Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Lookup offer for Australia

Page 5 + 1 of 62

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 14 Nov 2014 07:58

thanks Kay :)

Kay????

Kay???? Report 13 Nov 2014 11:15

nudge.

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 9 Nov 2014 02:04

nudge

Gins

Gins Report 20 Oct 2014 18:05

Thanks

I added more info earlier :-)

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Oct 2014 02:04

Looks like I am too late!!! :-D Can't find anything new.

Nice work!

Gins

Gins Report 17 Oct 2014 18:01

Cheri

Would you be kind enough to take a look please


http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1345702?jump=1345702

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 14 Oct 2014 10:01

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 9 Oct 2014 09:45

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 4 Oct 2014 05:04

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 28 Sep 2014 09:37

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 26 Sep 2014 03:12

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 20 Sep 2014 04:34

So true Christine, so many people blithely copy things off other people's trees just assuming they have evidence :-D

Yes it was a bit lucky finding Sarah's death in NSW. Seems that is where some of the kids settled too.

I agree about the accent and the spelling of Bowater, how funny is that! Sad about poor Benjamin, he must have been quite bereft and desperate, I don't think Australian streets were paved with gold in the way some had painted it!

Keep me posted, I'd like to know if the marriage certificate reveals anything new! x

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 17:09

Thank you, I'll apply for the certificate to confirm that his father is Benjamin.

My uncle told me that Benjamin went to Australia in search of his fortune, but was never seen again :-(
A colleague of his found the death certificate, and a court record. He was not charged with anything, but the court said that he was 'a dangerous lunatic'. On the 1871 England census Phoebe was a widow (I always wondered how she found out that he had died). I couldn't find Joseph on the 1871 or later census records.

I think it was the Newcastle court record which stated that he had travelled on the Donald McKay, and upon searching the unassisted passenger list I could not find a Bowater so searched for Benjamin, which returned Boattie, and Joseph Boattie. I'm not sure what paperwork they would have, but can imagine that Bowater said in a Worcestershire accent would sound like that :-D

I have read about the earlier Benjamin Bowater, and a Daniel Bowater, who I think were both convicts but haven't yet pursued any possible connections. I have Benjamin's parents as Benjamin Bowater and Hannah Pitt.

From The Newcastle Chronicle and Hunter River District News, 22nd October 1862, I think this is how he came to be a dangerous lunatic, though I don't know what would have happened from him being in hospital and progressing favourably to ending up in court. "Attempt at Suicide. — A person named Benjamin Bowater, residing at Wallsend, attempted to commit suicide by cutting his throat on the morning of Sunday last. Fortunately the effort was an unsuccessful one, and he was removed to the hospital here, where he is progressing favourably. There is but little doubt that Bowater, who only lately arrived in this district, is deranged in his intellect, and that a
sort of melancholy madness tempted him to the commission of the rash act we are recording. He is a married man and has a family."

I am so pleased that you found the death record for Sarah, it means that Joseph didn't kill her then commit suicide. I will apply for the marriage certificate, I like to have things confirmed, and not rely on Ancestry trees. There are trees showing that a couple of generations on one of my other branches, people who were born and lived all their lives in Gloucestershire England, went to Glos, Calvados, France to die :-|

Christine xx

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Sep 2014 14:46

It appears the Benjamin above was a convict sent to VDL - http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/bowater/benjamin/56199

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Sep 2014 14:37

Yes the marriage cert SHOULD give that info re his parents (and confirm hers too).

Interesting you mention Benjamin BOWATER as I had some inklings about this chap, wondering if it might be his father - tho 1850 is a bit early and you may have him in a UK census in 1851!

Digger - Pioneer Index. Victoria 1836-1888

Surname: BOWATER
Given Names: Benjamin
Event: M
Spouse Surname: GARVEN
Spouse Gvn Names: Mary Ann
Year: 1850
Reg Number: 5561

Surname: BOWATER
Given Names: Benjamin
Event: D
Father: Benjamin
Mother: Mary GRAINGER
Age: 62
Birth Place: BIRM
Year: 1875
Reg Number: 11307

Mary Ann died in 1884, aged 56. They had no children.

The only other BOWATERs in early Vic were a family headed by James and Ellen Maria (nee RICHARDS). They lived in Pentridge in the 1850s-60s.

Oh and a Godfrey Rathbone BOWATER (a glorious name!) who died in 1877 aged 60, no other details.

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 08:18

OOh thank you, more information. You must have posted whilst my internet connection was being rather hit and miss

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 08:13

Hi Cherilyn,

Thank you so much for all the information!

The death of Sarah in 1924 highlights that so many people have the wrong information in Ancestry trees (no surprises there), and explains why I couldn't find anything in Trove newspapers. I would have expected to find something if they had died on the same day, even if it had been a co-incidence rather than some sort of disaster / murder.

If I bought the marriage certificate would it give details of his father just to confirm that it is 'my' Joseph? I have Joseph on the 1861 England census age 19, a miner, born in Dudley Worcestershire, father Benjamin. I found Joseph and Benjamin Boattie as passengers on the Donald McKay, arriving in Melbourne in October 1862. Benjamin Bowater died 10 days later in Maitland (I have the death cert which confirms his spouse and children as on 1861 census)

I had assumed that Joseph remained in Australia, and assumed that it was he who married Sarah Ann Wimble, however there is now the J. Bowater you found who arrived in Victoria in May 1862 to consider. Joseph's mother was called Phoebe, and Adelaide's second name is Phoebe ... I think that because the marriage you have given details of, and the Pioneer index both giving his place of birth as Worcestershire that everything ties in :-D

Thank you once again,
Christine xx

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Sep 2014 07:03

Ok have worked out the connection. Sarah's birthplace on the marriage reg is incorrect (as I wondered, since they were identical!)

She was actually born in 1850 in Hobart, Tasmania, daughter of John WIMBLE and Emma ROBINSON. Emma was a daughter of American man George ROBINSON and Elizabeth PRESNELL (and a sister of James Wm, the Capt J W mentioned in the notice above). There are some trees online about this family. The Presnells are interesting - both of Elizabeth's parents were convicts and she was born on Norfolk Island. Sadly Sarah's mum Emma died in Victoria in 1853 aged only 23 (when Sarah would have been only about 2 or 3 years old). :-(

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Sep 2014 06:14

Well this is interesting! Not only were Jos & Sarah BOTH living in Marrickville in 1909, this marriage notice for daughter Adelaide indicates American and Tasmanian links to the ROBINSON family!!

The Sydney Morning Herald, Saturday 13 March 1909
HUBBARD-BOWATER. -February 24, 1909, at the residence of the bride's parents, "The Glen," George-street, Marrickville, Sydney, by the Rev. Mr.Jennings, Charles Edgar, eldest son of Mr and Mrs. T. H. Hubbard, late of Charters Towers Queensland, to Adelaide Phoebe, fifth daughter of Mr and Mrs. J. Bowater, late of Charters Towers, Queensland, and great grand daughter of Captain George Robinson, of Massachussetts, America, and grand niece of the late Captain J. W. Robinson, of Hobart, Tasmania.

EDIT: http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article24243915 and http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article12760106

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Sep 2014 06:05

Found her!!! She died in NSW. Looks possible she moved there with the younger children soon after Joseph died. She is buried at Woronora Cemetery.

This is her death notice:
The Sydney Morning Herald, Wednesday 9 April 1924
BOWATER.—April 8, 1924, at the Home of Peace, Marrickville, Sarah Ann, dearly loved mother of Mrs. A. P. Hubbard, Mr. and Mrs. E. Gillow, and Mr. and Mrs. H. Christ, aged 78 years 10 months. At rest.

The daughters mentioned above are Adelaide Phoebe (m. Chas E HUBBARD in 1909, d. ?), Florence Emma Melba (m. Edward W GILLOW 1920, d. 1967) and Lillian Maude (m. Hy A CHRIST in 1912, d. 1975). All 3 married in Marrickville, NSW.