Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Elizabeth Stanford c1735 Cambs or Hunts

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


JerryH Report 15 Jan 2013 17:21

Here am I looking for Needles in Haystacks.
All I know about Elizabeth stems from her marriage in 1764 at St Mary the Virgin, Over, Cambridgeshire as follows
John CHARLES, Widower of this Parish married Elizabeth STANFORD Single Woman of this Parish
22 April 1764
Witnesses William BURLING, Ann DISBROW.
Elizabeth was the only one not to sign.

There were 3 children from the marriage (including my Ancestor, King) before John's death in 1769.

I would assume Elizabeth would have been born about 1735, but I cannot find any probable Baptisms between 1720 and 1750 for Elizabeth anywhere in the historic County of Cambridgeshire,
BUT Over is not far from St. Ives which was in Huntingdonshire prior to 1974.

So, can anyone tell me whether there are any probable Baptisms for her in Huntingdonshire?

Also it seems possible that following the death of John, she may have remarried - but not I think in Cambridgeshire.

I see that Hunts FHS have a Marriage Index for sale but no Baptism Index.

Can anyone help with this query please?




BeverleyW Report 15 Jan 2013 17:44

Have you discounted this one?

name: Elizabeth Stanford
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 20 Jul 1740
baptism/christening place: MELDRETH,CAMBRIDGE,ENGLAND
birth date:
death date:
name note:
father's name: Edward Stanford
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Eliz.

If she married in 1764, I would think that a birthdate of 1735 would be much too early.


Gins Report 15 Jan 2013 17:45


England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906
Name: Elizabeth Stanford
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 28 Jun 1721
Christening Place: Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Father's Name: Henry Stanford

She could have been any age when she married


JerryH Report 15 Jan 2013 18:12


John was born in 1723 and was first married at Over in 1751.
There are no records for the Charles family before this first marriage at Over.
His brother Thomas moved there at about the same time.

I am inclined to discount the baptisms in the South of the County as being unlikely. So Shepreth, Melborne and Fowlmere seem to me to be unlikely, albeit not impossible.

Over is about 4 miles from St Ives and Huntingdon is about 6 miles further on so would seem to be far more likely candidates.



AnnCardiff Report 15 Jan 2013 18:36

a child?

name: James Charles
event: Census
event date: 1841
gender: Male
age: 75
birthplace: Cambridgeshire
record type: Household
registration district: St Ives
sub-district: Swavesey
civil parish: Over
county: Cambridgeshire


AnnCardiff Report 15 Jan 2013 18:37


name: Mary Charles
event: Census
event date: 1841
gender: Female
age: 60
birthplace: Cambridgeshire
record type: Household
registration district: St Ives
sub-district: Swavesey
civil parish: Over
county: Cambridgeshire


JerryH Report 15 Jan 2013 19:08

Yes Ann

James was King's elder brother bapt in 1765.
He married a Mary in about 1796/7 (First child in 1798).
That is another Marriage I am looking for.
The other child of the marriage was Elizabeth in 1769. She married John Horner in 1789.

Regarding Mary, there is baptism in 1773, daughter of Mary but no Father's name is given.


Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 15 Jan 2013 20:57

(not sure if anything on above)

Nothing obvious on FMP, not seeing Over Baptisms on there.

Chris :)

(Over Parish cd on above)


JerryH Report 15 Jan 2013 21:38

Yes Chris

I have a copy of that CD simply because the info is not available elswhere.
And that is how I was able to extend the Charles family beyond King Charles (who was the Publican of the Ferry House at Stretham until his death in 1815)..
I also have the transcripts for Sutton (where he married) and Stretham so you can see that this search has already cost me a lot of money..

It has taken me several years to find out where he was baptised and the records at Over do provide the missing link to many of the other Charles families in Cambridgedhire -- radiating from Histon. (There are just too many "Coinsidences" that cannot be ignored)

But it would be foolish not to consider that there may be other information within the Huntingdonshire records.

It was in the hope that someone had access to those records that I started this thread.


Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 15 Jan 2013 21:45

Sorry Jeremy, shame it's not Histon, lol I have that cd.

Hope something turns up...

Chris :)


JerryH Report 16 Jan 2013 14:18

Ah well,

You win some and you lose some. I don't think I will lose much sleep if I cannot progress this at the moment.
Looks like I will have to wait until I can get to Cambridge Record Office later this year ( and possible the RO at Huntingdon).

It was really the name "King" that inspired me to progress this.
The Pub, where King was the licensee at Stretham actually lies to the South where the present A10 crosses the River Cam on the road to Waterbeach. At that time there was a Toll Bridge. Now according to a Website I found, the preent building is called "The Lazy Otter" but in the period when King was the Publican it was called "King Charles in the Oak" The original building was burnt down in 1847.
This may just have been a popular joke at the time but the Court records for Licensees may yet provide the answer

Thanks all for trying to help


Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 16 Jan 2013 14:55

(chances are Mike might have heard of it, he's pretty good!)

Chris :)

(above useful too!)