Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Death cert or parish record mistake?

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~ Report 22 Mar 2013 11:51

I have recieved a death cert today and the death was on 5th Nov 1842 and was registered on 13th Nov..The mother registered the death and marked her name with an X....My problem is that the original parish record burial says she was buried on 4th Nov 1842!!

Was wondering as there is a gap between death and registering that maybe the mother got mixed up with the date of death or is it possibly the parish record could be wrong??

Jules x

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 22 Mar 2013 11:56

Not sure what the rules were then but thought you had to have a death cert, or an authorisation if an inquest was involved, in order to have a funeral. Wonder if in fact the child was buried on the 14th rather than the 4th and its a mistranscription of the parish record

Jonesey

Jonesey Report 22 Mar 2013 12:42

I would tend to believe that the entry in the parish register is the correct one. As the mother was illiterate and the gap between the death/burial is over a week later then that is the most likely to be suspect. You may of course be able to view the actual parish register at the local archive office to confirm the date entered.

It was quite common for people to be buried almost immediately after their death, no refrigeration then as now remember. I may be wrong but the priority would be to bury their remains before worrying about officialdom.

Although an inquest might delay the issue of a death certificate back then it did not usually delay the burial. An inquest might decide that they were pushed rather than jumped (Metaphorically speaking) but in 1842 a delay would have been unlikely to depend upon awaiting toxicology reports and the like.

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~ Report 22 Mar 2013 12:42

When I looked at the parish records I checked the burials either side and they were both the 4th Nov..Have been to Chichester Records office and have looked at originals.....I also thought you had to have a death cert before you could be buried...
I also have another death/burial, she died on 12th July 1855 and was buried the next day although the death wasnt registered until 17th July...Maybe t it was different back then I don't know...

Jules x

Jonesey

Jonesey Report 22 Mar 2013 12:45

Today you do need a death certificate, back then you didn't.

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~

~~ Jules in Wiltshire~~ Report 22 Mar 2013 12:56

So I expect the mother may have got the dates mixed up..I can only presume..Thank you both for your input...

Jules x

mgnv

mgnv Report 22 Mar 2013 15:53

Since it was 1842, I presume you haven't seen the original registration, but either the GRO's original copy of it, or a recent copy from the local office. I would suggest you call the local office that now holds the original registration, and ask them to check the date on that. Course, she might have been off by a couple of days when she made the initial rego.