Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Who are we looking in for In Derbyshire?

Page 2 + 1 of 60

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:45

Have just edited my previous messagee..but you answered too quick..taje another look. xx

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:40

Thanks Derek. I wait with baited breath

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:34

Ok..answer to your question..getting into very rarified atmiosphere her...like the stuff that comes out of a boiling kettle............GEORGE ALLCOCK what wos married to ROSA..and who produced your Frederick 1866........was one of several children...baptised Boylestone..of RICHARD ALLCOCK and ELIZABETH LEESON married Boylestone 12.04.1824..and had loads of children thereafter...............reason for the boiling kettle is that he married..apparently...as RICHARD ALCOCK.........had several children baptised with that name,,which then becomes ALLCOCK......
with the tendency to mistranscribe..or indeed to mis record......this may explain why you have what appears to be information that conflicts with what \i have found for you.......like for instance why \i cannot find Frederick Allcock on the Census between 1871 and 1901...............more later xEDIT 23.40.........I am so overcome with my brilliance that I'm going to have to go have a rub-down with a wet News of the World!!!

FREDERICK ALLCOCK married ADA ROACH at Burton on Trent..fourth quarter 1900...........told you she caame from Coton in the Elms!!.....bear in mine this is civil registration not actual wedding........will try and find that out for your before I swoon unconscious.......

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:26

on 1881 it gets better take a look, John 1886 appears and Albert 1878 too

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:22

Ah your favorite folk those Meashams LOL. ;-). I have that census too a bit confusing or what ?

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:16

I have George and Rosa as parents in the PR's..George and Mary Ann on the 1871 Census!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.............and in the 1901 census Frederick is married to Ada then years his junior..who came from Coton in the elms Staffs.............not that far from the dreaded \measham country!!!!!!!!!!!!

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 23:09

I think you may well be right Derek. Was the father of George, Richard and Mother Elizabeth Leeson please

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 23:07

Eyup Gooner..........think you could be wrong.......the two siblings I have found are much closer to the DOB of our Fred.........and from |Kirk langley PR's.which are not only bulletproof,but pretty reliable!!

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 22 Jun 2011 22:43

Thank you Derek, I will watch with interest. :-). Hmm just looked into my tree and I have his mother as Mary Jane Leyland. and 2 siblings John 1873 and Albert 1877

Derek

Derek Report 22 Jun 2011 22:41

Hi LG......it did not happens at either Kirk |Langley or at Boylestone..at least not before 1910...........i have both Pr's

FREDERICJ ALLCOCK did however come from Kirk Langley'baptised there 06.03.1866............he was one of three children of George and Rosa........the other two being Henry 05.04.1863 and Elizabeth 30.05.1864.....still looking for further info........you know me!!

Derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 19 Jun 2011 23:43

Hello Derek, I am looking for the surname of a bride please. I have Frederick Allcock born 1866 Kirk Langley marrying Ada ??? about 1900. Kirk Langley ? or Boylestone.

Thank you.

Contrary Mary

Contrary Mary Report 15 Jun 2011 11:03

Hi Derek

I've found some more info re. my Mary Hallam born c1865 and wonder if you would be so kind as to do another couple of lookup for me please?

Death: John Hallam 1884 Jul-Sep Shardlow - should be aged about 43

Marriage: John Hallam to Ann Rollans or Rollins 1879 Oct-Dec Shardlow

Many thanks in advance :-)

Mary

:-D

Sally

Sally Report 12 Jun 2011 20:55

hello derek
if you are feeling bored i would wellcome some help on this branch of my purdy family although i thin they have strayed a bit from derbyshire

william purdy born 1848 eastwood notts married three times the devel

1 elizabeth pynegar born 184 eastwood married 6-6-1863 independant chapel heanor parents john pynegar-hannah rawson elizabeth died 1875 basford

2 mary hallem born 1847 eastwood married june 1875 basford

3 margerat allcock whom i have no info


thanks sally w :-) <3

Sally

Sally Report 12 Jun 2011 20:55

hello derek
if you are feeling bored i would wellcome some help on this branch of my purdy family although i thin they have strayed a bit from derbyshire

william purdy born 1848 eastwood notts married three times the devel

1 elizabeth pynegar born 184 eastwood married 6-6-1863 independant chapel heanor parents john pynegar-hannah rawson elizabeth died 1875 basford

2 mary hallem born 1847 eastwood married june 1875 basford

3 margerat allcock whom i have no info


thanks sally w :-) <3

Contrary Mary

Contrary Mary Report 12 Jun 2011 18:19

Hi Derek

Apologies for not replying sooner, I had some work to get finished before tomorrow. :-((

Thank you for looking for me. I believe that Mary Hallam on the 1871 census could well be the right one, hence my searching for a birth for her, as it's the only one I can find with the correct father's occupation...........but.........according to her marriage cert in 1887 she gives her father as deceased, and I'm pretty sure that particular John Hallam is still alive in 1891, although his occupation has changed by that time. :-((

I might be clutching at straws here........but now I'm wondering if the info on the marriage cert is incorrect? Her husband's father was deceased but isn't noted as such on the cert, her's is though, I wonder if it's a mistake and it should be the other way round???

Anything you can find for me would be very much appreciated Derek, thank you. :-D

Mary

Edit to add: Derek, would you know which registration district Ockbrook would have come under circa 1865? There are some Mary Hallam births in the BMD indexes but I really don't have a clue as to which one might be in the right area. Thanks. :-D

Sally

Sally Report 12 Jun 2011 16:39

hello derek

welli am looking for some work to keep you ocupied lol

mary hallam from the above post reminded me as i have do not think its the same one but i will get back to you with details

have to start tea now

sally w <3

Derek

Derek Report 12 Jun 2011 14:55

Hello Mary..I have the Ockbrook Parish records........and there is no MARY HALLAM baptised there.......neither are her parents..though I have a possible marriage at Selston between JOHN HALLAM and ELIZA DICKS in 1857..........and another at Ockbrook to ELIZA MELLORS..but that is 1872???????

The 1881 Census has Mary Hallam from Ockbrook working as a servant at Rolleston, Burton-on-Trent...and in 1871 aged 5 daughter of John and Eliza (John is a Railway Labourer aged 34 from Burneston...Eliza is from Nottingham)
There are two other children Emma 1868 and William 1870.

Mary could well have come from Ockbrook but not baptised there..hjer father John was from Burneston which is in Derby......

I'll have a little dig around for you.

Derek.

Contrary Mary

Contrary Mary Report 12 Jun 2011 12:50


Hi Derek

If your offer is still available, would you do a search for a birth for me please?

I am looking for a birth of Mary Hallam 1865 +/- 1 year - father's name John Hallam, occupation Plate Layer (or maybe similar?). POB from census given as Ockbrook, Derbyshire.

Many thanks in advance. :-)

Mary

Sylvia

Sylvia Report 8 Jun 2011 12:55

Just got an email to say this thread was back, whoohoo thank you Phil

Sylvia (in Oz)

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 7 Jun 2011 22:57

Well now Derek how about some Meashams :-D.(only joking) I will see what I can find for you.