Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Who are we looking in for In Derbyshire?

Page 1 + 1 of 60

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 4 Jul 2011 21:45

Derek


Thank you!


just wanted to amke sure you were kept busy ;-)



sylvia

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 4 Jul 2011 15:59

Thank you Derek, and there was me thinking you had gone right off my Meashams LOL. I do wish I could find the link between Richard and Gilbert though. I have been told there is a strong possibility of this but with no records I am hitting my head on a very large brick wall :-S

Derek

Derek Report 4 Jul 2011 14:22

Hello LA......i haven't got any further with Mrs hibbert!!

But was strolling through the Stapenhill PR's..and found the following that may or may not be of interest to you:-

JULIA MEASHAM aged 22 Servant..daughter of GILBERT MEASHAM Bricklayer..married John Webster 07.03.1861..one of the witnesses was a Thomas Measham.

RICHARD MEASHAM (of Repton!!) married Jane Tinsley 14.07.1830

SARAH MEASOM (of Repton) married Edwrd Lea 06.05.1756

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 4 Jul 2011 13:54

Hello Sylvia....thanks for thinking about me.I have looked at the Thread, but unfortunately my Records, and my usefulmess!! end at 1911, and I can't see any thing in a rather complicated enquiry that get me back onto my turf.

best wishes as always.

derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 4 Jul 2011 09:16

Well now Derek, do I ever give you the easy ones :-D :-D. Confirmation of your last posting. Yes William senior is 7 years younger than Mary, Children I have are George 1854,Harriet 1856,Joseph 1859 and William 1862. Census is probably Milton, what is it with these Repton records ???? Trust me to have most of my lot from Repton area :-(

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 4 Jul 2011 01:15

Hi Derek


Can I direct you to this thread, please?

Annie was seemingly born in Derbyshire

www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards.page/board/genealogy_chat/thread/1273371




sylvia

Derek

Derek Report 4 Jul 2011 00:03

hi Gooner.this is all very annoying....because i have skirted all round this one........WILLIAM HIBBERT baptised Repton..married Mary Allcock of Boylestone in Repton..I have his parents and siblings....and i have umpteen siblings of Mary at Boylestone...

Then we go to the Census returns.......William from Milton..ok thats repton..but in 1871 both he and Mary and his family are all living in and come from Bilston Wolverhampton..but in 1861 the details are more or less as we'd expect...Boylestone could be Bilston..Bilston could be Hilton or Milton!!.....and Hibbert is hebbert!!
Can you confirm that the children of William and Mary are HARRIET>>GEORGE>>JOSEPH>>WILLIAM and HENRY?..and that William Senior is nine years younger than Mary???

..and why do we have William Hibbert and Mary Ann Hibbert and henry Hibbert..all born Bilston and living in Bilston? in 1881

Clearly I've either got the wrong family in 1871...or summat's up!!

Can find no trace of mary's death..though there are one or two between 1871 and 1881..I think she re-married........but god knows where or to whom....

Help!!!

Derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 3 Jul 2011 21:12

Evening Derek. I am looking for the death of Mary Hibbert nee Allcock born 1824,Boylestone. I have her on the 1871 census but cannot find her after that. Many Thanks

Derek

Derek Report 3 Jul 2011 18:14

Hi Margaret.........there is a submitted entry on IGI for a Mary Wood buried 1859...having been born c1800 at Glossop.........there are also several possibilities for a re-marriage..too many to decide....what was her maiden name??

Derek.

Madmeg

Madmeg Report 1 Jul 2011 23:41

Hi Derek

Just a reminder for when you next go to Matlock. I'm looking for the death of Mary Wood, possibly 1851 to 1861 (as she is on the 1851 census but not there in 1861), in Glossop. Wife or Widow of Joseph Wood. Mary born 8 June 1805, and baptised at All Saints C of E Church, Glossop, known as The Parish Church. She could, of course have remarried after the death of Joseph, which I have not found.

Thanks

Margaret

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 23 Jun 2011 00:03

Night Derek, sleep well

Derek

Derek Report 23 Jun 2011 00:01

Right wing rubbish..just like to N.O.W.........I'm a Guardian man myself..but don't hold it against me!.......and I'm only sticking around for your sake..so i'm glad to sign off for the night.

derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:48

Thank you for that Derek. Getting towards falling asleep over the keyboard so don't be surprised if I suddenly disappear it is nothing personal :-D If I do I will look in again tomorrow incase you have found anything else oh brilliant one. I have not got a copy of the News of the world will a Daily Mail do ??

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:45

Have just edited my previous messagee..but you answered too quick..taje another look. xx

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:40

Thanks Derek. I wait with baited breath

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:34

Ok..answer to your question..getting into very rarified atmiosphere her...like the stuff that comes out of a boiling kettle............GEORGE ALLCOCK what wos married to ROSA..and who produced your Frederick 1866........was one of several children...baptised Boylestone..of RICHARD ALLCOCK and ELIZABETH LEESON married Boylestone 12.04.1824..and had loads of children thereafter...............reason for the boiling kettle is that he married..apparently...as RICHARD ALCOCK.........had several children baptised with that name,,which then becomes ALLCOCK......
with the tendency to mistranscribe..or indeed to mis record......this may explain why you have what appears to be information that conflicts with what \i have found for you.......like for instance why \i cannot find Frederick Allcock on the Census between 1871 and 1901...............more later xEDIT 23.40.........I am so overcome with my brilliance that I'm going to have to go have a rub-down with a wet News of the World!!!

FREDERICK ALLCOCK married ADA ROACH at Burton on Trent..fourth quarter 1900...........told you she caame from Coton in the Elms!!.....bear in mine this is civil registration not actual wedding........will try and find that out for your before I swoon unconscious.......

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:26

on 1881 it gets better take a look, John 1886 appears and Albert 1878 too

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:22

Ah your favorite folk those Meashams LOL. ;-). I have that census too a bit confusing or what ?

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:16

I have George and Rosa as parents in the PR's..George and Mary Ann on the 1871 Census!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.............and in the 1901 census Frederick is married to Ada then years his junior..who came from Coton in the elms Staffs.............not that far from the dreaded \measham country!!!!!!!!!!!!

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:09

I think you may well be right Derek. Was the father of George, Richard and Mother Elizabeth Leeson please