Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

John Lee born c1805 Whitchurch and Margaret

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

linda25g

linda25g Report 2 Jun 2013 16:55

Hi
Hoping someone can help get a little further with my 3rd great grandfather John Lee and 3rd great grandmother Margaret

I have him on the 1851 census as an Innkeeper living in Wigland, Malpas with wife Margaret and children Thomas age 16, Susanna age 11, and Mary age 9

There is no 1841 census for Wigland and I can't find them anywhere else in 1841

In 1861 Margaret, Susanna and Mary are in the same place with Margaret a widow
In 1871 same place with Mary married to Dicken Hinton and 3 children

I've struggled for a long time to find Margaret's maiden name and John's parents, John is on 1851 census as born in Whitchurch and there are various Johns marrying Margarets in that area in the 1830's apart from the fact they could have married anywhere, Margaret Maddocks was always one of the options

I've now come across a marriage record for a John Lee marrying Margaret Maddocks in Malpas in 25th Oct 1836 and a record of banns stating John Lee an Innkeeper of Wigland, Widower and Mary Maddocks spinster of Iscoyd (Isycoed??)
This would look like son Thomas was born before this wedding

Further searching has led to a christening record for a Thomas Lee
birth Wigland
Christening 08 Oct 1834 Malpas
Parents John and Martha

and furthermore a burial record for a Martha Lee 03 Oct 1835 Whitchurch

So all of this could tie in nicely except I want to be sure and I don't know which way to go from here

any help would be appreciated, I've tried to include all the info I already have to save anyone searching for something I already know :-)

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 2 Jun 2013 18:00

Could this be Susanna's birth?

EDIT - forget this birth and see the one posted below by Jan.


Name: LEE, Susannah
Registration district: Stockport
County: Cheshire
Year of registration: 1840
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Mother's maiden name: Not available before 1911 Q3
Volume no: 19
Page no: 248

This would confirm her mother's maiden name and you would know if the marriage you have found is correct.

Everything you have said in your post suggests that you are on the right lines.

Kath. x

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 2 Jun 2013 18:03

Could this be Margaret's baptism:-


Forenames: Margaret
Surname: Maddocks
Sex: Female
Christening Year: 1804
Christening Date: 10 Feb 1804
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Father's Forenames: Randal
Father's Surname: Maddocks
Mother's Forename: Margaret
Mother's Surname:
Record Group: Part 1 - 1
Record Number: 87
Parish:
City or Town: Malpas
County: Cheshire
Record source: Diocese of Chester parish registers of baptisms 1538-1910
Data provider: Cheshire Archives and Local Studies

Kath. x

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 2 Jun 2013 18:06

KathleenBell, hope you don't mind but I am going to suggest this one, as Wigland and malpas are covered by Wrexham:

Births Sep 1839 (>99%)
Lee Susannah Wrexham 27 225

Jan

AnnCardiff

AnnCardiff Report 2 Jun 2013 18:11

could I say there are seven places called Whitchurch in the UK

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 2 Jun 2013 18:16

That one sounds more likely Jan. I have edited my post above to reflect that.

Kath. x

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 2 Jun 2013 18:28

OK!
To be honest, as an observer, I can't see how the marriage can be wrong - how many John Lee's, innkeeper, marrying a Margaret in Malpas, can there be!
Jan :-D

linda25g

linda25g Report 2 Jun 2013 18:38

thanks for the replies
the Whitchurch is the one in Shropshire

Malpas is now classed as Cheshire but parts of it may have been Flintshire at one time, which is confusing and earlier births seem to be registered in Whitchurch which is Shropshire

I'll look at the suggestions now, can I get birth certificates from the 1830s?
Linda x

linda25g

linda25g Report 2 Jun 2013 18:46

Just to add for Kathleen, the susanna born in stockport is on the 1841 census living in Hyde with different parents
I have no other info on my susanna after 1861, Thomas I have found married and children and Mary is my 2nd great grandmother so have her all the way down to me :)

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 2 Jun 2013 18:50

Linda, registration started 1837 in England and Wales.
You can order Susanna's cert online from the GRO. They cost £9.25:
http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/
Jan

Thelma

Thelma Report 2 Jun 2013 18:58

??

John Lee
England Marriages, 1538–1973

marriage: 26 July 1827 Wem,Shropshire,England
spouse:Martha Morris





linda25g

linda25g Report 2 Jun 2013 19:29

brummiejan
I know I know :-D I just don't like to add anything unless I'm sure and with direct ancestors triply sure
It's only today I pulled all this together and needed another eye over it, feel a bit silly that I didn't think of checking I could get birth certificates from 1830s

Thelma thanks for that
I've seen a few John Lee-Martha marriages and not sure how I'd know which one?

Linda xx

PS
thanks to everyone who helps others on this site, I only ask when I'm really stuck and have done as much as I can myself now, but you're always so helpful. hopefully one day I'll be able to help someone else :)

Elizabeth

Elizabeth Report 4 Jun 2013 01:12

hi linda if you put an H on the end of your susanna you will find her in the 1861 census still living at the public house also she seems to have married a William Mason 1862-1865 at St oswalds in malpas . if your lee family came from malpas i have the cd-rom of marriages 1700-1837 maybe able to go back another generation for you

LindaB

LindaB Report 4 Jun 2013 02:16

May be of a little help...

A 1839 birth for a Susanah Lee...reg district Wrexham sub district Malpas can be found on NorthWales bmd..

http://www.northwalesbmd.org.uk/

Linda

linda25g

linda25g Report 4 Jun 2013 19:17

Hi Elizabeth
Thanks again :)
on familysearch I'm finding the following
Name: William Mason
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 22 Jul 1863
Event Place: , Malpas, Cheshire, England
Gender: Male
Age (Formatted): 31y
Marital Status: Single
Father's Name: Edward Mason
Mother's Name:
Spouse's Name: Susannah Lee
Spouse's Marital Status: Single
Spouse's Father's Name: John Lee

and

and also ref to the banns and bonds & allegations, but can't find it on other sites, is this the record you have?

I'm sure my Lee family came from Malpas but can find 2 possible John Lee's baptised 1804 (on the 1851 census my John states place of birth as Whitchurch), one has parents Tho., and Frances and the other Joseph and Eleanor, my John did name his son Thomas??

any help would be greatly appreciated
Linda x

linda25g

linda25g Report 4 Jun 2013 19:18

thanks Linda
I've applied for a birth cert for Mary Lee as she is my direct ancestor and hopefully this will clear up Margaret's maiden name

Linda x

linda25g

linda25g Report 9 Jun 2013 22:15

I've just found a baptism for a John Lee born in Wigland and baptised in Malpas 16 July 1838, father John and mother 'Mary'

so either there were 2 John Lee's having children in Wigland at the same time or maybe 'Mary' is a mistake and should be Margaret??

what would be the best way to find out if this is my John or are there 2?

Linda x

linda25g

linda25g Report 9 Jun 2013 23:40

I can't seem to find the John Lee born 1838 on the 1851 or 1861 cenus
I think I've found him married on the 1871, 1881 and 1891 census but to know he does belong to me would be helpful to know where he was earlier

Linda x