follow up the WRONG William Henry Marshall born around 1855..a reasonable mistake I say because there were no less than NINETEEN to choose from...

Let's go JOHN COATES....born on Pateley Bridge 1821..he married ELIZABETH COLLIER from Burton Leonard Yorkshire (I know the area very well) July 1848......and had a large brood of children.

John Coates did not marry again, because he died before 1871 (still have to check exactly when) and Elizabeth Coates is shown as a widow on the 1871 Census connection with Elizabeth Marshall..she was not "nee Marshall" she was Elizabeth Cleveland.....

ELLEN COATES was born 1853 Littlethorpe one of several children of John Coates and Elizabeth nee Collier..........she married WILLIAM HENRY MARSHALL at Ripon 1872..and had the three children..John henry/Sarah E..and Ellen.........BUT he was stone cold dead before 1881 after which the entries for Ellen Marshall show her as a widow (including the 1881)...even up to 1911 when she is a servant in a very well to do family in Knaresborough..

Now then.....unless you purchase the marriage certificate for William \Henry Marshall and Ellen will never know which of 19 William Henry Marshalls you are chasing.....why????..because having got married in 1872 and dying before 1881..he is never shown on a census as married, thus clinching where he came from.............if he'd died say 1882..the 1881 would have given all you need to know..age origin and occupation....but he didn' its all down to the Marriage certificate......


Derek Report 22 Oct 2012 13:53

Hello Syd..I wrote you a long message, but somehow failed to send it.

Very briefly, cos i have to go out for a while..........I think you're up the wrong, very muddy,creek..without the proverbial paddle.........I think you have the wrong's a brief answer...more later.....

WILLIAM HENRY MARSHALL born 1855 Hull............was the son of HENRY MARSHALL and ELIZABETH nee Cleveland........
Elizabeth went on (after the death of Henry) to marry JAMES LEAKE of Gnossall Staffs......and had Catherine Eliza Leake in 1867..who later married my OLIVER DEWSON............

The 1871 census is quite clear.....William Henry Marshall is shown as "stepson" to James Leake..i.e. th son of Elizabeth (ex marshall)....also shown id JANE MARSHALL 1791.....who turns out to be the "Annuitant ( and wealthy!) mother of HENRY MARSHALL..husband of Eliabeth..etc etc...........

More details later..but THIS William henry Marshall never went anywhere Litlethorpe..but married Sarah Jane Bolder and in 1911 live at great Gonerby Lincolnshire...........and strangely..i have as yet to find the three chidren you mention as children of YOUR William henry......

I'll get back to you when i've done some digging.



Syd Report 22 Oct 2012 08:21

20 Oct 2012

Hi Derek, I hope this reaches you O.K.
I have been researching the MARSHALL family from LITTLETHORPE and I must admit I am very confused, I have been looking for the family of , JOHN HENRY MARSHALL b.1875, SARAH E, b. 1877 & ELLEN. b 1879 (alll b. Littlethorpe) their parents were ELLEN & WILLIAM HENRY MARSHALL m.1872. This is now where I have found problems, ELLEN,S parents are JOHN & ELIZABETH COATES, It looks as if JOHN married for a second time to ELIZABETH MARSHALL and this ELIZABETH was the mother of WILLIAM HENRY MARSHALL b, about 1855, If this is correct in means that WILLIAM married his stepsister (maybe I am wrong) also it looks as if ELIZABETH (nee Marshall) then married a JAMES LEAKE and had a daughter CATHERINE ELIZA. I will leave it at that for now because I do not want to confuse you with to much at the moment.
Best wishes,
Syd (Southampton)


Ed Report 20 Oct 2012 20:26

Hi Derek

Would your records cover Beverley 1769? Looking for info re marriage Stephen Blyth(e) and Elizabeth Wheldon. According to familysearch the marriage took place 21 Aug 1769. My problem is that there are two Elizabeth Wheldon canidates born 1747 and 1748 Beverley. I am wondering if there is more info in parish record.


Derek Report 20 Oct 2012 13:20

Nudge up for Syd............


Derek Report 20 Oct 2012 13:10

Update..I am now able to extend my offer of help beyond the original limits.....due to the expansion of my after a long absence..we could be back in business!!



Eller Report 3 May 2011 18:33


I am looking for John Norman born 1801 Driffield, Baiton. Would you have any records of this, Im trying to find out who his mother and father were and if he had any brother or sisters. I was wondering if you would beable to help me at all.



Antony Report 22 Nov 2010 21:24

Hi Derek,
Would you have any information on Henry Allen Andrew(s) who married Emma Carr in Beverley in 1863 they were around the Leven/Ellerker area on 1861 census and in Hull on the 1871 census


Derek Report 21 Nov 2010 23:58

Hi Claire..just a little more detail..I gave you George Heaton 1804 Doncaster......well Stainforth is in the regsitration district of Doncaster...and both are within spitting distance of each heaton and hayton must be interchangeable...largely becasue of bad recording......a lot of these old records are very badly spelt.



Bluesavannah Report 21 Nov 2010 17:26

Hi Derek

Thanks for checking. George is definately Hayton and I have found him on the 41, 51 and 61 census (he died 2 weeks before the 71 census). He was born in Stainforth aprox 1803. His wife Susanna was born Thorne so thanks for the explanation of how close these two places are.

Susanna appears to have died in 1863 as I have found a burial for her in St Lawrence, Hatfield. It would appear that George remarried after Susanna's death as on the 71 census in Sheffield, is a Sarah Hayton who is widowed and staying with George and Susanna's daughter, Elizabeth who at this stage, is married to William Taylor.

The only marriage of a George Hayton to a Sarah in Yorkshire between 1863 and 1871 happens to have taken place in Sculcoates! So I am wondering if again, George went elsewhere to marry. Sarah appears to also be buried at Hatfield in 1883. George was buried in Sheffield in 1871.

There were three living children of George and Susanna; Ann in 1826, Elizabeth in 1829 and Thomas in 1831. There are all together in 1841 but the children are elsewhere after this census.



Derek Report 20 Nov 2010 00:06

Hello again Claire..nice to see you've found my other interest...

I don't have the Holy trinity Marriages unfortunately..but just for background information there are Heaton baptism prior to 1812..but no George..and no HAYTONS......I have births and marriages for Sculcoates in Hull.mainlt Heatons rather than Haytons.......

I have the marriage (from IGI) of Susannah Procter to George Heaton 1824 as you have......

There is also the birth and baptism of George Heaton at Doncaster born 19.08.1804 baptised 19.08.1804..........and.

the baptism of Susannah Procter at Thorne born 27.07.1803 baptised 02.08.1803........Stainforth is one side of the M18 and Thorne just the other she is likely to be the same one .......up the M18 and M62..gets you to Hull.......perhaps,as you say clutching at straws..but not impossible that they married in Hull.

If you know any of their children it would narrow down my searches of Census there are an awful lot of George Heatons in Yorkshire!!



Bluesavannah Report 19 Nov 2010 19:40

Hi Derek

Do your disks cover marriages at Holy Trinity, Hull, at all?

I am trying to find the marriage of George Hayton to Susanna Proctor who are both from Stainforth near Doncaster.

There is a marriage of a Susanna Proctor to a George Heaton at Holy Trinity in 1824 on the IGI and I was wondering if it could be Hayton mistranscribed?

I dont know why they would be in Hull so it is clutching at straws.



Derek Report 19 Nov 2010 15:52

Hello Janet..there are a couple of mentions of people that may be useful in Sculcoates Hull.

You don't indicate where or when i should be looking......and even if the people you want are not in the limited records i have..then i'm a crafty old bugger who has other irons in the ask away!!

SARAH KIRKWOOD married JOHN PRESTON 13.05.1832 Sculcoates
Register says he signs "Drewery"....... the the basis that Drewery and Drury are interchangeable I also found:
MARY DREWERY baptised 06.01.1804 daughter Richard and Mary.

ANDREW SAMUEL KIRKWOOD 07.11.1812 son of TOBIAS and AMELIA (Tobias was Captain in the 101st Regiment)

ELIZABETH DRURY 11.01.1807 daughter of JOHN and MARY

These are all at Sculcoates, and there are several baptism for DREWERY at Holy Trinity Hull 1798-1812.

If any of these ring a bell I have the facility to check them out further..and even if they are not.and you have other names, i do have extensive fingers in lots of pies..even though Derbyshire is my main area of research.

All the best



Janet Report 18 Nov 2010 23:19

Hi Derek, do you have any kirkwoods / drurys in your records. Would love to hear from you.

Thanks Jan


Derek Report 18 Nov 2010 21:39

I now have some Parish records for Hull between 1780 and 1830 to go with the earlier East Yorkshire records.


Derek Report 23 Oct 2009 21:16

Hi records end at 1812!! Sod's Law!!

However i have found the marriage.

George Carr married lucy Simons at Sculcoates 14.02.1815.

I have no resources that will give their children..unless you know their names.

Good luck



Jean32 Report 23 Oct 2009 20:00

Thank you Derek, I was not expecting such a quick reply. Regards jean.


Derek Report 23 Oct 2009 19:11

Jean32............Hi jean....have very sparse records for the East Coast..but can tell you that :

RICHARD EDMUND was batised at Weaverthorpe E Yorks 16.05.1783..son of Richard and Elizabeth..

Richard Edmund married Elizabeth Binnington 15.04.1781



Jean32 Report 23 Oct 2009 18:58

Hello Derek,
Thank you for your offer of researching East Yks. Hope it still stands as I see you have your Derbyshire offer on again as well.
Would your records go back to 1784 as I think that is about the time of my gt-gt-gt-grandfather Richard Edmond's birth. I am taking that date from various census returns, in 1841 he was in Flamborough aged 58, 1851 in Great Kelk where it says he was born in Weverthorpe (Weaverthorpe?) aged 67 and 1861 still in Great Kelk where it gives his place of birth as Spaunton which I could not read very well, might even be Speeton as that is near Flamborough, aged 77. He died in May 1861. In all the census returns he is with wife Grace. I have not been able to find a birth for a Richard Edmond/Edman or Edmund on the IGI Individual Record that matches up with his approximate birth dates of 1784/86. I did find a Richard Edmond and Grace Massendre marriage in 1808 in Carnaby from the IGI, but of course was not able to find the father's names from that. There are so many Edmund/Edmond names that I could not ascertain which would be his parents and before I can go any further back of course I need their names and am just hoping you might be able to help and thank you very much in advance if you can. Regards, Jean.


littlelegs Report 20 Oct 2009 21:30

hi derek
thanks have looked on igi so might have to write to sheffield archives
thanks again lorraine