Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Transcribing help please - Bamburgh place name

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

mgnv

mgnv Report 16 Jul 2013 05:35

I need help with transcribing a Bamburgh place name - what's the missing word please:

1803) John Younger born March 10th bapt. Oct 28th 1st Son of Henry Younger Labourer Nat. of ????? Bambrough by his Wife Jane Carse Nat of Newton by the Sea.

[Ralph Younger was my gg grandad - John was his uncle, but it's his grandad Henry's origin I'm after here - Bambrough was how Bamburgh was spelled in the early 19th cent.]


I've put the image in Keepsafe as John Younger 1803

The alternative path is:
https://familysearch.org/search/collection/list#page=1®ion=UNITED_KINGDOM_IRELAND
England, Durham Diocese B...ranscripts, ca. 1700-1900 > Northumberland > Earsdon > 1762-1844 > Image 203 of 1316

K

K Report 16 Jul 2013 07:58

Well I think it ends in house but that is not much help

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 16 Jul 2013 09:42

So frustrating, mgnv! I can't see it - too small/blurry to read anything on Keepsafe, and the FamilySearch link keeps telling me there's an internal server error.

So, wild guess, without having seen the image - as K thinks it maybe ends in "house" - how about Seahouses, between Bamburgh and Newton by the Sea???

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 16 Jul 2013 12:18

I keep getting error as well on family search

I have never used keepsafe - how do you view anything on there please

Potty

Potty Report 16 Jul 2013 14:04

Could it be Swinhouse or Swinhome?

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 16 Jul 2013 14:16

Oh good,Potty!

I've got Swinh* stuck in my brain but was afraid to say anything in case I lodged it in someone else's brain. :-) :-S

Maureen

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 16 Jul 2013 14:26

LancashireAnn -
I couldn't figure out for ages how to view other people's stuff on Keepsafe - I couldn't find any instructions.
Eventually worked out:

On Home page, see Search in row near the top.
On dropdown list, click Member Photos and Documents.
In Keywords box, type name of document, in this case John Younger 1803.
Click Search.

safc

safc Report 16 Jul 2013 14:55

????
is this henry younger of bamburgh

County Northumberland
Place Bamburgh
Church St Aidan Bt
RegisterNumber
DateOfBirth
BaptismDate 27 Oct 1775
Forename Henry
Sex M
FatherForename John
MotherForename Isable
FatherSurname YOUNGER
MotherSurname
Abode Swinhoe xxxxx
FatherOccupation
Notes
FileNumber 26948


http://www.freereg.org.uk/

safc

safc Report 16 Jul 2013 15:01

http://www.genuki.bpears.org.uk/NBL/Bamburgh/Maps.html

safc

safc Report 16 Jul 2013 15:10

County Northumberland
Place Bamburgh
Church St Aidan Bt
RegisterNumber
MarriageDate 04 Jun 1775
GroomForename John
GroomSurname YOUNGER
GroomAge
GroomParish
GroomCondition
GroomOccupation
GroomAbode Swinhoe
BrideForename Isable
BrideSurname WATSON
BrideAge
BrideParish
BrideCondition
BrideOccupation
BrideAbode Swinhoe
GroomFatherForename
GroomFatherSurname
GroomFatherOccupation
BrideFatherForename
BrideFatherSurname
BrideFatherOccupation
WitnessOneForename
WitnessOneSurname
WitnessTwoForename
WitnessTwoSurname
Notes
FileNumber 26950

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 16 Jul 2013 16:29

thanks for the info on keepsake argyllgran

mgnv

mgnv Report 16 Jul 2013 19:15

Firstly, thank you all for having a crack at it.

Secondly, my apologies re Keepsafe. It's the first time I've used it. The image I uploaded was 1796 KB in size, but when I download it from Keepsafe, all I can get is 60KB, so all resolution is lost. Sorry abt that.

My first stab was Swinhome - I left it a few hours, then tried again and got Twinhouse.
My current view is Swinhome as an early variant of Swinhoe - thanks for the URL to safc.

If I go to safc's URL, there's a Swinhoe link there that takess me to:
http://www.streetmap.co.uk/grid/420500_628500_120
[I can zoom in to level 3, and see a bit more detail]

Increasing the easting by 400m, and decreasing the northing by 100m, I can go to:
http://www.old-maps.co.uk/index.html
and enter the coords 420900,628400 - it's called Swinhoe on the oldest map (1866 1:10560), but a 6" map's a bit too small scale.
There's more detail on the 1895 1:2500 map.

Here's what Lewis (1848) says:
SWINHOE, a township, in the parish of Bambrough, N. division of Bambrough ward, union of Belford, N. division of Northumberland, 9½ miles (S. E. by E.) from Belford; containing 118 inhabitants. It comprises 1476 acres, of which two-thirds are arable, and the remainder good pasture land, with about 100 acres of plantation; the whole the property of Mr. Tewart, of Glanton, with the exception of 160 acres belonging to the Duke of Northumberland. The surface is undulated, and the soil a strong loam; coal and limestone are in abundance, and from the clay obtained here, draining-tiles are made. The sea bounds the township on the east. The tithes have been commuted for £50. 2. payable to the impropriators, and £12. 18. to the perpetual curate of Bambrough.
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.aspx?pubid=445


It's interesting that Beadnell Bay is just 3km from Swinhoe, and 2km from Newton.
My aunt had a caravan there in the 1950/60s that she would let us have for a week in summer, but neither she nor my mum were aware of their roots in that area.
They did know their g grandad Ralph came from Chirton, and his (1st) wife Dorothy came from up-country (Wooler actually). No one in Chirton came from Chirton, but Ralph's pre-history was lost to them.

I believe Bamburgh was in Northumberland in 1803, even though the places either side of it (Belford, Farne Islands) were in Co Durham.

THIRDLY, HAS ANYONE SEEN A MAP SHOWING THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY OF NORTHUMBERLAND PRE-1844 ?

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 16 Jul 2013 19:54

http://www.electricscotland.com/northumberland/historyofnorthum04nort.pdf


An excellent book ....it has a map of the area in question.....

Alternatively...(easier download and clearer reading...)

http://www.genuki.bpears.org.uk/NBL/Bamburgh/index.html

Scroll down page to History...


20.00...It was "Durham Diocese" not Co Durham....

The Durham Diocesan Records include bishops' transcripts of registers of parishes and chapelries from the following areas:
the archdeaconries of Durham and Auckland
the archdeaconries of Northumberland and Lindisfarne (which until 1882 were in the diocese of Durham)

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Jul 2013 20:46

This page has links to all sorts of maps of Northumberland from 1616:
http://goo.gl/4wtK8

EDIT: Have shortened the link using goo.gl as the original one stretched the page!

mgnv

mgnv Report 17 Jul 2013 13:02

I followed Erin's URL - I already had some familiarity with the site.
My bookmarks include
Ordnance Gazetteer of Scotland
Edited by Francis H. Groome (1892-6)
http://www.electricscotland.com/history/gazetteer/
This is handy as it links to maps of every Scottish county, showing parishes.

However, it was a very slow download, so I rooted around and found:
http://archive.org/search.php?query=NORTHUMBERLAND%20AND%20HODGSON
It has 11 vols of:
A history of Northumberland. issued under the direction of the Northumberland county history committee (Volume 1) - Northumberland county history committee
A continuation of John Hodgson's A history of Northumberland, 1820-58

I Bamburgh, Belford
II Embleton, Ellingham, Horwick, Long Houghton, Lesbury
III Hexhamshire
IV Hexham, Whitley, Allendale, St John Lee, Chollerton, Kirkheaton, Thockrington
V Warkworth, Shilbottle, Brainshaugh
VI Bywell St Peter, Bywell, St Andrew, Slaley
VII Edlingham, Felton, Brinkburn
VIII Tynemouth
IX Earsdon, Horton
X Corbridge
XI Carham, Branxton, Kirknewton, Wooler, Ford

I also stumbled across

http://archive.org/stream/placenamesofnort00mawerich#page/192/mode/2up
dates Swinhoe back to c1250 [= the burn haunted by the wild boar]

and a link to:
Northumberland words. A glossary of words used in the County of Northumberland and on the Tyneside - Heslop, Richard Oliver, 1842-
Well, not too surprising, but what got me was this thing runs to at least Volume 29

*********************

Erin - I didn't confuse the diocese and county.

MC's URL links to:
Northumberland 1833 John Archer. White on black wood engraved print, published by William Pinnock in The Guide to Knowledge
This probably shows the N boundary the best.


I did err in saying Belford was in Co Durham - it seems the town wasn't, but the parish straddled both counties.
The county boundary ran NW from the N side of Budle Bay, passing between Ross and Elwick, and just W of Kyloe, then swinging round Lowick and then heading W, swinging round Cornhill to hit the Tweed just upstream of Cornhill, opposite Coldstream.
The Northumberland boundary ran along the Tweed for abt 4 m, to where Roxburgh crosses the Tweed.

Most of this detached bit of Co Durham was in Berwick RD.
The parishes of Cornhill and Norham were in the Norhamshire subdistrict.
The parishes of Ancroft, Scremerston, Kyloe and Holy Island (both the island and mainland parts) were in the Islandshire subdistrict.
The parishes of Tweedmoth and Berwick were in the Berwick subdistrict.
[Berwick has an anomalous county status - pre-1844 it was a county in its own right, but gradually got treated more like a part of Northumberland - the last vestiges of county status were extinguished in 1876 (I think). I think the only other place with a similar anomalous county status is the City of London.]

The rest of the detached bit of Co Durham was in Belford RD.
Part of the parish of Belford, and the parish of Farne Island were in the Belford subdistrict of Belford RD (there was only one subdistrict).

EDIT Between 1881 and 1891 censuses, the subdistricts of Norhamshire and Islandshire were combined into a new subdistrict of Norhamshire & Islandshire.

[I've given this much detail mostly for my benefit, so I can "watch" it and find it in future]

mgnv

mgnv Report 17 Jul 2013 13:43

Footnote - The existence of a detached bit of Co Durham around Berwick can explain otherwise anomalous "not born in county" instances in the 1841 census.

Although there were minor realignments of various county boundaries over the years, this was the biggest change prior to the creation of the County of London just before the 1891 census.

The other major change pre-1974 was the 1965 abolition of the county of Middlesex. I don't know how other folk treat events in renamed places - my preference is to use the status at the time of the event, so I still say my parents were wed in Middlesex.

Elizabeth2469049

Elizabeth2469049 Report 17 Jul 2013 13:49

A lot of earlier reference to bits of North Northumberland being in Co. Durham is that for a long time it was part of the Bishopric of Durham, and therefore Durham appears as the address in church records.

I wasted a lot of time sending corrections to Ancestry before I found this out!

edit -I see Edingobrough has already mentioned this - but it's worth emphasising for other Northumberland researchers!

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 17 Jul 2013 14:41

mgnv...Thank you for the geography/history lesson for the area...spent most of last night trying to find the Northern Boundry..loved the link Maps site MC posted...!!



Elizabeth2469049..."North Sunderland" was the one that used to get me until I sorted that one out...!!

mgnv

mgnv Report 18 Jul 2013 00:28

I hadn't intended to get into the ecclesiastical history, but from Henry VIII on, most of Northumberland and Durham was in the Diocese of Durham until 1882, when the Diocese of Newcastle was created - that covered the county of Northumberland of that time.

I said "most" because, until Jan 1837, Hexhamshire formed a detached bit of the Diocese of York. I don't know if the Diocese of Durham had any bits, detached or otherwise, in Yorkshire.
http://www.churchofengland.org/media/40668/chapter2.pdf