Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Picked the wrong family line

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 16:59

Thanks for that one Glitter Baby,

Oh if that one you have found Kathleen is right then that can be a problem without a mothers maiden name, was this a common thing??


Sam

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 17:02

It doesn't mean that there will be no mother's maiden name on the certificate. Just that before 1911 mother's maiden name was not added to the index.

Kath. x

Flick

Flick Report 12 Jun 2011 17:04

1881

Charles W. VINIA Head M Male 38 (F), Italy Professor Of Dancing (Teacher)
Mary Teresa VINIA Wife M Female 37 Croydon Professors Wife
Elizth.J.M. VINIA Daug U Female 4 Exeter, Devon, England
Margaret MASON Visitor U Female 69 Totnes Teacher Of Dancing
Laura BALL Visitor U Female 33 Exeter, Devon, England Annuitant
Bessie S. DIBBLE Serv U Female 18 Barnstable General Serv


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source Information:
Dwelling 13 Dixs Field
Census Place Exeter St Sidwell, Devon, England
Family History Library Film 1341518
Public Records Office Reference RG11
Piece / Folio 2149 / 10


MMN is not on the index until after 1911.............but it will be on the birth cert

Flick

Flick Report 12 Jun 2011 17:05

1871

Name: Bessie Dibble
Age: 8
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1863
Relation: Stepdaughter
Mother's name: Eliza Shaddick
Gender: Female
Where born: Barnstaple, Devon, England
Civil parish: Barnstaple
Town: Barnstaple
County/Island: Devon
Country: England
Registration district: Barnstable
Sub-registration district: Barnstable
ED, institution, or vessel: 9
Household schedule number: 112
Piece: 2183
Folio: 14
Page Number: 21
Household Members: Name Age
John Shaddick 40
Eliza Shaddick 34
John Shaddick 19
Thomas Shaddick 15
Maria Shaddick 10
Frederick Dibble 10
Bessie Dibble 8


Flick

Flick Report 12 Jun 2011 17:08

Marriages Dec 1864 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIBBLE Eliza Barnstaple 5b 817
Shaddick John Barnstaple 5b 817

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 17:21

Marieceleste, the only reason i did start a new thread was that i had nudge the other one i was using but not getting a response, im sorry.

Flick i have just read all your messages and have answer my question before having to ask, so thank you for your information.

And i would just like to thank everyone else for all their help and time i am most grateful, you guys work so fast x

sam

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 17:32

Flick
On the 1871 census you kindly put up for me it states that Bessis is a step daughter to Eliza,
But then below that is a marriage for 1864 with Eliza's maiden name being Dibble so could this not be an older sister maybe?????

Just a thought sorry

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 17:35

Bessie is the step-daughter to John Shaddick - not Eliza. Frederick and Bessie seem to be Eliza's children from before her marriage to John Shaddick.

Kath. x

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 17:46

Sorry im reading it wrong, i thought it meant to the next name down - hence being Eliza

Sam x

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 18:10

While being away on holiday to cornwall last week we passed by Ottery St Mary Devon where my grandfather came from, it was only when we got to where we were staying that my mother let slip who my grandfathers father was but as he was not born until 1918 i suppose i will have to wait until the next load of census are due out, although this was someone from where my great grandmother worked as a servant.

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 19:03

Can i be really cheeky and ask for some more help please,
In the 1911 census Bessie has a brother Frank Ebdon born 1907 is there any chance of being abl to find a marriage for this chap and any children that he might of had.

Thank You
Sam

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 12 Jun 2011 19:10

Hi Sam, you could have a look on FreeBMD http://www.freebmd.org.uk

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 19:26

Isn't Frank Bessie's son (not brother)?

There is this marriage in Devon but not sure if it is him:-

Name: EBDON, Frank
Registration District: Newton Abbot
County: Devon
Year of Registration: 1935
Quarter of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Doble
Volume No: 5B
Page No: 361

Name: DOBLE, Gladys I
Registration District: Newton Abbot
County: Devon
Year of Registration: 1935
Quarter of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Ebdon
Volume No: 5B
Page No: 361

Kath. x

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 19:39

Thanks for that, am looking at the moment and have a couple of choices, how do you guys know which ones to go for?

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 19:47

Hi Kath

No Bessie had a brother Frank on the 1911 census born 1907, Ivan and my grandfather Leonard were her sons.
I just not sure if Frank married in Devon or in London

Sam

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 19:53

There is this marriage in London:-

Name: EBDON, Frank
Registration District: Hammersmith
County: London
Year of Registration: 1932
Quarter of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Bane
Volume No: 1A
Page No: 725

Name: BANE, Betty
Registration District: Hammersmith
County: London
Year of Registration: 1932
Quarter of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Ebdon
Volume No: 1A
Page No: 725

The only way of knowing would be to buy one of the certificates and see if the father's name was correct.

You could also try phoning the GRO and say you are not sure which is the correct marriage but you know his father's name. You might get lucky and they will tell you which one to order.

Kath. x

Samantha

Samantha Report 12 Jun 2011 20:21

Thats a good idea, just been on the phone talking to my mother as she made the call to me she said Frank moved to London to live but not sure when, so have now just called my Nan to ask if she knew Franks Wifes first name but she doesnt know as when he used to visit he came alone

Sam x

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 22:52

Could this be Frank's death:-


Name: EBDON, Frank
Registration District: Lambeth
County: London
Year of Registration: 1999
Month of Registration: April
Date of Birth: 7 August 1906
District No: 2411A
Reg No: A51
Ent No: 179
DOR: 499

Kath. x


KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 12 Jun 2011 22:57

I can't find any children to the Frank Ebdon marriage in Hammersmith but there is one child to the other Frank Ebdon Marriage in Devon. This is it:-

Name: EBDON, Audrey J
Registration District: St. Thomas
County: Devon
Year of Registration: 1936
Quarter of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Mother's Maiden Name: Doble
Volume No: 5B
Page No: 50

Kath. x

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 12 Jun 2011 23:35

If he's the Lambeth one he may have married twice.


Deaths Sep 1936
Ebdon Betty 23 Lambeth 1d 160

Marriages Mar 1939
Ebdon Frank Mead Lambeth 1d 312
Mead Ellen H Ebdon Lambeth 1d 312

Maureen