Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Bromley John Bailey

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

**Ann**

**Ann** Report 18 Jun 2012 19:44

BAILEY, John [1803 - 1830>]

BAILEY
John
1803 - 1830>
The son of John and Grace BAILEY (n?e BEDFORD), John was baptised at Preston Capes on 27 Mar 1803. He was employed as a farm labourer and married Charlotte HARDMAN by banns at Preston Capes on 18 Sep 1823.
Parents
BAILEY, John 1769 - 1852 [View]
BEDFORD, Grace ] [View]
BAILEY, John [1826 - 1827] [View]
BAILEY, Ann [1827 - 1830>] [View]
BAILEY, Jane [1830 - 1830>] [View]

??????????????

beanie

beanie Report 21 Jun 2012 12:47

Hello Ann :-)

Thanks for this, can you try and disprove my different conclusion please :-)

I got Ann Overton as the person John of 1803's mum married as the marriage took place in Wolvey, Leicestershire. These details were on the pre 1837 research site (sorry I forget which one). Where did the marriage of John Bailey and Grace Bedford take place? Perhaps it was more local to Coventry or Rugby or even Norfolk?

Thanks,

Ben :-)

beanie

beanie Report 21 Jun 2012 13:28

Also are there any marriages or deaths recorded for Dorothy Bailey born 1923 to Eveline Nurse and Bromley John Bailey in Coventry or mariages or deaths for Dorothy's brother Denis. :-)

**Ann**

**Ann** Report 21 Jun 2012 22:05


Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation
Disability Where born Image
BAILEY, John Head Married M 48 1803 Ag Lab
Preston, Northamptonshire VIEW
BAILEY, Charlotte Wife Married F 50 1801
Tysoe, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Thomas Son M 14 1837 Ag Lab
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Rebecca Daughter F 13 1838 Scholar
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Charles Son M 11 1840 Plow Boy
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Harriett Daughter F 9 1842 School
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Jaby Son M 8 1843 School
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Eliza Daughter F 6 1845 School
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW
BAILEY, Clara Grand Daughter F 1 1850
Long Lawford, Warwickshire VIEW Piece: 2069 Folio: 137 Page: 29      Registration District: Rugby Civil Parish: Municipal Borough: Address: Lawford Hill County: Warwickshire


On e 1841 census John is recorded as being born out of the county of Warwickshire......the above census of 1851 on the original document states John 1803 was born Preston Northamptonshire.....the only Preston coming up is Preston Capes.

Reggie

Reggie Report 24 Jun 2012 08:48

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards.page/board/ancestors/thread/1302571

beanie

beanie Report 25 Jun 2012 00:35

Hello,

Thanks particularly to Ann and also Patchem who have helped immensly. I've obviously got an error on my tree and I'm hoping that someone might be able to work out where I have gone wrong - I think I have two generations on the same line: I've got the children of John Bailey and Charlotte Hardman as:

Betsy: 1824
Ann 1827
Jane 1830
William 1833
Sarah 1834
Thomas (Thos) born 1836
Rebecca 1838
Charles 1839
Harriet 1841
John 1846

Theres quite a span and quite a lot of kids! Are some of these attached to a future generation or an earlier branch i.e. nephews of the father John?

Thanks :-)

Ben

beanie

beanie Report 5 Sep 2012 00:31

Hello, i'm currently looking up Laura Bailey's marriage and I have two candidates: William Millse Andrews and Harry Mattocks. Does anyone have any idea of which one she may have married (if either)? She was born in 1871.

Thanks and Kind Regards,

Beanie.

beanie

beanie Report 5 Sep 2012 00:37

Also for Rebecca Bailey I have two candidates for marriage in 1860 - William Bird and Joseph John Wakefield :-)

Thanks every so much.

Quoy

Quoy Report 5 Sep 2012 08:30

Joseph John Wakefield
Birth Year: abt 1833
Age: 27
Spouse Name: Rebecca Bailey
Spouse Age: 25
Marriage or Bann Date: 12 Oct 1860
Event Type: Marriage
Parish: Coventry, St John the Baptist
Father Name: Samuel Wakefield
Spouse Father Name: William Bailey

Joseph was a watchmaker
the witness's
Richard Wakefield
Ann Wakefield

Quoy

Quoy Report 5 Sep 2012 08:37

William Millse Andrews
Age in 1911: 34
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1877
Relation to Head: Head
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Harborne, Staffordshire, England
Civil parish: Leicester
County/Island: Leicestershire
Country: England
Street Address: 35 Wood Hill Leicester
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Margares Tea Butter Muckaat
Registration district: Leicester

:
Name Age
William Millse Andrews 34
Lawra Eliza Andrews 29

beanie

beanie Report 5 Sep 2012 10:24

Thanks Quoy :-) Would you hazard a guess and say those two were the people who married Laura and Rebecca respectively, Did the 1911 census record for William Millse Andrews state where Laura was born, in my record Laura was Laura Eliza Bailey so LIzzy short for Eliza is probable... Laura in my records was born in Rugby, Warwickshire (Long Lawford) in 1871 and died in 1953 in Coventry.

Kind Regards,

Ben.

Quoy

Quoy Report 5 Sep 2012 11:38

Lawra Eliza Andrews
Age in 1911: 29
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1882
Relation to Head: Wife
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Coventry, Warwickshire, England

so cannot be your Laura

beanie

beanie Report 5 Sep 2012 17:26

Thanks Quoy, is there any census information supporting the theory that Laura Lizzie Bailey married Harry Mattocks instead in Coventry in the Dec quarter of 1904?

Thanks and Kind Regards,

Ben.

jax

jax Report 5 Sep 2012 17:35

Why have Reggie's posts been rr'd?

One was only noting a change of name...the others did'nt warrant being rr'd either

Gins

Gins Report 5 Sep 2012 18:35

Hello Beanie


You need to purchase certificates to cross ref


Marriages Dec 1904
------------------------------------------------------

Andrews William Millse Coventry 6d 980
Bailey Laura Eliza Coventry 6d 980
Davies Clara Eveline Coventry 6d 980
Mattocks Harry Coventry 6d 980

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 5 Sep 2012 19:28

Harry Mattocks (a hairdresser born 1884) is shown with wife Clara in Coventry on the 1911, married 7 years.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 5 Sep 2012 19:32

Ben, you say that in your records you have Laura's death as 1953 in Coventry - but you don't have her name when she died?

Quoy

Quoy Report 6 Sep 2012 07:50

If you look at page 1 you will see Laura was single in 1911


Laura 's birth
NAME:
Laura Lizzie Bailey
BIRTH:
Sep 1870 - Rugby, Warwickshire


Laura's death
NAME:
Laura L Bailey
BIRTH:
abt 1871
DEATH:
Jun 1953 - Coventry, Warwickshire, England

I would say she never married

Reggie

Reggie Report 6 Sep 2012 08:16

Laura's death was posted on the OTHER thread in JUNE of this year

beanie

beanie Report 9 Sep 2012 13:41

Hello MarieCeleste, Quoy,

Yes, I think there's sufficient evidence to conclude that she never married. In relation to earlier information on the boards which i'd copied to my tree, i'd just accepted the death date as "read". I should have been prepared for the death date to have been wrong if there had of been an overlooked marriage. One day I will purchase the death certificate, it would be interesting to know who the informant was - I guess they listed the informant back then?

From family information, I know that that branch typically got married well into their 30's so I was more careful. I know generally marriages occurred in their 20's but this branch was different. Interesting to hear that Harry Mattocks was a hairdresser, since he was married to Clara and the majority of marriages stayed solid then.

What does however confuse me is that i've done a search for people who married a Laura Bailey in Coventry on free BMD and for 1904 I got the following list:

Marriages Dec 1904 (>99%)
Andrews William Millse Coventry 6d 980 Scan available - click to view
Davies Clara Eveline Coventry 6d 980 Scan available - click to view
Mattocks Harry Coventry 6d 980 Scan available - click to view

Thanks and Kind Regards,

Ben.