Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Info on Frederick Augustus Coombs.

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


Brian Report 29 Nov 2010 17:39

My paternal grandfather , according to the 1901 cencus , was born in 1876 at Hyson Green Notts. I am unable to find any other info on him on BMD,s or cencus records before 1901.He married Mary Monk in Woolwich in 1899, served in the Royal Artilliary in the 1914-18 war, and his army number was 286870. I am eager to trace his parents and early whereabouts.

Regards Brian F


patchem Report 29 Nov 2010 17:51

Could you post up the 1901 census?


patchem Report 29 Nov 2010 17:55

The 1911 census has him married for 9 years, so 1901/1902
COOMBS, Frederick Head Married F 36 1875 Carman Hyson Green Nottingham
COOMBS, Mary Wife Married 9 years F 35 1876 Essex North Woolwich
COOMBS, Katherine Grace Daughter Single F 9 1902 School Kent South Woolwich
COOMBS, Evelyn Ruby Daughter Single F 1 1910 Essex North Woolwich

RG number: RG14 Piece: 9471 Reference: RG14PN9471 RG78PN508 RD188 SD4 ED1 SN129
Registration District: West Ham Sub District: Canning Town Enumeration District: 1 Parish: West Ham
Address: 67 Tate Road Silvertown E County: Essex

Marriages Sep 1901
BARBER Ernest Woolwich 1d 2380
xxx Coombs Frederick Augustus Woolwich 1d 2380
xxx MONK Mary Woolwich 1d 2380
Stevens Mary Elizabeth Woolwich 1d 2380


K Report 29 Nov 2010 17:56


Name: Fredericka Coombs
Age: 25
Estimated birth year: abt 1876
Relation: Head
Spouse's name: Mary Coombs
Where born: Hyson Green, Nottinghamshire, England

Civil Parish: Woolwich
Ecclesiastical parish: Holy Trinity
County/Island: London
Country: England

Street address:


Condition as to marriage:


Employment status:

View image

Registration district: Woolwich
Sub-registration district: Woolwich
ED, institution, or vessel: 7
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 244
Household Members:
Name Age
Fredericka Coombs 25
Mary Coombs 24


K Report 29 Nov 2010 17:58

Do you have the marriage cert with his father's name?


MargaretM Report 29 Nov 2010 17:58

His name is mistranscribed Fredericka on the 1901 census on Ancestry. They're in Woolwich, Kent.


patchem Report 29 Nov 2010 18:04

I am assuming you do not have the marriage certificate as you assumed the wrong year. Once you have the certificate you will have his Father's name, and then we have more chance of finding him in the censuses.


K Report 29 Nov 2010 18:07

For Ref

Surname First name(s) District Vol Page
Marriages Sep 1901 (>99%)
BARBER Ernest Woolwich 1d 2380
Coombs Frederick Augustus Woolwich 1d 2380
MONK Mary Woolwich 1d 2380
Stevens Mary Elizabeth Woolwich 1d 2380


Julie Report 29 Nov 2010 18:28

Hello Brian - this may be the family information for Frederick on the 1881 census - the original image is far from clear and has been mistranscribed.

The registration district and year of birth fit, althogh Frederick is recorded as a daughter, not a son.

Name: Barnard Coombs
Age: 32
Estimated birth year: abt 1849
Relation: Head
Spouse's name: Jane Coombs
Gender: Male
Where born: Radford, Nottinghamshire, England

Civil Parish: Radford
County/Island: Nottinghamshire
Country: England

Street address: 6 Hubert St
Condition as to marriage: Married

Employment status:

View image
Occupation: White Smith

Registration district: Nottingham
Sub-registration district: Hyson Green
ED, institution, or vessel: 4
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Barnard Coombs 32
Jane Coombs 30
Annie Coombs 8
Aseurth Coombs 6
Barnard Coombs 2

Based on this, parent names are Barnard ( possibly Bernard ) and Jane.

I have found the youngest son on the 1891 census listed as Bernard. I will keep looking on there for more.

Mike *

Mike * Report 29 Nov 2010 18:29

No births for F.A. Coombs
Suspect his mother married after he was born.

Only 2 records for Frederick Augustus in Nottinghamshire at that time.

Births Mar 1874
Lovett Frederick Augustus - Loughbro' 7a 131

Births Jun 1875
Taylor Frederick Augustus - Nottingham 7b 308

Can't see a Coombs/Lovett marriage but there are Coombs/Taylor marriages.

IF and I stress IF, the theory is correct, there is this entry in 1881 .............and I can find no birth registered in the name of Frederick Gustavias so maybe it should be Augustus.


Thomas TAYLOR Head M Male 53 Bedford, Bedford, England Carpenter
Mary Ann TAYLOR Wife M Female 55 Girtford, Bedford, England
Sarah Ellen TAYLOR Daur U Female 26 Bedford, Bedford, England Milliner
Harry TAYLOR Son U Male 21 Bedford, Bedford, England
Ellen TAYLOR Daur U Female 19 Bedford, Bedford, England Mantel Maker
Amy Eliza TAYLOR Daur U Female 17 Bedford, Bedford, England Mantel Maker
Emilie TAYLOR Daur U Female 16 Bedford, Bedford, England Scholar
Tom TAYLOR Son U Male 13 Bedford, Bedford, England Scholar
>>>>>>> Frederick Gustavis TAYLOR Grandson Male 5 Nottingham, England Scholar
Louisa Marian YOUNG Visitor U Female 21 Woburn, Bedford, England Milliner

Dwelling 19 St Peter's St
Census Place Bedford St Peter, Bedford, England

Would be interesting to see who is named as his father on his marr cert.


Julie Report 29 Nov 2010 18:42

The Aseurth Coombs on the 1881 census is listed as Asanath Coombs in the Births Index

Name: Asanath Coombs
Year of Registration: 1875
Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
District: Radford
County: Nottinghamshire

This seems a rather strange forename - is it in fact Augustus?


patchem Report 29 Nov 2010 19:13

Asenath is mentioned in Genesis, as a female.
Probably best to wait for Brian to reply/get the marriage certificate.

Asenath Coombs is a female servant in 1891 census.


patchem Report 5 Dec 2010 07:24

Received (some time ago, sorry, do not always read personal pm's for some time):
I do have my grandfathers marriage cert and it gives his fathers name as Frederick. However other info I received lead me to believe it could well have been Barnard or Bernard.


Julcoe Report 5 Dec 2010 10:27

Brian & all helpers..

Allow some flexability in the surname

I have been searching for my "Coombe" relatives for a number of years and have found the surname spelt several different ways.... Coombe, Coombs, Combes... etc....


Brian Report 14 Dec 2021 18:33

After a long time of searching I have at last discovered this wonderful watched threads web site, At 84 I am afraid I still have trouble with modern electronics despite of being an ex RAF radar engineer.
Many thanks to all the help and info you have all been able to give me and I am sure I will now be able to solve the mystery of Frederick Coombs.
I will now get down to reading all the info and promise to relate back the outcome.
I have been unable to obtain any official docs apart from my mothers marriage certificate and Fredericks death certificate which do not give me names of his parents. :-D


ErikaH Report 14 Dec 2021 18:39

Get a copy of the marriage cert to find if he knew his father - and hope that he told the truth
Marriages Sep 1901 (>99%)
Coombs Frederick Augustus Woolwich 1d 2380
Monk Mary Woolwich 1d 2380


ErikaH Report 14 Dec 2021 18:44

Birth of a son

GRO Reference: 1904 M Quarter in WEST HAM Volume 04A Page 190

His death
GRO Reference: 1904 D Quarter in WOOLWICH Volume 01D Page 705


ErikaH Report 14 Dec 2021 18:45

A tree on Ancestry (not always reliable) has the following info regarding his birth

27 Jun 1875
Burton on Trent, Stafford, Staffordshire, England

NO proof offered


nameslessone Report 14 Dec 2021 18:55

Several trees on ancestry suggest that he is the son of Stanfield Ufton but one has a copy of the marriage certificate which shows the father was Frederick Coombs.

Edit Frederick was a Fitter.


ErikaH Report 14 Dec 2021 18:55

The birth Mike* posted - with additional detail from the GRO site - showing that the child was illegitimate

GRO Reference: 1875 J Quarter in NOTTINGHAM Volume 07B Page 308

Perhaps the mother eventually married a man named Coombs