Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Ernest Charles Jennings ~1902 London

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Robert

Robert Report 28 Jun 2011 19:00

Thanks Vera,

By the time my stepfather was born in 1925, they were already in St. James, lliving the posh lifestyle.

So, Ernest was only 25 by then ... so where did this money come from?

His acting career started in the 60's. Various films, Dr. Who, Steptoe etc ... his "filmography" can be found on the net ...

He did get a lot of commissions as an artist - maybe it was very well paid???

Rob

Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 27 Jun 2011 23:58

Rob

Welcome back. Did wonder why Ernest Jnr's lifestyle was different from that of his parents. Maybe the 1911 is correct after all. Have something in my shoebox on Ancestry. Amelia's EDIT mother was born in Peckham. Will dig it out.

The area where Ernest and Amelia lived at the time of their marriage was certainly quite different from St James'. I lived near those addresses in the early 60's. However they could have deteriorated since Ernest and Amelia lived there. Now I believe they are on the up.

Vera

Robert

Robert Report 27 Jun 2011 15:54

Just got back from being away ...

Marriage Cert details ...

29/3/1924 Paddington

Ernest Charles Jennings + Amelia Walker
Age 22 and 21

Prof: Artist (Commercial)

Father: Ernest Charles Jaennings
Prof: Artist (Painter)

Father: Frederick Walker
Prof: Canteen Manager

Witnesses: E King and J King

Addresses: Bravington Road
Walterton Road.

So, was my Frederick Walker the Porter in 1901 at 73 Walterton Road????

-----
The above does not seem to "fit" with the posh lifestyle ...

An Amelia Walker from Stafford Street in Mayfair, just round the corner From St. James, does seem to fit.

---

Still not much further forward really.

Thanks so far,

Rob

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Jun 2011 09:31

The address on the baptism posted by Vera was 19 Stafford Street, Marylebone Road.

Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 16 Jun 2011 23:54

You may have this. Original imge of baptisms at St Mark's ( Queen Charlotte's Hospital).

London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906
about Amelia Walker Name: Amelia Walker
Record Type: Baptism
Estimated Birth Date: abt 1902
Baptism Date: 18 Sep 1902
Mother's name: Amelia Walker
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Mark, Marylebone Road
Borough: Westminster

Vera

Robert

Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 23:35

Hi, sorry to appear to mislead - the info on this thread is all I have!

But nothing seems very concrete, and I was hoping someone would come up with a little gem!

Obviously I do know bits and bobs about his life ... but nothing really very useful. He did re-marry, first name Hilary (but can't find this!).

I'll hunt through my records and see if there's anything else which migt help.

Interesting that he was on the board of directors for Blighty mag during the war - that is, he was never in the services. I wonder how that came about?
I have a full bound set of all the weekly papers for the whole WW2 period.

Really interesting articles and cartoons.

Rob

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 23:07

Rob, you say "I do have this info already ...."

If you do have more info, then please impart what you can!

Robert

Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 21:26

Thanks Marie, I'm pretty sure that is the family he married into - father was Frederick Walker and given she was Amelia, it's more than likely to be named after her mum! I do have this info already ...

Wierd about the OZ guy! I assume the entry "Fate" means he was killed in action and his body returned to Oz.

This is one odd mystery ...it just won't quite fall into place will it???

Rob

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 20:00

Interesting coincidence with father's name and similar occupation:

Ernest Charles JENNINGS

Regimental number: 11621
Religion: Church of England
Occupation: Commercial artist <<
Address: 16 Denison Road, Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales
Marital status: Single
Age at embarkation: 27
Next of kin: Father, J Jennings, 16 Denison Road, Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales
Enlistment date: 9 November 1915
Rank on enlistment: Gunner
Unit name: Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 3
AWM Embarkation Roll number 25/90/2
Embarkation details: Unit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT RMS Osterley on 15 January 1916
Rank from Nominal Roll: Gunner
Unit from Nominal Roll: 5th Field Artillery Brigade
Fate: Returned to Australia 4 July 1919

- from Australian Commonwealth Military forces.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 19:54

Just throwing this 1911 in because of the reference to betting:

WALKER, Frederick Head Married 10 years M 38 1873 Turf Commission Agent Earl Kent Marylebone
WALKER, Amelia Wife Married F 30 1881 Peckham
WALKER, Amelia Daughter F 8 1903 Queen Charlotts Marylebone
WALKER, Alice Daughter F 6 1905 14 Howell Street

Registration District: Paddington
Sub District: Paddington Central
Enumeration District: 22
Parish: Paddington

Address: 14 Howell St Padd W County: London

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 16 Jun 2011 19:41

Rob - who were the witnesses on Jay and Amelia's marriage certificate? Sometimes tracing the witnesses can lead us closer to the truth.

Also, are you trying to find out more about Amelia and her father Frederick? If so, how old was she at marriage and what was father's occupation?

Robert

Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 16:46

Hello Vera - I am referring to Ernest Charles Jennings jnr (ie the one who was born around 1900 and died 1994).

I have my doubts about the 1911 Ernest. The reason for suspecting it was a) the absence of anything else ;-) and also the fact that his son (my stepfather - now deceased) was sent to a posh boarding school when he was 9. His mother left home when he was 7 and only found out where she was living 2 years too late). There really was lots of money, but as is often the case, it all went on the dogs at Harringay (many many 100's of thousands in the 1930's - which scaled up is many millions in todays money). The sad thing is he did this again in the 40/50's! Not much to show when he died in the Variety Club home.

This is why I suspect the Jenney route is perhaps a false trail, The big problem is that there is precious little else to go on.

So, to be clear - posh lifestyle was Ernest Charles Jennings and his wife Amelia.

Thanks for taking an interest,

Rob


Vera2010

Vera2010 Report 16 Jun 2011 16:11

Rob

When referring to the St James lifestyle. Is that where Ernest Charles Jnr lived or his father.

The 1911 census for Ernest Charles Junior has hiim being born in Newington which is in the borough of Southwark. Are you sure that's Ernest Charles Junior in 1911.

Vera


Robert

Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 14:22

thanks for this - ECJ died in 1994. The certified birth cert I have for EC Jenney (Jan 1902) was issued in 1987.

Father James Jenney, Mother Maud Jenney (nee Masters, looks like Masters, but the writing and copy is awful). Residence 29 Delaware Crescent, Paddington. So, perhaps a marriage of James Jenney and Maud Masters (or a surname which looks similar?)

Can't find these parents or other children later on, so DID they change their names, but no-one was admitting to it? Searches for James and Maud Jennnings are equally frustrating.

Rob

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 16 Jun 2011 12:30

Information on a death cert can be wrong for many reasons and would depend on how well the person was known by the informant

Date of birth can be wrong

 Lindsey*

Lindsey* Report 16 Jun 2011 12:29

DOB on a death cert is only as good as the informant, so not to be relied on.

There is a will for a ECJ 1872-1935 Essex but only leaving £400 so he looks to be the postman .

Robert

Robert Report 16 Jun 2011 11:39

Ok, it was NEVER ever talked about as I knew Jay very well.

Another thing which does not seem to match with his father being a "Artificial Flower Maker" is that by the 1920's he was living in a whole top floor suite in St. James. with maids, butlers, chefs, chauffers etc ... living the high life in a big way, with serious money.

Do you know where the DOB on a death cert would come from? Would it be from official records, or would it be given by the informant?

Rob

As a commercial artist, he did earn good money, he did the famous "smiling Mona Lisa", thinking of a glass of Guinness! Still have the original painting.


jax

jax Report 15 Jun 2011 23:33

How do you know he did not change his name? Maybe his parents changed their name for what ever reason

jax

Robert

Robert Report 15 Jun 2011 22:32

Hi,

Yes right entry, but the birth details are incorrect as this was chased down by a solicitor in 1987 (for reasons I won't go into), and in the end "came up" with a reasonable birth cert for Ernest Charles Jenney, father James Jenney, an artificial flower maker.

The problem being finding ECJ after his supposed birth. I know he didn't change his name from Jenney to Jennings.

Father's occupation was "Artisan"

A mystery unfolds ... ;-)

Regards

Rob


GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 15 Jun 2011 22:28

Sorry but think this rules that one out

Name: Ernest Charles Jenney
Record Type: Baptism
Estimated Birth Date: abt 1902
Baptism Date: 9 Jan 1902
Father's name: James Jenney -occupation of artist
Mother's name: Maud Jenney
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Mark, Marylebone Road
Borough: Westminster