Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Updated 5/6/2011 - Babington or Babbington

Page 0 + 1 of 14

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Anthony Report 24 Sep 2011 12:00

We're still here and have been dabbling on the family tree throughout the summer, only finding small amounts of information and still not finding out who my paternal grandfather was.

In March we had another message from the great, great,granddaughter of Ellen Kirby Clarke, she is the great granddaughter of Ellen Jane Babbington born 1899 and the granddaughter of Philip Babbington. She had been asked to research the family tree by her nan on her fathers side of the family and had been concentrating on this as she had a lot of information already. It turned out that she knew little about the Babbington side of the family and until then had not been researching this, on her tree she has only gone back as far as Phillip Babbington, her grandfather.

During the summer we've also had contact, through Ancestry, with the great great granddaughter of Job Owen who was the brother of Sydney Owen, the husband of Rosie May Babbington but, unfortunately she knew little about the family history.


wisechild Report 9 Nov 2010 07:24

Hi Tony.
Sorry I couldn´t help yesterday.
Pthisis is the old name for TB. usually caused by dust getting on the lungs, so it was an industrial disease. My g grandfather died of it, having been a tailor & inhaling dust fibres. John B was a metal filer so presumably the same effect.


Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 21:56

Thanks everyone, I've edited the info above adding the correct name and cause of death.

So, he definitely wasn't around to be my dad's father - back to the drawing board.

I really appreciate all the help


Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 20:53

Sorry Dea, I didn't mean to imply you were wrong, what I should have said was that the certificate doesn't say tuberculosis. It says something else which is probably the same thing just different wording.

I haven't received your pm yet

It certainly does help

Thank you so much


Astra Report 8 Nov 2010 20:52

Certainly looks right to me.
I have to dash. It's the last episode of Spooks in a few minutes.
Can't miss it!
Have a good night


Dea Report 8 Nov 2010 20:40

Anthony - I have sent you the full details !!

He DID die of tuberculosis !!!

I have also given you the third name mentioned on his cert.

Hope this all helps

Dea x


Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 20:31

Hi Dea
Where should I have looked to find those details please?

What do you think the death cert says re cause of death? Even with the strange handwritting it couldn't be tuberculosis, could it?

I'll send pms to Christine in Portugal & Astra, hopefully in time to stop them doing any extra work now you have found the answer


Dea Report 8 Nov 2010 20:17

Have pm'd the details

It was John Thomas Macormack Babington !!! - Died of Tuberculosis !! (Sadly!!)

Dea x


Astra Report 8 Nov 2010 19:36

You can send it to me too if you wish Anthony. I think you have my address.



ChristineinPortugal Report 8 Nov 2010 19:06

Hi Anthony,

Pleased to hear that the death cert turned out to be the correct one.

I think you have my email address as I sent you a census image a while ago so if you want to send a copy of the cert I'll take a look for you.



Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 19:04



Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 16:42


We're having extreme difficulty reading certain parts of John Babington's death cert, can anyone who's experienced in this kind of thing help please. If you would send a pm with your email address we can forward it to you


Anthony Report 8 Nov 2010 14:55

At long last we have the death cert for John Thomas W Babington, the handwriting is very poor and some of the wording is very difficult to read. We've asked 'wisechild' for help with this, in the meantime we believe the details are as follows: -

When & where died: 27 June 1901, 10 Copley St Ecclesall Bierlow
Name: John Thomas Macormack Babington
Sex: Male
Age: 34
Occupation: Edge tool grinder
Cause of death: Chronic Pulmonary Phthisis 2 years. Acute Pulmonary Phthisis 6 days, + Exhaustion
Informant: X the mark of Ellen Babington widow of the deceased, present at the death
Death: 10 Copley Street, Ecclesall Bierlow
Registered: 27 June 1901

We were uncertain that he would turn out to be 'our John' as we'd not come accross the use of the several christian names in our previous research but, because of the place of death it was worth investigating as it was where Rosie May was born and the place where we believed the family were living on the 1901 census.
So, he was the 'husband' of Ellen Clarke and the father of Ellen Jane & Rosie May after all.

Can anyone help with tracing a birth record for him please. Born around 1865 - 1888 in Hampstead, London, the son of John Babbington and Jane Tucker


Anthony Report 20 Oct 2010 08:35

Hi Everyone

We're just recapping this morning, going through the thread again picking up parts that seemed insignificant at the time but we knew would be useful later.

This is part of a message Jonsey posted on 18th July, page 2 of the thread, about the house dad was born at the back of: -

Unfortunately the original 73 Wattville Road has been replaced by 3 new dwellings. It stood on the corner of Wattville road and Green Lane. You can however see roughly what it may have looked like as number 75 is still there on the opposite corner and you can view that on Google Earth by entering 75 Wattville Road Handsworth Birmingham UK into the GE address search box. Zoom in and then click on the nearest camera icon.

We've just had a look and it's amazing, the view is so clear. For anyone who joined us later in the thread and hasn't taken the opportunity yet do take a look it's truly wonderful.

Vanessa we know you're particularly interested in the houses and where people lived, so if you've got Google Earth do take a look. Marion, if you've never done this you should also find it very interesting now you can't hop in the car and drive to look at the streets of your research.


Anthony Report 19 Oct 2010 21:32

Hi Vanessa
You're right I posted it on 28 Sept on P18, I mentioned him then after I'd trawled through list upon list of possible Ernest Babington/Babbingtons and the one and only reason was because he may not have used his first name and been known as Ernest Babington.

What I didn't realise then was that he was the brother of John Babington/Babbington who lived at 2 Alfred Street in 1901. Clutching at straws perhaps but although Ellen didn't live there then maybe she had friends or family in Alfred Street so there may have been a chance he could have met her.

Am I sounding too optimistic or just desperate?

Edit... just taken a look on Google Maps and Catherine Street is a fair way from Alfred St for a woman with 2 little girls and a new baby, though I expect there would have been trams. Now looking for a family connection living in Alfred St or Watville Rd


Vanessa Report 19 Oct 2010 19:29

Hi Tony ,
think Walter Ernest Babington was married to Jane and their address for a number of years from 1912- 1930s is

1 COURT 1 VITTORIA ST- st pauls ward

as ever


edit- is this not the same family that was mentioned a couple of pages ago ??


Anthony Report 19 Oct 2010 07:30

I didn't have to stretch the imagination too far: -

Walter Ernest Babington
Year of Registration: 1878
Quarter of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
District: Aston (1837-1924)
County: Warwickshire
Volume: 6d
Page: 389 (click to see others on page

So, he was the brother of John Babington who was living at 2 Alfred Street in 1901. Ellen was living in Catherine St when Lilian was born in 1903, Watville Rd for Dad's birth in 1910 and 1911 census and Bk 19 Alfred St for William's birth in 1913. Alfred St runs off Watville Rd - this is surely more than a coincidence.

Thanks Vanessa, the 1911 census shows John had moved from Alfred St before Ellen moved in sometime between 1911 & 1913. I'm sure there must be a connection but not sure where to look next

Will do more digging


Anthony Report 19 Oct 2010 07:15

Hi Marion
Re your post 16 Oct John Babington (spelt with only one b) living at 2 Alfred St. I just don't know what to say about this, it's such a big coincidence that a man of that name is living at 2 Alfred St but, we are 99% certain that it was our John living in Ecclesall Bierlow with Helen and the 2 older girls on the 1901 census.

Will file this under the heading 'useful info'

I've just thought, I wonder what the E is for in Walter E, if it was Ernest he could be a contender in our search for my dad's father. Stretch the imagination a little and think that he may have been visiting his brother John in Alfred St.


wisechild Report 18 Oct 2010 12:32

Hi again.
Had a quick google & as I thought, Wharton Street is Nechells/Saltley/ Aston area,just off Cuckoo Road & is now part of an industrial estate.
Googling was quicker than finding the A_Z. That´s a project for another day!!


wisechild Report 18 Oct 2010 12:22

Hi Vanessa.
I lived in Washwood Heath/Ward End/Bromford from when I was born, but have never heard of Wharton Street. In fact, the area was a bit more upmarket & went in for Roads & Avenues rather than Streets.
Somewhere in the debris I call my desk, I have an A_Z of B´ham.
Will get the spade out later & see if I can find it & let you know. My feeling is that it´s more likeley to be Saltley/Nechells, but I´ve been wrong before.