Genealogy Chat

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

For who are we looking for in (Leicester)

Page 1 + 1 of 17

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 6 Dec 2004 22:00

Greeting's again Beverley....... Umm The plot THICKENS.....:0/... ( if you take the T & E out,and move the N...what you get = Hincks.....ummm ) I've had a look on the 1837 site.... Trawled through from 1841 ~1845. But No Acquilla Hincks found...:0((( Anyway found William on the 1841. Scanned Census Returns:- HO107 / 593 / 18 / Page 10. Melton Road Syston. William Hincks. 30. Book Keeper. Priscilla. Wife. 25. William. Son. 5. Frances Tuffley ? 14. Servant. (not sure of the surname faded) All Born within the County. Hope this might help...... MIKE. *********************** Greeting's Sarah..... Classy look they had a servent....lol :0P But these might be the contacts for the Wheelbarrow's ? ? lol :0))) MIKE.

Beverly

Beverly Report 6 Dec 2004 21:54

Hi sarah you never know my side might belong to your side somewhere along the line then you can have a bit of class i dont mind sharing. Though he probably wont be related to either of us Bev Mike Sometimes its been spelt acquila thats how i thought it was spelt but on birth its aquila Bev

sarahjw03

sarahjw03 Report 6 Dec 2004 20:59

Syston was covered under Barrow on Soar. What a lovely name (ahem), Beverly, how come you got the classy side of the Hincks?!!! Sarah

Beverly

Beverly Report 6 Dec 2004 18:52

Thanks Mike i got him off igi records then looked on 1881 census and 1891 census it was worth a try thanks for your help i think my hincks are going to be as bad as Sarahs lol Bev ps there was an aquila william birth 1843 15 41 barrow upon soar i dont know whether this falls in with syston ive lived Leicester all my life and im still no good on places. I know we laughed at name but there was a further 2 aquilas 1 born 1838 the other born 1900 ill let you get back to your dark room i think ill need one by the time im finished lol Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 6 Dec 2004 18:11

Beverly...Beverly......!!!! " Acquilla " ....really ? (Where did you find that one ? ) I'm now back on me Prozac......lol :0)))) NO HINKS what so ever found in Syston.1851. Spotted William.Widow.1861. 14, Wellington Street Leicester. With Daughter's :- Priscilla . Elizabeth.Jane. and Son John Edward. No Priscilla (Wife) I've been through all my disks Couldn't find a Burial for Priscilla (Wife) or this Acquila.... MIKE.....( off to lay down in a darken room now ) :0/.....

Beverly

Beverly Report 6 Dec 2004 11:00

Hi Mike Have you anything on 1851 ive found an Acquila Hincks i know what a name lol. Parents william and priscilla i think birth Syston 1843 i was wodering if this could be Elizabeths brother thanks Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 6 Dec 2004 00:54

Greeting's Again Debbie....... It's only the Library of the Leicester & Rutland Family History Society which will close 23/12/04. The Leicestershire & Rutland Records Office is still open :- Long Street, Wigston Magna, LEICESTER LE18 2 AH. Tel: 0116 257 1080. Flax: 0116 257 1120. That's where the Parish Records(Fiches) are kept if you wish to trawl through them...... ( Tuesday can be very busy ) Reader ticket lasts 3 years and is free You just need some ID with you. MIKE.

Deborah

Deborah Report 5 Dec 2004 23:20

Hi Mike, No need to apologise! I wasn't suggesting that it was you who had made the mistake.lol More likely to have been the enumerator! I did know about the age thing in 1841, but am rather lacking on any info to actually verify yet. I was planning to try to get to Leicester fairly soon, but having read your post about the RO closing, that won't be an option yet. I have the newly married William, wife Sarah and baby son Samuel (my gr-gr-grandfather) in 1851 in Arnold, Notts. This is the only 'sighting' of William! They have not been found in Notts in1861, have had help from someone with the Derbyshire census for 1861 and they do not appear there, either. There was a son born in Belper, Derbys, in 1864, so did consider they might have been there in 1861. In 1871 Sarah is listed as married, but a boarder in the house of a man she later claims to be her husband. So not sure if William was still alive then or not. When Sarah died in 1893, she was desribed as the wife of William Noon - not the widow of - also suggesting that he may still have been alive - though they had not lived together since at least 1871. The only death for William I have found so far that looks like a possible is in 1889 in Basford aged 60. This doesn't quite match the very limited info for William that I have. Stuck between the rock and the hard place at the moment!! Debbie

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 5 Dec 2004 19:55

Greeting's Again Debbie..... I apologise...... I've rechecked those 1841. Scanned images again and it was 15 shown on the image for William. So I most have hit the wrong number key. I've now amended it. ...Sorry Did you know the ages on the 1841. Census was messed around....... they went to the nearest 5 That is why ages shown are in multiples of 5. It's not until latter Census you get a truer picture of their ages.... Any details found via the Internet or Disks really need to be verified by Parish Records where possible. And the only way to prove the details are correct is to trawl through the Parish Records. ( Records Office ) But then due to the early date you are only likely to get something like the following :- William Son of ........... ( Hopefully both parents names but usually only the one is given.)And date or just year of Baptism. MIKE.

Deborah

Deborah Report 5 Dec 2004 15:49

Hi Mike, What a helpful, friendly thread is proving to be!! Thank you so much for taking the trouble to check the 1841 census for me, and PR's Having reached the dreaded 'pre1837' era, I cannot prove that the William Noon bapt 1827 is my William, but it looks the most likely. Regarding the John & Ann family with Harley & William - there is an error there somewhere I think. That William should be 17/18yrs old. The baptism for him is on the IGI as 12 Oct 1823. When 'my' William married, in 1848, he was in Arnold, Notts, so perhaps the family had already moved to Nottingham in 1841. If I have the right family the last child was born in 1836 in Shepshed, so they could have moved between 1836 & 1841. Will have to see if I can 'scrounge' an 1841 look-up for Notts! Many thanks again Debbie

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 4 Dec 2004 20:18

Greeting's Again Debbie..... Just had a scout round the 1841. Scanned images Census Returns for Shepshed...... The only William of the right age which came up was the following :- HO107 / 596 / 06 / Page 33. Lant Street ( latter to became "The Lant ") John Noon. Head. Mar. 45. Frame Work Knitter. Ann. Wife. 45. WILLIAM. Son. 15. F.W.K. Harley. Son. 10. John. Son. 5. All Born within the Country of Leicestershire. ****************** Other Noon's found:- HO107 / 596 / 06 / Page 17. Shepshed. Ann Noon. 60. Publican. Robert. Son. 30. All Born within the County. ******************** HO107 / 596 / 06 / Page 20. Shepshed. Elizabeth. Noon. 60. George. Son. 25. F.W.K. Ann. Dau. 25. F.W.K. George. Son. 5. Charles. Son. 5. John. 1. All Born within the County. ****************** HO107 / 596 05. Page. 51. Queens St. Shepshed. Richard Noon. 36. Stocking Maker. Born within the County. ****************** ORRINGE'S Found. HO107 / 596 / Page 16. Britannia St. Shepshed. Samuel Orringe. 60. Ind Means. Born within the County. Ellen Wife. 55. NOT Born within the County. ******************* HO107 / 596 / 06 / Page 18. Britannia St. James Orringe. Head. 35. F.W.K. Elizabeth Orringe.35. F.W.K. Joseph. Son. 15. F.W.K. William. Son. 8. Catherine. Dau. 2. Mary. Dau. 1. All Born within the County. ******************* HO107 / 596 / 06 / Page 34. Lant St. Shepshed. William Orringe. Head. 35. F.W.K. Mary. Wife. 35. All Born within the County. ******************* Hope this might be of help you. Or have a thrown a spanner in the works with regards Parents of William ? John & Ann's Marriage ? :- JOHN NOON ~ ANN WARD. Shepshed 1818. By Banns. MIKE.

Deborah

Deborah Report 4 Dec 2004 15:41

Hi Mike, And thank you! I have William Noon & Mary Orringe, entered as William's parent's - but with BIG question marks against them! lol Just happened to be the only likely candidates on the IGI!! Just off to work, but need to have a Google for Leics FHS, see what's on offer! Saw your thread about Leicester RO closing, that's worrying. Have they no new building sorted out? Debbe

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 4 Dec 2004 14:09

Greeting's & Welcome Debbie....... To help you on your way I've found this Marriage :- WILLIAM NOON ~ MARY ORRINGE. Shepshed 1822. By Banns.... MIKE.

Deborah

Deborah Report 4 Dec 2004 13:42

Hello All, Just found my way into Leicestershire from Notts via my gr-gr-gr-grandfather. William NOON bap 18 Oct 1827 in Shepshed. Parents William NOON & Mary? (I think!) This whole family have been a complete nightmare! Most of them didn't marry or have their children baptised or register their births!! Any Notts/Leics NOON's out there? Debbie

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 4 Dec 2004 13:24

***** IMPORTANT NOTICE ***** The Leicester & Rutland Family History Society Library in Free School lane Leicester. Will CLOSE PERMANENTLY Thurday 23rd. December 2004. at 9.00 pm. and will reopen at a new venue yet to be found. This is due to the redevelopment of the Shires Shopping Centre....... MIKE.

Beverly

Beverly Report 29 Nov 2004 21:19

Hi mike thank you for look up why cant they make things easy im going off the 1881 census and a marriage between William Wright and fanny plowright 1866 I know the 1881 was right . Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 29 Nov 2004 19:47

Greeting’s Again Bev…….. Are you basing your information from this 1881. Census Return ? :- Dwelling: 18 Grafton St Census Place: Northampton Priory St Andrew, Northampton, England Source: FHL Film 1341373 PRO Ref RG11 Piece 1549 Folio 85 Page 3 Marr Age Sex Birthplace William WRIGHT M 34 M Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Head Occ: Beer Tapper (Inn Serv) Fanny WRIGHT M 32 F Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Wife Frank WRIGHT 11 M Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Son Occ: Scholar Nelly WRIGHT 7 F Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Daughter Occ: Scholar Henry WRIGHT W 60 F Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Father Occ: Rivetter (Shoe) Harry WRIGHT 21 M Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Brother Occ: Warehouseman Rose WRIGHT 12 F Northampton, Northampton, England Rel: Sister Occ: Scholar. ************************************** Now I’ve looked up 1871. Scanned Census Images.. . . Using Frank’s Details you give and it threw up this one :- RG 10 1483 / 90 Page 28. Parish of St, Sepulchre Northampton. William Wright. Head. 24. Shoe Maker. Born Northampton. Annie. Wife. 23. Born Wisbech Cambridgeshire. FRANK. Son. 1. Born Northampton. So was William married before to an “Annie” ? And looking on 1881 Census it states “ Frank Son “ So you would think his Mother was Fanny but was it Annie ? So to solve this one you’ll have to get your check book out again ? …lol Think this is the one you want :- July Qrt. 1869. Northampton. Cert No. 3 b. 61. MIKE.

Paul

Paul Report 29 Nov 2004 19:34

Thank you again Mike. I am going to send for my maternal great aunt's birth certificate to see if it gives his occupation (after looking to see if I can get the full number). You have done enough for me, I will leave you in peace. Paul

Beverly

Beverly Report 29 Nov 2004 17:13

thanks again mike i dont know where we would all be without you i think i will go ahead and order certificate im sure its the one im looking for. Heres another one ive got a Fanny Wright on 1881 census Married to a william wright and i know thats right because williams father,brother and sister are living with them Northants. I know they were married before 1871 if ive got right marriage and they had a son 1870 Frank Wright. Fanny was born 1847 northants . william was born 1847 northants . i cant find them on any other census unless ive missed them Bev

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC)

Mike. The Leicester Lad.(GC) Report 29 Nov 2004 14:58

Greeting's Again Paul....... Just a point have you a occupation for George H. ? Only I went back to the 1861. Census and found a George aged 30 and married to a Lyndia aged 34 ( which adds to your hunch he was married before ?) It stated he was a Master Coach Builder and employing 26 Men and 13 Boy's and living at 82, Rutland Street Leicester. Hence the question regarding his occupation ? Just had a look on 1837 site.... Found :- BIRTHS..... Oct/Nov Qrt. 1888. LOUISA MARY PARR. Leicester. Cert No. 7A 19 ? Sorry couldn't make out last number tried the free BMD but it was busy....grrrr MIKE.