Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Canadian service record ww1 ?

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

kath23

kath23 Report 12 Apr 2012 18:09

Hello everyone
I wonder if anyone knows what the inscription on a medal I have means please ?
On the medal it says ;-
183248 A. SJT. T.J. BURTON
75 CAN.INF
THE GREAT WAR FOR CIVILISATION 1914-1919

I assume that the person was in the 75th Canadian infantry and the number was his service number but I am uncertain.
Any help greatly appreciated
kath

Lynne From Up North !!

Lynne From Up North !! Report 12 Apr 2012 18:13

Don't know anything about medals, however this looks like his service record:

Name: Thomas James Burton
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1899
Birth Location: London, England
Relative: John T Burton (49 Alfred Road, Paddington, London)
Regiment Number: 163248 - checked the original and it does state 163248
84th BN

Date signed: 16th September 1915


Age stated as 18 years and 1 month

kath23

kath23 Report 12 Apr 2012 18:17

Hi Lynne not sure if this is the correct guy as his service number is different that is if the number on the medal is his service number

Thanks but I think I need more help please

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 12 Apr 2012 18:35

The numbers are so similar that possibly there has been a mistranscription.

Was he perhaps an Acting Sergeant.?

Gwyn

George_of_Westbury

George_of_Westbury Report 12 Apr 2012 18:36

Kath

What else do you know about him, on his Canadian Army service attestation papers, there is a Burton with the number given by Lynne of 163248

His birth is given as August 9th 1899

His next of kin is given as John T Burton of 49 Alfred road Paddington



Have a look at this link which is service record it may help to check if he is the same person, perhaps the medal has been inscribed wrongly


http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/001042-119.01-e.php?id_nbr=78670&PHPSESSID=l2q8vj55ds6t6vm842g2shq6i3



George

kath23

kath23 Report 12 Apr 2012 18:51

Thank you everyone.
I know nothing about the person.
The medal was in a box I found in my cousins house after he died. I do have ancestors from Canada but no Burtons as far as I know.

Forgive me if this sounds stupid but how come if the Burton Lynne found was born in London did he serve in the Canadian army ? Would he have emigrated ?

Lynne From Up North !!

Lynne From Up North !! Report 12 Apr 2012 18:53

Hi Kath,

Yes he would have emigrated, however as yet I have not found his passage to Canada, or a marriage, or a death,

If the medal was found in the UK this may suggest that your Mr Burton returned to the UK or that your relative visited him in Canada and was given it as a gift!!!!!!!

Lynne

kath23

kath23 Report 12 Apr 2012 19:36

Yes Lynne a bit of a mystery and one that is going to take some effort to solve.
Thank you for your interest
regards kath

mgnv

mgnv Report 13 Apr 2012 01:06

Typos on medals are uncommon, but when hundreds of thousands are issued, they're bound to happen.
Even rarer are official corrections - they usually didn't re-issue a fresh medal, but ground out the fauly inscription, and restamped the corrected value in the bottom of the depression.


Here's 183248:

Name: KING, JOHN JAMES
Regimental number(s): 183248
Reference: RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 5171 - 26
Date of Birth: 17/03/1882
Attestation paper: Front of form - Back of form
[This guy enlisted in Calgary AB - 183248 is an 89th (Alberta) battalion #]
The 89th Battalion, which was authorized on 22 December 1915 as the '89th "Overseas" Battalion, CEF',20 embarked for Britain on 2 June 1916.21 Its personnel were absorbed by the '9th Reserve Battalion, CEF' to provide reinforcements for the Canadian Corps in the field.22 The battalion was disbanded on 21 May 1917.
http://www.cmp-cpm.forces.gc.ca/dhh-dhp/his/ol-lo/vol-tom-3/par1/arm-bli/KOCR-eng.asp


I've no doubt your medal should read 163248. This is an 84th bn #.

Although the place he signed up was left blank, he took his medical in Toronto.


The 75th Battalion, which was authorized on 10 July 1915 as the '75th "Overseas" Battalion, CEF', embarked for Great Britain on 29 March 1916. It disembarked in France on 12 August 1916, where it fought as part of the 11th Infantry Brigade, 4th Canadian Division in France and Flanders until the end of the war. The battalion was disbanded on 15 September 1920.

The 84th Battalion, which was authorized on 10 July 1915 as the '84th "Overseas" Battalion, CEF', embarked for Great Britain on 18 June 1916. On 30 June 1916, its personnel were absorbed by the '73rd "Overseas" Battalion, CEF', 75th "Overseas" Battalion, CEF' and other units of the 4th Canadian Division, to provide reinforcements for the Canadian Corps in the field. The battalion was disbanded on 11 April 1918.
http://www.cmp-cpm.forces.gc.ca/dhh-dhp/his/ol-lo/vol-tom-3/par2/tsr-eng.asp


The 75th bn was one of 4 bns in the 11th brigade. The 11th bde was one of 3 bdes in the 4th Canadian Division.
The 4th div was part of the Canadian Corps, which eventually had 4 divs.


The LAC search portal is:
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/index-e.html
One can do the search and see his attestation papers.
One can also take the "search help" link to decode service #s (you want pp 20-21 - Military District 2 is Central ON MD13 is AB)
There are also links to say how you can buy his service record, and how you can see the 75th bn's War Diaries

kath23

kath23 Report 13 Apr 2012 12:05

Thank you soooooooo much.
There is so much information out there isn't there it is just knowing where to look so I really do appreciate you spending your time looking for me.
I am going to research through the census now I have a few more details and see if I can find the missing family connection.
A few family members emigrated to Toronto in the 1900's but they were Schofields not Burtons but I think there must be a link somewere

thanks again
kath

Lynne From Up North !!

Lynne From Up North !! Report 13 Apr 2012 13:39

Hi Kath,

If you give some names, dates of birth, dates when emigrated etc. the lovely people on genes will probably take a look for you in your quest to find your relatives.

Lynne :-)

wisechild

wisechild Report 13 Apr 2012 15:11

Kath.
Could this be him coming back from Canada in 1925.
9.2.1925
Thomas James Burton aged 26
St John New Brunswick to Southampton.
Address in England Alresford, Hampshire
Occupation Tyre maker.

An uncle of mine emigrated to Canada just before WW1, came back with the Canadian troops, returned to the United States & came to England again in the 1930s.
Goodness knows how they afforded it.

kath23

kath23 Report 16 Apr 2012 21:15

Thank you.
It is possible that it is him but not sure.
Lynne,I have no information on the Burton family other than Thomas James Burton being born 1899 and his next of kin listed as John Burton address given as London so it is proving difficult to track him down.

regards kath

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 16 Apr 2012 21:33

Like so many others he must have lied about his age!!


This is what Lynne posted ..................


Don't know anything about medals, however this looks like his service record:

Name: Thomas James Burton
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1899 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Birth Location: London, England
Relative: John T Burton (49 Alfred Road, Paddington, London)
Regiment Number: 163248 - checked the original and it does state 163248
84th BN

Date signed: 16th September 1915 <<<<<<<<<<


Age stated as 18 years and 1 month <<<<<<<<<<<<<





In September 1915, he would have been 16 years old!





sylvia

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 16 Apr 2012 21:37

Here's what looks like his baptism


London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906 about Thomas James Burton

Name: Thomas James Burton
Record Type: Baptism
Estimated Birth Date: abt 1904
Baptism Date: 25 Apr 1904
Father's Name: John Thomas Burton
Mother's Name: Sarah Jane Burton
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Mark, Marylebone Road
Borough: Westminster
Register Type: Parish Registers


from image:-

Born:- 9 Aug 1899
Address:- 28 South Wharf Road
Father occupation:- General Shop Keeper


he was baptised the same time as his sister Florence Louisa Jane Burton, b. 18 July 1900



sylvia

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 16 Apr 2012 22:25

According to a Public Family Tree on ancestry ...


he married a Florence Lily Cannings


and he died in Devon


I have no idea how accurate that information is!!



sylvia

mgnv

mgnv Report 17 Apr 2012 00:31

Sylvia - it doesn't say "Age is 18 years and 1 month".
What it actually says is "Apparent Age is 18 years and 1 month" - the rule abt not employing underage soldiers was phrased in terms of Apparent Age.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 17 Apr 2012 00:55

mgnv

I did notice the "apparent", but wasn't aware of the meaning.

Thank you!!!



I have a cousin-by-marriage whose father took him down to the Recruiting Office at the outbreak of WW2 in 1939, and swore that he was 18.

He was only 16 ............ but the Sarge on duty believed the father, and enlisted the boy.


I gather his mother was not at all pleased (to say the least!) ..... and tried to get the army to release her son.

They wouldn't.




sylvia

Vanessa

Vanessa Report 17 Apr 2012 05:49

Possible for parents to Thomas J:

Marriages Sep 1898 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

>>> BURTON John Thomas Paddington 1a 164
Campbell May Paddington 1a 164
De Knock Walter Congress S Paddington 1a 164
>>> Spinks Sarah Jane Paddington 1a 164

Vanessa

Vanessa Report 17 Apr 2012 05:55

Do you have the details of your late cousins parents? Maybe a link can be found from that angle??