Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 5 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Derek

Derek Report 2 Jan 2014 22:24

Hi LA.......Happy New Year to you and yours........Mmm a bit of a curved ball this one!!

Civil Registration District of Derby gives the Marriage Registration of Peter and Mary Garner JFM 1853........but in the course of my searches elsewhere....there is as marriage at St Werbergh Derby 14.03.1843..........Oh Blimey!!..which is correct????

To pin it down I have to find Peter's previous marriage.......because the Parish record entry at st W....is quite specific with parents...........Peter son of Peter..and Mary daughter of William.......but 1843 should be 1853........and i haven't seen the original entry..just the transcription of it..

Ok...cut a long story short PETER RIHARDSON..baptised Derby 04.12.1803 son of Peter ans Sarah..married LOUISA MAW at All Saints Derby 25.10.1826......

they had several children Frederick 17.09.1828..through to Ann 21.03.1841..with another five in between..........


The Crux is...........Civil registration Derby....Death registered of LOUISA RICHARDSON AMJ 1846............which means the 1853 marriage is correct.supported by the fact they had three children..Emma.Herbert and Louisa after 1853

That's just a start.....now I'll try and pin down Peter and Sarah...have already found two siblings for Peter junior.....

Derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 1 Jan 2014 23:34

Evening Derek, some homework for you please :-D.

I have Peter Richardson marrying for the second time a Mary Garner 1853 somewhere in Derbyshire. Can you see if you can find where and also where she might have been born and her D O B.

Also any information on Peter's father also Peter and mother Sarah. I have no positive maiden name for her but it according to another tree be Egremont.

Thanks Derek I will look in again tomorow

Sally

Sally Report 1 Jan 2014 21:28

very :-( perhaps gr might get their act together this year as Ithink something is in the offing

happy new year :-D

sally w <3

Derek

Derek Report 1 Jan 2014 20:55

Hi sally.Happy new year..maybe spooky..but annoying it was new year..and I sent messages to peeps............

Sally

Sally Report 1 Jan 2014 20:09

spooooky :-|


sally w <3 <3 :-S

Derek

Derek Report 1 Jan 2014 17:05

I think a couple of messages from New years Eve have gone missing.......strange!

Derek

Derek Report 30 Dec 2013 23:57

Hi Julie..I thought it was too easy!!

OK.....since there are a number of options, the clue to closing it down to one option is the 1881 Census.
In 1881 George Hinds a railway Clerk is living with his wife Mary Ellen from Macclesfield Cheshire.also there, in the same household, is his brother William 7 or 8 years younger than he..also a Railway Clerk.........

Going back to the 1861 Census....both George and William ..7 or 8 years apart..are the sons of Anthony and Emma...........

Mary Ellen..was MARY ELLEN CURLEY..born Macclesfield Cheshire OND 1858..married George Hinds JAS 1875 Derby............

I don't think it gets more conclusive than that.......unless you know better!!!

Derek.

Julie

Julie Report 30 Dec 2013 17:46

Hi Derek,

Sorry I think I misled you. It was the marriage of George Hinds born in Derby, 1853, parents Antony Hinds and Emma Hinds (nee Ballington). Sorry if I confused you.

Julie

Derek

Derek Report 28 Dec 2013 21:01

Hello Julie..Happy New year to you too........

EMMA BALLINGTON baptised St.Werbergh Dery 07.02.1819..daughter of William and Temperance Ballington..married ANTHONY HINDS in Derby AMJ 1841.......

looking deeper into this, and making it cast iron solid I find a marriage 28.06.1841 St ALKMUND Derby, between Antony Hinds aged 30 and Emma Ballington aged 23 daughter of William Ballington........

She apparently had a daughter Mary Ann Ballington in 1838.......who appears with them on the 1851 Census as "daughter"......as Ballington..not Hinds..their first child in marriage was Antony 1850....

anything else I can help you with ,,just shout.

Derek.

Derek

Derek Report 28 Dec 2013 20:54

Hello Emily...........I'm afraid I am not the best person to help you.........my speciality is Derbyshire, with some resources for Notts..but my "expertise" ends with the 1911 Census.
Have a look at the Thread..."nottinghamshire Archives" which is also on this Board...managed by Wendy.she is brilliant.

Derek.

EmilyJade

EmilyJade Report 28 Dec 2013 19:39

Are you able to find anything for the baptism of my great-grandmother?
My great-grandmother was known as Margaret Roberts until she got married to Arthur Spurr in 1948. My Nana knows nothing about her birth.
She took up the name of her mother's boyfriend or later husband? I'm unsure.
Margaret was born on 29th of January 1930 and I can't find any date which contains that surname. I don't know what her mother was called, only that she took up her father's surname.
All I have is: Margaret Roberts
Born: 29th January 1930
Death: 1988
Marriage: 1948
^ All in Nottingham!
Help?!

Julie

Julie Report 28 Dec 2013 19:11

Hi Derek,
If you get some spare time in the New Year, could you look up a marriage for me please. I'm looking for George Hinds born 1853, in Derby, parents Antony Hinds and Emma Ballington. When I looked on ancestry there was a possibility of 3 marriages.

Have a Happy New Year

Julie

Derek

Derek Report 27 Dec 2013 19:52

Hello Helen.thank you for your good wishes, which of course i return..though late for Christmas, I wish you a very Happy New year.....

Well then..this is just the sort of enquiry that gets the juices flowing..or is it the Scotch??

I have to say i haven't found much yet..but just so you don't think I'm ignoring you, here is an opener:-

We have Mary Ann Shaw 1845 marrying GEORGE HENRY WRIGHT 25.01.1866 at St George Leicester............you say "whatver she was doing there.."......well interestingly the 1861 has her working as a General Servant at the WOLF AND LAMB Pub, 36 Charles Street Leicester........the Publican being none other than JOHN CAVER 1799 and his wife Elizabeth 1818..(SEE BELOW)...and their daughter Ann born 1853............at the same address is EDWARD and MARY Caver retired Publican...presumably Brother or Father of John Caver.

Interestingly the 1861 enumerstors have given Mary Ann Shaw being born Honeyford........clearly mistake for Stoneyford.......a very small hamlet (in 1860) between Brinsley in Notts and Codnor in Derbys......finding a Church parish is difficult, because the Civil Parish is langley Mill with Aldecar.........and the whole area hogs the A610 on the border between Notts and Derbys......thus it is very difficult to pin down a Birth for MARY ANN SHAW..the nearest i have at the moment is OND1845 Vivil registration District of Shardlow.........which i don't believe until I check out the extent of the Shardlow registration District.

The other thing is:

THOMAS and ANN Shaw apparently had three children at Ticknall:

Helen baptised 10.07.1809
ELIZABETH 20.04.1817..who married John Caver in Leicester
WILLIAM 31.01.1819..who married (Martha??) and was the father of Mary Ann..who becomes the niece of both Elizabeth and Helen...........which at least answers your query as to why she was in Leicester when she married Mr Wright (lol)

more later
EDIT......CAVER could be a mistranscription of CAVE..difficult to read.
Derek.

Helen

Helen Report 23 Dec 2013 20:15

Hello Derek,
A very merry Christmas to you and yours!

You helped me out with some 'Wrights' from Codnor Park many moons ago, and I'm now looking for their wives' families.

There's absolutely no rush for this by the way.. Go and enjoy Christmas!
I'm just writing it down whilst I've still got my head round it!

So...
George Henry Wright (b1844 Codnor Park) married Mary Ann SHAW in 1866. Married in Leics for some reason, but came back to the Codnor area.

On their marriage certificate, her father is William SHAW - I believe him to be b approx 1818 in Ticknall (found a christening Jan 1819 Ticknall also, with his parents listed as Thomas & Ann). William has sisters Elizabeth & Helen. Elizb married a chap called John Cave, (my George and Mary Ann gave 'Cave' as middle name their son Harold), & Helen married John Cope (which also crops up as someone's middle name), so I think I'm on the right track. Plus Mary Ann was visiting her aunt Elizb Cave on a later census.

Mary Ann SHAW is b approx 1845 - most census have her as b Stoneyford.

Her father William SHAW married Martha..
They have Thomas 1843, Mary Ann 1845, and William 1849.

I cannot find William nor Martha on anything other than the 1851 census for sure.
Martha appears to be much older than William, and possibly was born FLINT, as on a later census there is a Martha SHAW, but oddly lists the offspring as 'sons in law' (Thomas & William) and has a 'brother' William Flint.
I'm wondering if this is the same Martha as birth year is a bit older. (Unless Martha 1 died, William married another Martha, then William died?)

I also can't find William SHAW's (b1818) parents Thomas SHAW and Ann.
Martha, according to the 1851 census, would be born about 1806 (Newthorpe/Greasley).

Have a super Christmas!

Best wishes
Helen



LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Dec 2013 23:27

Thank you for all your help with my dreaded Meashams Derek. <3

Derek

Derek Report 22 Dec 2013 22:34

Hello No.1 fan Sally, and Susan..thank you very much for your good wishes, which i return 100 fold to you and your families.

None of you ever "bother" me..I delight in finding things that add to your knowledge of your famiies, and the responses from you make it all worthwhile.

And to everybody else with whom I have shared varying degrees of success, and/or failure..and developing feelings of fellowship and friendship..I thank you for the experience..and wish you all the very best that the Season can bring you and yours..

Derek xxxxx

lilliesnan

lilliesnan Report 22 Dec 2013 19:24

Hi Derek...........

Not here to bother you again ! Wanted to wish you and your family

A Merry Christmas and a Happy and Healthy 2014

Hoping Christmas this year will be better for you.

Have a wonderful time and many thanks for your help and patience during 2013

Susan x
:-D

Sally

Sally Report 20 Dec 2013 13:39

hello Derek

wishing you and wife a very happy Christmas and a healthy new year :-D

from your biggest fan

also a box of whisky

sally w <3

Maureen

Maureen Report 16 Dec 2013 20:09

Thanks Derek

I know how difficult earlier records can be-just thought it was worth asking!
Still hoping against hope to find something out about them

Maureen

Derek

Derek Report 15 Dec 2013 12:51

Hello Maureen...I have been unable to find anything that early..probably because the earliest records are often unreadable......sorry

Derek.