Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Twins Death/Birth Registers same Volume and Page

Page 0 + 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 15:22

When searching the death register or births for that matter I would think if twins born or died especially if they died at birth the register would place them on the same page and same volume. Is this the case or could they be recorded on different pages? as I have the possible twins died at birth but they ar recorded on different pages. I may have this wrong but I don't know without ordering the certs I cannot determine the mothers name.

I.e. Lily Weston, Kathleen Weston Died 1904 age 0 West Derby Lancashire.

Dave

Thelma

Thelma Report 18 Mar 2013 15:26

Twins could be on the bottom of one page and the top of the next.
two births together could have different parents.

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 15:28

They didn't necessarily die at the same time....................

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 15:29

Who do you have as their likely parents?

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 15:31

Well, they certainly weren't TWINS

Did you check the births before posting?

Births Sep 1904 (>99%)

WESTON Lily W. Derby 8b 703

Births Dec 1903 (>99%)
Weston Kathleen W. Derby 8b 470

Thelma

Thelma Report 18 Mar 2013 15:31

Their births are not in the same quarter.

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 15:32

Deaths Sep 1904 (>99%)
WESTON Kathleen 0 W. Derby 8b 399

Deaths Sep 1904 (>99%)
WESTON Lily 0 W. Derby 8b 561

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 17:02

Sorry I am new to this so I am finding my way. Thanks for your replies of which I will take note and check things before I post in future to prevent wasting anybodies time

Dave Wezzie

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 17:05

Not a problem............we live and learn!

Good luck with further research

Lily's birth was in Wavertree.........does that help?

If your interests lie mainly in Lancs..........two very useful sites

http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk/

http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 17:22

Thanks yes Lily and Wavertree match but also a number of others including Kathleen

Dave

mgnv

mgnv Report 18 Mar 2013 19:36

I don't see a birth for Kathleen at LanBMD - I think Walton is the only subdistrict of W Derby RD that hasn't been transcribed for this period, so I presume that's where her birth was.

Incidentally, the local index here gives the local page # as the last bit of the ref. The local pages contain 5 entries, and the GRO copy has 10 entries, so it's possible to get entries from non-adjacent local pages on the same GRO page. I think most local registrars just finished their quarterly copies at the end of the quarter, so after a while the page boundaries would be misaligned at the end of a quarter. I think a few might have spoiled the rest of the local page at the quarters end as a sort of place marker, so they would stay aligned.

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 20:40

Ok thanks, a bit more knowledge of BDM and how they were collated

Dave

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 18 Mar 2013 20:46

Found this:

Liverpool, England, Catholic Burials, 1813-1988
Name: Lilly Weston
Birth Year: abt 1901 **** wrong!
Age: 3
Death Year: abt 1904
Burial Date: 11 Sep 1904
Parish: Yew Tree Cemetery

On the original image she was 3 months old.

Residence was 8 Blygh Street. Buried in grave 182 (along with others)

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 22:22

Does it give any name of mother Keville Kathleen?
What records did you search?

Thanks
Dave

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 22:45

Who are you actually connected to?

It would help us to help you if we knew that..........

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 22:47

Lancashire Marriage indexes for the years: 1901
Surname Forename(s) Surname Forename(s) Church / Register Office Registers At Reference
KEVILLE Kathleen WESTON Frederick West Derby, Register Office or Registrar Attended Liverpool REG_WD/196/50

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 22:49

1911 census

Person: WESTON, Kathleen Address: 8 Paradise Gardens Wavertree

WESTON, Frederick Head Married M 36 1875 Gardener Domestic Delmonden Hawkhurst Kent VIEW
WESTON, Kathleen Wife Married10 years F 28 1883 Longton Staff VIEW
WESTON, Annie Veronica Daughter F 8 1903 School Liverpool VIEW
WESTON, Winifred Jessie Daughter F 5 1906 School Liverpool VIEW
WESTON, Frederic Son M 2 1909 Liverpool

3 children born.....3 children living

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Mar 2013 22:51

Four further possible births on freebmd

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 18 Mar 2013 22:54

Dave, is your question addressed to me about records searched?

If so, I browsed through Liverpool burials on Ancestry for the timespan. No other names mentioned (would have posted if there was - I always try to give all info that's on original images)

David

David Report 18 Mar 2013 23:18

Sorry if I am confusing folks. The Family name I am researching is Weston. I do have a lot of information but also some ifs and maybe's i.e. Lily and Kathleen born 1904. Kathleen Keville was my great grandmother with Frederick my great grandfather. It is that the generation is a bit vague to some of the remaining family still living possibly on bum steers etc. 3 children living at the time is correct but also had more children upto Jean 1922

Thanks for all your help it is nice to have.