Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Help with tracing my paternal great grandfather

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Vicci

Vicci Report 4 Oct 2012 00:19

Margaret's first marriage
maiden name Newman
1862

Henry Bone

Marriages Dec 1862 (>99%)
Bone Henry Westminster 1a 553
Newman Margaret Westminster 1a 553

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 4 Oct 2012 00:22

I thought he was called John Bone on the 1871 census??

There is this marriage:-

Name: BONE, John
Registration district: Marylebone
County: London
Year of registration: 1858
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Not available before 1912
Volume no: 1A
Page no: 825

MarriageFinder: John Bone married one of the following people:

BRIGHT, Eliza Sarah
RICHARDS, Margaret<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
MIDMER, John Matthew

EDIT - no, Margaret would be too young for this marriage.

Kath. x

Vicci

Vicci Report 4 Oct 2012 09:04

Margaret gives her maiden name as Newman on her second marriage in 1886.
first husband name varies, either John, Henry or James Bone.

Tina12

Tina12 Report 4 Oct 2012 13:45

Gosh! So much information to take in and digest. On lunch break at work at the moment but will look at these in more detail when I get home this evening.

I already have information regarding my paternal grandmother's parents which is Metcalfe/Simpson.

I had a few problems but with the help of many on Genes, managed to track down my paternal grandmother (Christiana Metcalfe) (who had left my grandfather and 3 children when they were young - but we never knew why). I've also found a lady that would appear to be my aunt from my grandmother's re-marriage but although she is a member here on Genes & Ancestry she doesn't appear to want to reply to my messages.

However, getting back to my grandfather's parents.....this is what I would like to concentrate on for a while so thank you for all the info. I'll have a look tonight and may get back with a few queries.

Thank you
Tina x

Tina12

Tina12 Report 10 Oct 2012 21:56

I think I've managed to get my head round all of this! lol

I think a lot of the information Kath has found tallies up. I do know from my grandfather's marriage certificate (John Hardy to Christiana Hardy - 21.03.1920) that his father (James Hardy, General Dealer) was deceased at the time they married.

My grandfather (John Hardy) died 29.12.1963 in Hemel Hempstead, aged 82.

I'm still trying to get my head around why the Bone surname would have been used in the Censuses rather than the Hardy surname - is this something that might have been done?? or was usual??

I have heard that it is so easy to start tracing the wrong family back because of picking up on the wrong lead; this worries me but I think James Hardy/Margaret Bone does seem as though it would be my great grandparents.

Thanks for all your help :-) x