Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

William Morton (marriage to Maud ??)

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Karen

Karen Report 18 Nov 2012 17:40

I'm hoping out of desperation that someone out there MAY be able to help me.

For many years now I have been looking for the marriage of my maternal grandmother's brother. His name was WILLIAM MORTON, be was born in 1902 in South Shields (my nan Annie born 1908 his only sibling). Their parents were Thomas Morton born 1882 in Seghill, Earsdon, Northumberland (died 1924), and Mabel Trousdale born 1879 in Kirkstall, Leeds (died 1937).

I have wedding photos of William and Maud (so know they got married). My nan had VERY fancy writing and on the back of one of the photos of Maud it looks like she's written Maud (then what looks like Battier, Batties, Ballier, Ballies, etc. etc. etc.). I've tried EVERY combination of spelling that I can think of, but to no avail. (Even trying to change the spelling of Morton - e.g. Moreton, Marton, Morten, etc. etc. etc).

The only other info I have is that they had a daughter called Jean (who I have a photo of as a baby, and my nan has written on the back "Jean - William's daughter aged 4 months" and there's a dated stamp on it of 8th September 1934.

I sent off for a certificate a while ago, that I thought MIGHT be the right one of a a William Morton and a Mary Adelaide Battye (thinking my nan may have just spelt the name wrongly), but even though it shows William's father as Thomas (he isn't showing as deceased), and this marriage took place in 1933. Also the occupation of William DOESN'T fit and also it states William as being 27 (which would have made him born in 1906 WHICH IS WRONG). I originally sent for the certificate - partly out of desperation and partly because I had been informed that sometimes people called Maud had a REAL name of Mary - (don't know how true this is).

I have been informed by a family member that it is a real possibility that William and Maud had eventually gone to live in Wales, but this isn't CONCRETE.

If ANYONE can help me, then I will be eternally grateful. This has been a real BRICK WALL for me since I started my research about six years ago.

Many thanks in advance for any help available.

Regards
Karen

Marked As Answer Marked as Answered

JustDinosaurJill

JustDinosaurJill Report 18 Nov 2012 17:49

Do you have the facility to scan or photograph the back? I'd be happy to put a fresh pair of eyes to it if you wanted to pm it or e-mail it to me.

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 18 Nov 2012 17:50

Have you got his exact birth date by any chance? And when/where was he last seen, do you know?
Jan

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 18 Nov 2012 17:50

Karen - Jean's birth record should show her mother's maiden name, where was she born?

What about this?

England & Wales, Birth Index: 1916-2005
Name: Jean Morton
Mother's Maiden Surname: Pratt
Date of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar 1934
Registration district: Auckland
Inferred County: Durham
Volume Number: 10a
Page Number: 353

JustDinosaurJill

JustDinosaurJill Report 18 Nov 2012 17:53

Is this the correct entry please?

Births Jun 1902 (>99%)

MORTON William Morton S. Shields 10a 877

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 18 Nov 2012 17:55

well the Morton/Battye marriage is out as they had daughters Barbara and Pauline,

assuming that the photo of Jean is not another William's daughter? No other William in the family?

JustDinosaurJill

JustDinosaurJill Report 18 Nov 2012 17:57

I've checked the original and the index definitely gives him the middle name of Morton.

Have you ever looked for him as William Morton MORTON?

Stuart

Stuart Report 18 Nov 2012 17:58

Is this them in 1911??

1911 census transcription details for: 40 Ada Street South Shields

National Archive Reference:
RG14PN30294 RD556 SD1 ED35 SN158
Reg. District: South Shields
Sub District: South Shields
Parish: South Shields
Enum. District: 35
Address: 40 Ada Street South Shields
County: Durham
Name Relation Condition/
Yrs married Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
MORTON, Thomas Head Married M 29 1882 Coal Miner Shifter Northumberland Seghill
MORTON, Mabel Wife Married8 years F 31 1880 Yorkshire Kirkstall
MORTON, William Son M 8 1903 Durham South Shields
MORTON, Annie Daughter F 2 1909 Durham South Shields

JustDinosaurJill

JustDinosaurJill Report 18 Nov 2012 18:09

This could fit with time taken to pass on family photographs if Jean said to be 4 months in June 1934. Four months, six months? Or perhaps the date that your nan received it and marked that date. Also it's for South Shields.

Births Dec 1933 (>99%)
MORTON Jean Corbett S.Shields 10a 1016

JustDinosaurJill

JustDinosaurJill Report 18 Nov 2012 18:11

Unfortunately..... and knocks my idea on the head.

Surname First name(s) Spouse District Vol Page
Marriages Mar 1933 (>99%)
Armstrong Mary A Stephenson S.Shields 10a 1042
Corbett Hannah M Morton S.Shields 10a 1042
Morton George T Corbett S. Shields 10a 1042
Stephenson George Armstrong S. Shields 10a 1042

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 18 Nov 2012 18:14

Another thing to bear in mind is that Maud may have been previously married ......